General Books 2005-08-04 Auction - 567 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 11
15B: Burke (Thomas) Papirius Prætextatus499B: Camden (William) Britannia465B: Catlin (George) O-Kee-Pa : a Religious Ceremony;
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

General Books

Alongside our General Books sales, Bloomsbury have three specialist sales coming up, namely a sale Vintage Fountain Pens and Pencils, a Napoleonic sale, and another of our Coins, Medals, Banknotes and Share Certificates sales. You'll find something for every budget in all of our sales. Sale 534, Friday 22nd July, 2005 - Vintage Fountain Pens and Pencils Sale 535, Thursday 4th August, 2005 - General Books Sale 536, Thursday 1st September, 2005 - General Books Sale 537, Thursday 8th September, 2005 - Napoleonic Sale Sale 538, Wednesday 14th September, 2005 - Coins, Medals, Banknotes and Share Certificates
SOLD
Detmold (Edward J.).- Aesop. The Fables: The Fables, 23 tipped-in colour plates by Edward J.Detmold, captioned guards, illustrations, one or two leaves foxed, ink inscription on half-title, original pictorial cloth, gilt, a little rubbed,
0241B: Detmold (Edward J.).- Aesop. The FablesEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
[Dodgson (CL], "Lewis Carroll". The Nursery: The Nursery "Alice", People's Edition, colour illustrations by John Tenniel, very soiled and stained, broken and loose, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, worn and stained, 1889; Alice's
0242B: [Dodgson (CL], "Lewis Carroll". The NurseryEst.
£50
-
£75
SOLD
Doré (Gustave)--Tennyson (Alfred Lord) Enid,: Enid, 9 engraved plates by E.P. Brandard and others after Gustave Doré, list of illustrations torn at inner margin and almost loose, a few other short tears, original cloth gilt, slightly worn and
0243B: Doré (Gustave)--Tennyson (Alfred Lord) Enid,Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Dorgelès (Roland) Le Caberet de la Belle Femme,: Le Caberet de la Belle Femme, number 292 of 640 copies, etched frontispiece and plates, illustrations, contemporary red crushed half morocco, spine in compartments, ornate gilt decoration, original
0244B: Dorgelès (Roland) Le Caberet de la Belle Femme,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Doyle (Richard) Manners and Customs...,: Manners and Customs of ye Englyshe, 2 vol. in 1, plates, contemporary morocco, gilt, g.e., spine gilt, a little worn, upper cover detached, [c.1850] ? Lockhart (J.G., translator) Ancient Spanish
0245B: Doyle (Richard) Manners and Customs...,Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Ewing (Juliana Horatia) Jackanapes: Jackanapes, engraved frontispiece, additional vignette title, illustrated by Randolph Caldecott, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, worn at extremities, soiled, n.d. ? At Home, illustrated by J.
0246B: Ewing (Juliana Horatia) JackanapesEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Fairy Garland...: Fairy Garland (A), being Fairy Tales from the Old French, one of 1000 copies signed by the artist, 12 colour plates by Edmund Dulac, tissue guards, lightly spotted, original vellum-backed cloth,
0247B: Fairy Garland...Est.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Farjeon (Eleanor) Joan's Door,: Joan's Door, signed presentation copy from the author to his niece Joscelyn, illustrations, original pictorial calf, gilt, worn, 1926; Silver, Sand & Snow, signed presentation copy from the author to
0248B: Farjeon (Eleanor) Joan's Door,Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Flint (William Russell) The Lisping Goddess: The Lisping Goddess, Stanbrook Abbey Press dummy, some sample printed pages from the press, typescripts with manuscript changes in the author's hand, illustrations, second colour plate signed in
0250B: Flint (William Russell) The Lisping GoddessEst.
£750
-
£1,000
SOLD
Gask (Lilian) The Quest of the White Merle: The Quest of the White Merle, first edition, inscribed to Evelyn Waugh, 16 plates by Dorothy Hardy, little spotting, pictorial cloth, little rubbed and marked, 8vo, [1909].***'To Evelyn Waugh, from
0251B: Gask (Lilian) The Quest of the White MerleEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Golden Cockerel Press. Sample Book: Sample Book, 2 vol., loose ff. in ring binding, cloth, 4to, [c.1920].
0252B: Golden Cockerel Press. Sample BookEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Goldsmith (Oliver) The Vicar of Wakefield: The Vicar of Wakefield, 12 colour plates, illustrations, by Arthur Rackham, ink inscription on half-title, original cloth, gilt, very slight scuffing at extremities, 4to, 1929.
0253B: Goldsmith (Oliver) The Vicar of WakefieldEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Hall (Samuel Carter, editor) The Vernon Gallery,: The Vernon Gallery, 3 vol., c.150 engraved plates, some spotting and marginal water-staining, contemporary half morocco, rubbed, 4to, 1854.
0254B: Hall (Samuel Carter, editor) The Vernon Gallery,Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Hamerton (Philip Gilbert) The Graphic Arts: The Graphic Arts, 54 engraved and aquatint plates, tissue-guards, contemporary half calf, blind-stamped, uncut, folio, 1882.
0255B: Hamerton (Philip Gilbert) The Graphic ArtsEst.
£30
-
£50
SOLD
Harrisse (Henry) Americus Vespuccius.: Americus Vespuccius. A Critical and Documentary Review of Two recent English Books concerning that navigator, number 250 of 250 copies, presentation copy from the publisher, colour frontispiece,
0256B: Harrisse (Henry) Americus Vespuccius.Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Hebbel (F.) Gyges und sein ring: Gyges und sein ring, one of 170 copies, bookplate, contemporary morocco, gilt, t.e.g., Düsseldorf, n.d. ? Iwanowitsch (Iwan) and Iwan Nikiforowitsch. Nikolai Gogol, illustrations, original cloth,
0257B: Hebbel (F.) Gyges und sein ringEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Hindley (Charles) The Cries: A History of the Cries of London, Ancient and Modern, first edition, one of 500 copies, plates and illustrations 'woodcuts by Thomas & John Bewick, and their Pupils, &c', little marked, fly-leaf
0258B: Hindley (Charles) The CriesEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Housman (Laurence) Jump to Glory Jane,: Jump to Glory Jane, limited to 1100 copies, frontispiece, 7 plates and illustrations in text by Laurence Housman, original pictorial boards, soiled, uncut, Swan, Sonnenschein & Co., 1892; Green
0259B: Housman (Laurence) Jump to Glory Jane,Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Huxley (Aldous) Holy Face and other Essays: Holy Face and other Essays, first edition, number 165 of 300 copies, pochoir plates and illustrations by Albert Rutherston, original buckram, gilt, t.e.g., others uncut, spine darkened, 4to, printed
0260B: Huxley (Aldous) Holy Face and other EssaysEst.
£30
-
£50
SOLD
Joslin (Sesyle) What Do You Do, Dear?,: What Do You Do, Dear?, plates by Maurice Sendak, original pictorial boards, dust-jacket, a few tears, stained, New York, [1961] ? Udry (Janice May) Let's be Enemies, signed presentation copy from the
0261B: Joslin (Sesyle) What Do You Do, Dear?,Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
King (Jessie M.) Poems,: Poems, selected and with an introduction by W.B. Yeats, portrait frontispiece and ornamental title-page by A.S. Hartrick, 8 coloured plates by Jessie M. King, original cloth gilt, spine faded and
0262B: King (Jessie M.) Poems,Est.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Lamb (C) Elia and The Last Essays of Elia: Elia and The Last Essays of Elia, 2 vol., number 123 of 285 copies, wood-engraved illustrations by Horace Walter Bray, original buckram, uncut, with remains of board slip-case, Newtown, Gregynog
0264B: Lamb (C) Elia and The Last Essays of EliaEst.
£150
-
£200