SEPTEMBER ANTIQUE, SILVER & ESTATES 2011-09-25 Auction - 525 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX
266: SCARCE ERICKSON-BEAMON GLAM ROCK CHANDELIER168: (PAIR) CHINESE CARVED IVORY VASES, DRAGONS404: EARLY FAIENCE & PEWTER BEER STEIN, RUSSIAN COIN
Austin, TX, United States

SEPTEMBER ANTIQUE, SILVER & ESTATES

INCREDIBLE CUSTOM MADE ERICKSON-BEAMON GLAM ROCK CHANDELIER, LADIES 18KT GOLD ROLEX WATCH, FINE JEWELRY WITH DIAMOND AND PRECIOUS STONE RINGS, SEVEN SETS OF STERLING SILVER FLATWARE, POTTERY INCLUDING ROOKWOOD, LARGE WELLER LOUWELSA VASES, FIREARMS INCLUDING MAUSER MODEL 1908 LUGER WITH PROVENANCE, SPRINGFIELD TRAPDOOR CARBINE, COLT LIGHTNING REVOLVER, PAINTINGS INCLUDING TWO BY A.D. GREER, LARGE PAINTING BY EMIL RAU, OTHERS BY ELLIOT DANGERFIELD AND PAUL TROUILLEBERT, PATRICK NAGEL ADVERTISING ART, NATIVE AMERICAN ITEMS WITH JEWELRY, RUGS BEADED KNIFE SHEATHS, PRIMITIVE AMERICAN PAINTED FURNITURE, FOLK ART CONSTRUCTED MODEL HOUSES, ANTIQUE FRENCH FURNITURE, LARGE VERTICAL DISPLAY CABINET, ANTIQUE ROCKING HORSE, CHINESE IVORY WITH NETSUKES, PUZZLE BALLS, FIGURES, ANTIQUE CLOCKS, LOETZ ART GLASS, CUT CRYSTAL INCLUDING ROUND JEWELRY BOXES, BRONZE SCULPTURES, COLLECTION OF METAL CASINO CHIPS, STERLING HOLLOWARE, ANTIQUE SWORDS, METTLACH BEER STEINS, MANY OTHER EXCITING ITEMS!
(6) ETHAN ALLEN CANTERBURY WINDSOR CHAIR SET: (set of 6) Ethan Allen Canterbury Windsor back dining chairs, c. 1990; (2) arm chairs 42.25"h, 22"w, 21"d; (4) side chairs, 40.25"h, 20.5"w, 18.5"d Start Price: $300.00
0079: (6) ETHAN ALLEN CANTERBURY WINDSOR CHAIR SETEst. $400-$600
(2) 19TH C. PAINTINGS ON BOARD OF LADIES: (lot of 2) Oil paintings on board, 19th c: (1) framed painting Lady Reading Beside Stream, not signed, craquelure, paint chip right corner, sight: 11.25"h, 15.5"w, overall: 15"h, 19"w; (1) unframed
0094: (2) 19TH C. PAINTINGS ON BOARD OF LADIESEst. $100-$200
(3) EARLY 1900'S FRAMED EMBROIDERIES: (lot of 3) Framed embroideries, early 1900's: (1) Home Sweet Home, a house surrounded by a picket fence, sight: 19.75"h, 16"w, overall: 23.25"h, 20"w; (1) The Lord's Prayer, with foliate decoration,
0099: (3) EARLY 1900'S FRAMED EMBROIDERIESEst. $150-$250
GROUP OF AMERICAN STERLING SILVER TABLE ARTICLES: (lot of 3) American sterling silver table articles comprising: (1) Meriden Britannia Company handled tray with openwork reticulated border, 6.5"h, 6.25"w; (1) S. Kirk & Son bowl having delicately
0129: GROUP OF AMERICAN STERLING SILVER TABLE ARTICLESEst. $250-$350
(2) CHINESE CENSER & JAPANESE JAR: (lot of 2) Chinese censer and Japanese jar: (1) Satsuma jar with gilt and painted figures raised on tripartite ribbed legs and feet, crazing, 9.5"h, 8.25"w, 7"d; (1) Chinese stone censer, elephant
0159: (2) CHINESE CENSER & JAPANESE JAREst. $150-$250
(2) AMERICAN PAINTED FOLK ART BIRDHOUSES: (lot of 2) American folk art birdhouses in old paint, largest: 23.5"h, 14"w, 16"d, 10lbs total Start Price: $100.00
0224: (2) AMERICAN PAINTED FOLK ART BIRDHOUSESEst. $150-$250
SET OF THREE YELLOW GOLD ROPE TWIST RINGS, 12KT: (set of 3) Yellow gold rope twist rings testing as 12kt gold, 4.35 grams, size 6.25
0048: SET OF THREE YELLOW GOLD ROPE TWIST RINGS, 12KTEst. $125-$150
(5) GROUP OF CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURES, 8"H: ***This Lot Will Not Be Shipped Internationally*** (lot of 5) Chinese carved ivory figures, each sculptured as a maiden holding various different items including flowers, swords, musical instrument,
0163: (5) GROUP OF CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURES, 8"HEst. $1,000-$2,000
EXTENSIVE TOWLE STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICE: (set of 93) Towle 'Legato' sterling silver flatware service, comprising: (14) dinner knives, 9"l; (10) butter knives, 6.5"l; (1) master butter knife, 7"l; (13) dinner forks, 7.5l; (15) dinner forks,
0188: EXTENSIVE TOWLE STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICEEst. $2,000-$2,500
FRAMED PAINTING, ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA, B. 1921: Framed oil painting on art board, Palm Trees, signed and dated lower left Tabuena, 1962 (Romeo Villalva Tabuena, Philippines, Mexico, b. 1921), sight: 14.75"h, 9.3/8"w, overall: 19"h, 13.75"w,
0203: FRAMED PAINTING, ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA, B. 1921Est. $500-$700
LARGE WWII SHIPS BINNACLE, LIONEL COMPASS: World War II binnacle having a removable brass hood with glass port, the interior fitted with a 9.75"d gimbaled liquid filled Lionel Standard Compass No. 1 dated 1944, removable brass framed oil lamp
0218: LARGE WWII SHIPS BINNACLE, LIONEL COMPASSEst. $600-$800
(3) POTTERY: WELLER AURELIAN, MOORCROFT LAMP: (lot of 3) Art Pottery: (1) Weller Aurelian floral decorated jug, round mark "Aurelian Weller", 5.75"h, 5"d; (1) Moorcroft table lamp, floral decoration on a green ground, 9.5"h, 5"d;, (1) Moorcroft
0233: (3) POTTERY: WELLER AURELIAN, MOORCROFT LAMPEst. $150-$250
AFRICAN CARVED IVORY PALM TREE GROUP, 24"L: **This item will not be shipped Internationally** African ivory elephant tusk carved as a palm tree, c. 1920, with more than fifty fronds than are inserted into pierced top, two small palm trees with
0248: AFRICAN CARVED IVORY PALM TREE GROUP, 24"LEst. $300-$500
FRENCH STYLE KIDNEY-SHAPED BUREAU PLAT DESK: French Empire style burlwood bureau plat, the kidney form top with embossed leather writing surface above a conforming base housing three drawers, the whole finished all around and trimmed with
0263: FRENCH STYLE KIDNEY-SHAPED BUREAU PLAT DESKEst. $600-$800
LADIES 14KT GOLD, EMERALD & DIAMOND RING: Ladies 14K yellow gold cast emerald and diamond ring with a bright polish finish, the featured emerald is set within a diamond bombe style gallery, supported by diamond set split shoulders, completed
0303: LADIES 14KT GOLD, EMERALD & DIAMOND RINGEst. $2,500-$3,500
PEWTER DECANTER, LION & CHERUB DECORATION: Pewter decanter having a screw off lid set with a winged cherub, at each side of the vase form lions heads with connecting chain, 13.5"h, 6.5"w, 3.5"d, 3lbs Start Price: $50.00
0408: PEWTER DECANTER, LION & CHERUB DECORATIONEst. $100-$200
GROUP OF BLACK AMERICANA MAMMY RAG DOLLS: (lot of 4) Black Americana 'Mammy' rag dolls, each having stitched faces, applied earrings, each in traditional red and white garb, largest: 21.25"h, 11"w, 1.75lbs total Start Price: $80.00
0468: GROUP OF BLACK AMERICANA MAMMY RAG DOLLSEst. $100-$200
NATIVE AMERICAN STERLING TURQUOISE CONCHO BELT: Native American sterling silver concho belt having (9) conchos separated by butterfly spacers and conforming buckle set with turquoise cabochons, signed 'BY' sterling, belt: 45"l, overall: 46.5"l,
0349: NATIVE AMERICAN STERLING TURQUOISE CONCHO BELTEst. $300-$500
EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF BLUE WILLOW DINNER WARE: (lot of 118) Extensive collection of blue and white porcelain transferware in the "Blue Willow" pattern, various makers and ages including Churchill, Woods, W.R. Midwinter, etc., largest platter:
0429: EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF BLUE WILLOW DINNER WAREEst. $200-$400