×
Log In
677: JAMES LIPPITT CLARK Rare Bronze Caribou
707: WILLIAM MASON BROWN Tabletop Fruit Still Life722: GEORGE OBERTEUFFER New York Across the River
Timonium, MD, United States
DoneMon, Sep 5, 2005 1:00 PM UTC

The Taylor Collection 2005 - Unreserved

THE TAYLOR COLLECTION 2005

AN UNRESERVED LABOR DAY AUCTION

-FINE ART, ART POTTERY, ARTS AND CRAFTS-

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2005 – 10:00 A.M.

Full color catalog available $25.00 U.S., $30.00 Canada, $35.00 overseas

AMERICAN PAINTINGS: William Mason Brown; George Conroy (3); J.J. Enwright (2); Walter Farndon; Homer Dodge Martin; J. Francis Murphy; Thomas Satterwhite Noble; George Oberteuffer; Agnes Pelton; Frank K. M. Rehn; Susan Gertrude Schell; Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (2); Edward Gregory Smith; William Starkweather; Edward Steichen; Gustav Weigand (4); Etc.

EUROPEAN PAINTINGS: Ernst Dorn; Otto Geleng; Charles Levier; Paul Mathieu; Sir William Nicholson; Alex Portner; Medard Verburgh; etc.

CALIFORNIA AND WESTERN PAINTINGS: L. V. Smith Alexander; Eliza Barchus; John Gutzon Borglum; Audley Dean Nichols; Jean Mannheim; Andreas Roth (2); William Posey Silva; Charles L. A. Smith; etc.

MARYLAND / DC AREA ARTISTS: Hopper Emory (4); Glen Cooper Henshaw (2); Robert McGill Mackall; Lucien Whiting Powell; Dorsey Potter Tyson (8); Charles Walther (2); W. Reginald Watkins (5); W. R. C. Wood.

BRONZES: Antonio Amorgasi; Edward Henry Berge (3); James Lippitt Clark; Cyrus Dallin; James Fraser; Harriet Frishmuth; Edith Parsons, etc.

PRINTS: John James Audobon; Gustav Baumann (4); Carroll Thayer Berry; Grace Rhoades Dean; Alberto Giacometti (2); Nils Hogner; Kawase Hasui; Luigi Kasimir (2); Marie Laurencin; John Marin; Reginald Marsh (2); Sir William Nicholson; Margaret Jordan Patterson; Joseph Pennell; Charles Richert; Henri Riviere; Kyoshi Saito (3); John Sloan; Margaret Whittemore; Hiroshi Yoshida (6); etc.

FURNITURE: Marcel Breuer; Come-Packt; Charles Eames; Lakeside Crafters (2); Limbert (2); Stickley Brothers; Gustav Stickley (5); L & JG Stickley; Stickley Company (2); J. M. Young; etc.

LAMPS: Bradley and Hubbard; Fulper (7); Handel (5); Heintz (3); Phoenix (3); Pittsburgh; Rookwood; etc.

ART POTTERY: Avon; Clewell (2); Dedham; Fulper (49); Grueby; Jugtown (3); Marblehead (2); NDSM; Niloak (2); North State (4); Owens; Pisgah Forest (2); Rookwood (10); Roseville (16); SEG; Van Briggle; Volkmar; Weller (19); Wheatley, etc.

TILES: AETCO; De Porcelyne Fles (5); Moravian (2); Mosaic (2); Rookwood; Harris Strong (5); etc.

ART METAL: Arts Crafts Shop; Benedict; Bradley and Hubbard; Coberg (2); Handel; Joseph Heinrichs; Heintz (6); Kayserzin (2); Keswick; Liberty Tudric; Newlyn; Riviere Studios (4); Roycroft (14); Silver Crest; Stickley Brothers; Gustav Stickley; Tiffany; etc.

PLUS…Books; Catalogs; China; Clocks; Frames; Garden Statues; Glass; Jewelry and Watches; Linens; Native American; Rugs; Silver; and More.

.