Chevy Chase, MD, United States
NOVEMBER ESTATE CATALOGUE AUCTION
Antiques, furniture, paintings and sculpture, jewelry, silver, decorative arts, rugs, Asian ceramics and works of art, antiquities and ethnographica, and clocks
Lot Number: Lowest
0171: CHINESE CARVED TEAKWOOD TABOURET WITH MARBLE INSET CIRCULAR TOP, - H: 18 in.; top, D: 18 in.Est. $150-$250
0172: CHINESE CARVED TEAKWOOD TABOURET WITH MARBLE-INSET OCTAGONAL TOP. 19th century. - H: 18 1/2 in.;Est. $200-$300
0173: CHINESE CARVED TEAKWOOD TABOURET WITH MARBLE-INSET RECTANGULAR TOP, 19th century.Est. $200-$300
0174: CHINESE RED LACQUERED TRAY ON CONFORMING STAND, 19th century. - H: 18 in.; top, stand, overalll, 34Est. $150-$250
0175: PAIR CHINESE CARVED ELMWOOD OPEN ARMCHARIS. last quarter 19th century (late 1870s-1890s), Shanxi,Est. $1,000-$1,500
0176: LIAN XI, (Chinese, 1816-1884). Story of the Four Chancellors Wearing Peonies, 1869, Hanging scroll,Est. $3,000-$5,000
0191: H. J. LAURENT (Haitian, 1893 - 1976). Two Peasants, circa 1975, Oil on Masonite Signed "H. J.Est. $400-$600
0192: CAROL SUES (American, 20th Century). Eagle Dancer, Hototo Kachina, Large turquoise nugget and .999Est. $1,000-$1,500
0193: PAMELA W. GREEN (American, 20th Century). Channeling, 2010, Mixed media on board. Verso signed,Est. $300-$400
0194: DEANNE LEMLEY ( American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lowerEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
0195: GEORGE H. GRIMM (American, born 1947). Late September Sun, 2019, Oil on board. Signed lower rightEst. $300-$400
0196: AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century). Fall Landscape, Oil on board. Signed either "MJ or "WJ" lower rightEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
0197: JEFF ERICKSON (American, 20th Century). Abstract, 2011, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and versoEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
0198: EDGAR SCUDDER HAMILTON (American, 1869 - 1903). Cleaning Crew, Watercolor and gouache on paper.Est. $300-$400
0199: AMERICAN SCHOOL. (Late 19th Century). A Young Fisherman, Oil on board. Framed. Unsigned. .Est. $300-$400
0200: HENRY AUGUSTUS LOOP (American, 1831 - 1895). Durant Family Member, circa 1865, Oil on canvas board.Est. $300-$400
0201: PHILLIP SALIMAS (American, 20th Century). Early Summer Countryside View, Oil on canvas. Signed lowerEst. $300-$400
0202: HELEN MARIE STOCKTON (American, 1889-1981). Sunny Afternoon Walk, Oil on Canvas-board. Signed lowerEst. $300-$400
0203: AMERICAN SCHOOL (American, early 20th Century). Monterrey Landscape, 1939, Watercolor on paper. WithEst. $300-$400
0204: ALEXANDER SAMUEL MACLEOD (American / Canadian, 1888 - 1975). Kahana Bay Beach, Engraving on paper.Est. $300-$500
0205: RUTLEDGE BATE (American, 1891 - 1964). Marina in Gloucester, Watercolor. Signed lower left handEst. $300-$500
0206: HANS ERNI (Swiss, 1909 - 2015). Untitled, circa 1957, Multicolor limited edition lithograph numberedEst. $300-$500
0207: JOYCE COLE (American, 20th Century). A Pair of Untitled Abstract, 2009, A pair of acrylic on canvas.Est. $350-$500