RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES 2011-11-19 Auction - 549 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 17

GORBATOV, KONSTANTINANTIQUE RUSSIAN RELIQUARY ICON SAINT FEODORRUSSIAN SOVIET ANTIQUE PORCELAIN KUMUSHKI
New York, NY, United States

RUSSIAN + INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUES

Over 500 lots of Russian, European, and other art and antiques, including: Chinese Vases, Russian Icons, Russian and European Porcelain, Russian Silver, Miscellaneous Antiques, Russian Enamel and Glassware, Russian and Caucasian Swords and Military Orders, European and Russian Marble and Bronze Sculptures, Russian 19th Century and Contemporary Paintings, European Old Master to Contemporary Works, American Paintings and Sculpture, Books, Maps, and Posters
Lot Number: Lowest
YAKOVLEV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER EVGENEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938), "Dancing, South Carolina," 1936, watercolor, pen and ink on paper, 39 x 36 cm (15 1/4 x 14 in.), signed and dated lower right; inscribed with title
0385: YAKOVLEV, ALEXANDEREst. $10,000-$12,000
TIKHOV, VITALI: VITALI GAVRILOVICH TIKHOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1939), "Russian Beauty", oil on canvas, 99 x 62 cm. (39 x 24.5 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'V. Tikhov' lower right. PROVENANCE: Sotheby's, London, November 19,
0386: TIKHOV, VITALIEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
BOGDANOV-BELSKY, NIKOLAI: NIKOLAI PETROVICH BOGDANOV-BELSKY (RUSSIAN 1868 -1945), "Children with a Sled," oil on canvas, 41 x 53.5 cm. (16 1/8 x 21 in.), signed center left 'Bogdanov Belsky'. PROVENANCE: Vladislav Albinovich
0387: BOGDANOV-BELSKY, NIKOLAIEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
SOUDEIKINE, SERGEI: SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946), "View in a Park," oil on board, 25.5 x 20 cm (10 x 7 7/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'Soudeikine' lower right. PROVENANCE: Acquired from Mrs. Jeanne Soudeikine,
0388: SOUDEIKINE, SERGEIEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
SOUDEIKINE, SERGEI: SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946), "Still Life of a Vase of Flowers with Porcelain Figurines," pastel on paper, 44 x 36.5 cm (17 1/3 x 14 3/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'S. Soudeikine' lower right
0389: SOUDEIKINE, SERGEIEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
SHUKHAEV, VASILI: VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Mountain View", 1954, oil on canvas, 53.2 x 71 cm. (21 x 28 in.), signed and dated in Cyrilic 'V. Shukhaev 1954' lower right. PROVENANCE: Property of an
0390: SHUKHAEV, VASILIEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
SHUKHAEV, VASILI: VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Little Village," 1961, oil on canvas, 69 x 91.3 cm. (27 1/4 x 36 in.), signed and dated with initials in Cyrillic lower right. PROVENANCE: Property of an
0391: SHUKHAEV, VASILIEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
SHUKHAEV, VASILI: VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Open Window", 1954, oil on canvas, 80 x 100 cm. (31.5 x 39 3/8 in.), signed and dated on verso in Cyrillic 'V. Shukhaev 1954'. PROVENANCE: Property of an
0392: SHUKHAEV, VASILIEst. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
KUZNETSOV, KONSTANTIN: KONSTANTIN KONSTANTINOVICH KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1895-1980), "Taking a Walk,"1930-1940s, gouache on carton, 30.5 x 25.7 cm. (12 x 10 1/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'K. Kouznetsov' lower right. Konstantin
0393: KUZNETSOV, KONSTANTINEst. $3,000-$4,000
SEROV, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR ALEKSANDROVICH SEROV (RUSSIAN 1910-1968), "Lenin in a Meeting", gouache on paper, 58 x 48 cm. (22 7/8 x 18 7/8 in.) [sight], signed lower right
0394: SEROV, VLADIMIREst. $3,000-$4,000
TURZHANSKY, LEONARD: LEONARD [LEONID] VIKTOROVICH TURZHANSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1945), "Monastery on a Lake," oil on carton, 37 x 66.5 cm (14 1/2 x 26 1/8 in.), signed lower left in Cyrillic with initials
0395: TURZHANSKY, LEONARDEst. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed
AFANASIEV, ALEXANDER : ALEXANDER DMITRIEVICH AFANASIEV (RUSSIAN B1924), "Summer," 1954, oil on canvas, 96 x 120 cm (37 1/4 x 47 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower right 'A.Afanasiev'; also signed, dated and titled in
0396: AFANASIEV, ALEXANDER Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
BAKAEV, SERGEI: SERGEI IVANOVICH BAKAEV (RUSSIAN B1922), "In the Crimea," 1991, oil on canvas, 59 x 79 cm (23 1/4 x 31 1/8 in.), signed and dated lower right in Cyrillic 'S. Bakaev 1991'
0396A: BAKAEV, SERGEIEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
EGOROV, ANDREI: ANDREI AFANASIEVICH EGOROV (RUSSIAN 1878-1954), "A Hayride in the Snow", oil on board, 29.8 x 38.7 cm (11 3/4 x 15 1/4 in.), signed lower left
0397: EGOROV, ANDREIEst. $1,500-$2,000
SAMOKHVALOV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER NIKOLAEVICH SAMOKHVALOV(RUSSIAN 1894-1971), "Seascape with Rocks", c. 1930, watercolor on paper laid on board, 30 x 47 cm. (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.), signed lower left in Cyrillic; signed on
0398: SAMOKHVALOV, ALEXANDEREst. $2,500-$5,000
OLINSKY, IVAN: IVAN GRIGOREVITCH OLINSKY (RUSSIAN 1878-1962) "Seated Woman with a Red Shawl," oil on canvas, 76 x 61.3 cm (30 x 24 1/4 in.), signed 'Ivan G. Olinsky' upper right
0399: OLINSKY, IVANEst. $6,000-$8,000
BURLIUK, DAVID: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1967), "Portrait of a Man, possibly Pavel Tchelitchew," 1948, oil on board, 40.5 x 30.5 cm. (16 x 12 in.), signed and dated 'Burliuk 1948' lower left
0400: BURLIUK, DAVIDEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
BURLIUK, DAVID: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1967), "Bouquet," 1965, oil on board, 46 x 36 cm. (18 1/8 x 14 1/8 in.), signed lower left 'Burliuk'; also signed, titled and dated on the verso 'Bouquet -
0401: BURLIUK, DAVIDEst. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
BURLIUK, DAVID: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1967), "Man with a Moustache," oil on canvas, 20.3 x 20.3 cm (8 x 8 in.), signed lower left 'Burliuk'
0402: BURLIUK, DAVIDEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
GUDIASHVILI, LADO : LADO [VLADIMIR] DAVIDOVICH GUDIASHVILI (GEORGIAN 1896-1980), "Woman with a Fawn," 1960, oil on canvas, 100 x 80 cm (36 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.), signed in Georgian and dated '60' lower right. PROVENANCE:
0403: GUDIASHVILI, LADO Est. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
GUDIASHVILI, LADO : LADO [VLADIMIR] DAVIDOVICH GUDIASHVILI (GEORGIAN 1896-1980), "Two Masked Men Carrying a Tray of Fruit," oil on canvas, 114.5 x 80 cm (45 x 31.5 in.), signed in Georgian lower right. PROVENANCE:
0404: GUDIASHVILI, LADO Est. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
SCHWARTZ, WILLIAM SAMUEL: WILLIAM SAMUEL SCHWARTZ (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1896-1977), "Brown Bottle # 2," oil on canvas, 61 x 55.9 cm (24 x 22 in.), signed lower left; signed, titled and numbered on the verso 'Brown Bottle #2,
0405: SCHWARTZ, WILLIAM SAMUELEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
PETROV, DIMITRI: DIMITRI PETROV (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1919-1986), "Mr. Gunface Speaks First," 1980, oil on canvas, 106.7 x 96.5 cm (42 x 38 in.), signed and dated lower right. Sold with a copy of an appraisal from Casper
0406: PETROV, DIMITRIEst. $500-$700
BRINSKIH, BORIS: BORIS BRINSKIH (RUSSIAN 1924-1998), "The Itinerant", 1955, oil on canvas, 130 x 95 cm. (51 1/8 x 37 3/8 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic 'Brinskih 1955' lower right
0407: BRINSKIH, BORISEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed