HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE ART & AMERICANA 2012-01-21 Auction - 309 Price Results - Great Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 3

1: RENE BAUDICHON ( French 1878 -1963 ) BRONZE PLAQUE5: JOAN MIRO CONSTELLATIONS POCHOIR45: FOLK ART "" AMERICA "" NAUTICAL SHIP PAINTING
Middletown, NY, United States

HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE ART & AMERICANA

Selling the contents of Half Way House Antiques and the private collection of Barbara Stone. Long time dealer and collector of Americana and Primitives with selected additions.
Lot Number: Lowest
W. HUNT (BRITISH) WATERCOLOR PAINTING: W. ( WILLIAM ) HUNT. English Village. Watercolor painting. H 8 x 11 1/2 W. Sight size. Signed Lower Left.
0044: W. HUNT (BRITISH) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGEst. $200-$400
FOLK ART "" AMERICA "" NAUTICAL SHIP PAINTING: American 19th Century 1850's unsigned. First America's Cup winning raching yacht / schooner. Folk Art oil painting on canvas. Craquelure. H 20"" x W 24"".
0045: FOLK ART "" AMERICA "" NAUTICAL SHIP PAINTINGEst. $2,000-$6,000
HUDSON FULTON SHIP FLAG: Hudson Fulton Ship Flag. Stated ""Patent applied for"" . 23 1/2"" W x 33"" L.
0045A: HUDSON FULTON SHIP FLAGEst. $150-$300
LONGHORN COW PAINTING: Contemporary standing bull in country landscape oil painting on board. H 8"" x W 10"". Gilded frame H 14"" x W 16"".
0046A: LONGHORN COW PAINTINGEst. $200-$800Lot Passed
"" COUNTRY STORE FOLK "" PAINTING: Unsigned. "" Country store folk "" Illustration Art Oil on fabric. H 24"" x W 36"". Thick pine frame. H 32"" x W 44"" Total size.
0048: "" COUNTRY STORE FOLK "" PAINTINGEst. $400-$800
MONUMENTAL STONEWARE PRODUCTION CROCK: Brown inner glaze. 26"" H x 14"" D. 19th C. Few grey glaze drips & attractive natural bullseye. Formerly from Hudson Valley Monagle & Rogers Vanilla Extract Manufacturing Co. Middletown, NY.
0049: MONUMENTAL STONEWARE PRODUCTION CROCKEst. $600-$800
THOMPSON & CO. GARDINER NY OVID JUG: Cobalt decorated swimming bird. Cream glaze. 4 Gallon. 18 1/2"" H x 12"" D. Rim chips. 19th C.
0050: THOMPSON & CO. GARDINER NY OVID JUGEst. $400-$600
JOHN FARNAM & CO. GROCERS ADVERTISING JUG: Cobalt stylized flowers. ""From John Farnham & Co. Grocers No. 21 Water St. Newburgh"" . Hudson Valley Advertising 19th C. stoneware Jug. 11"" H x 7"" D.
0052: JOHN FARNAM & CO. GROCERS ADVERTISING JUGEst. $300-$600
VAN NOSTRAND GROCERS ADVERTISING JUG: Van Nostrand Grocers Kingston, NY Advertising brown glaze stoneware jug. Areas of secondary black glaze. H 10" x D 7 1/2". 19th Century.
0052A: VAN NOSTRAND GROCERS ADVERTISING JUGEst. $300-$600
HUDSON N.Y. C. McARTHUR STONEWARE CROCK: Cobalt decorated stylized flower & ear handles. 2 Gallon. With unassociated lid. Rim repair w/ extended hairlines. 9"" D x 11"" H.
0053: HUDSON N.Y. C. McARTHUR STONEWARE CROCKEst. $200-$400
EARLY AMERICAN TIN LANTERN: Large Triangular Form w/ chimney vent. Original glass panels , hinged door. kerosene burner & Mercury Glass Reflector 17 1/2"" H x 11"" D. Probable oyster merchants Advertising lamp
0054: EARLY AMERICAN TIN LANTERNEst. $400-$600
PAIR STONEWARE OYSTER JARS: Salt glazed. 19th C. 8"" H x 5"" D. Rare.
0054A: PAIR STONEWARE OYSTER JARSEst. $150-$300
EL EDWARD LAMSON HENRY COACHES LITHOGRAPH: Edward ( E L ) Lamson Henry American 1841-1919 Gouache hand colored Lithograph. Coaches H. 18"" x L 34""
0055: EL EDWARD LAMSON HENRY COACHES LITHOGRAPHEst. $400-$600
HUDSON RIVER FOLK ART NEEDLEWORK: Hudson River Valley NY Trophy point. A Rare Folk Art Needlework. Circa 1930's. H 28 1/2"" x W 38 1/2"". Red washed maple frame. 38"" x 48"" Total size. 2 tiny punctures.
0058: HUDSON RIVER FOLK ART NEEDLEWORKEst. $400-$600
FOLK ART CARVED AMERICAN EAGLE W/ SHIELD: Pine wood. Artist signed Dick Stiffle. 71/2"" H 28"" L . Repair Upper Left Wing.
0060: FOLK ART CARVED AMERICAN EAGLE W/ SHIELDEst. $400-$600
FOLK ART CARVED BARNWOOD ARROW: Folk Art Carved barn wood arrow.19th 20th Century 30"" L x 8"" W.
0061: FOLK ART CARVED BARNWOOD ARROWEst. $100-$300Lot Passed