American, European, Southwestern Art 2023-02-25 Auction - 159 Price Results - Lawrence Auctions in NM - Page 6

Larry Rivers, Ready, Aim and Two HandsMalcolm Furlow, Pawnee Medicine Man
Santa Fe, NM, United States

American, European, Southwestern Art

Historic, Modern and Contemporary artworks by leading American, European and Southwestern artists including Santa Fe and Taos artists. Highlights include work by Jim Dine, Larry Rivers, Bruce Nauman, Raphael Soyer, Howard Hodgkin, Janet Lippincott, Marc Chagall, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Pierre Bonnard, Pablo Picasso, James Havard, Malcolm Furlow, Edward Borein, Birger Sandmen, Peter Hurd, Emil Bisttram. Also art books on Andy Warhol, Cy Twombly, David Hockney, Sam Francis, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
Colette Hosmer, Edelweiss: ARTIST: Colette Hosmer (b. 1946) MEDIUM: Gilded Music Box DATE: 1997 DIMENSIONS: 6 x 3.25 x 2.5 in. SIGNATURE: Signed verso lower center Colette 1997 CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE: Private
0127: Colette Hosmer, EdelweissEst. $900-$1,400
Mat James, Young Gifts Fade: ARTIST: Mat James (XX) MEDIUM: Assemblage DATE: 2004 DIMENSIONS: 16.5 x 6 x 2 in. SIGNATURE: Signed verso Young Gifts Fade Mat James 2004 CONDITION: Good PROVENANCE: Dr. Martin and Mrs. Deborah
0128: Mat James, Young Gifts FadeEst. $400-$800Lot Passed
Unknown Artist, Untitled (Spencerian Lion): ARTIST: Unknown Artist (XX) MEDIUM: Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 11.5 x 21.25 in. (sight); 15.5 x 25.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Not visible CONDITION: Fair PROVENANCE: Dr. Martin and Mrs.
0131: Unknown Artist, Untitled (Spencerian Lion)Est. $800-$1,200
Santi Moix Sala, Rapa II: ARTIST: Santi Moix Sala (b. 1960) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 2003 DIMENSIONS: 17 x 20.75 in. (image); 19.25 x 22.625 in. (sight); 25.25 x 28.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower
0132: Santi Moix Sala, Rapa IIEst. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
Santi Moix Sala, Untitled: ARTIST: Santi Moix Sala (b. 1960) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 2003 DIMENSIONS: 19 x 22 in. (sight); 25.25 x 28.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 1/25, lower right Santi
0133: Santi Moix Sala, UntitledEst. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
Claire Pronk, Nun: ARTIST: Claire Pronk MEDIUM: Bronze DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 25.5 x 5 x 3 in. SIGNATURE: Not visible CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: From the artist, Amsterdam; Private Collection, Santa Fe, NM SHIPPING:
0140: Claire Pronk, NunEst. $600-$800
Carol Mothner, Red Dynasty: ARTIST: Carol Mothner (b. 1943) MEDIUM: Egg Tempura on Panel DATE: 2002 DIMENSIONS: 5.75 x 5.75 in. (sight); 12.75 x 12 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right C Mothner CONDITION: Excellent
0141: Carol Mothner, Red DynastyEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
Roseta Santiago, Golden Child: ARTIST: Roseta Santiago MEDIUM: Oil on Linen DATE: 2006 DIMENSIONS: 20 x 23 in. (image); 27.5 x 31.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left Santiago, verso Golden Child, 20 x 24 o/l, Roseta
0142: Roseta Santiago, Golden ChildEst. $3,000-$5,000
Roseta Santiago, Dreams of Spring: ARTIST: Roseta Santiago MEDIUM: Oil on Linen DATE: 2005 DIMENSIONS: 30.5 x 20 in. (image); 37.5 x 27.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left Santiago, verso Dreams of Spring, 30 x 20 Oil on
0143: Roseta Santiago, Dreams of SpringEst. $3,000-$5,000
Arthur Cohen, Elizabeth, Blaire, and Kate: ARTIST: Arthur Cohen (1928-2012) MEDIUM: Oil on Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 4 x 5.5 in. (image); 10 x 12 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower right AC CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE:
0144: Arthur Cohen, Elizabeth, Blaire, and KateEst. $700-$900
Arthur Cohen, Two Elizabeths: ARTIST: Arthur Cohen (1928-2012) MEDIUM: Oil on Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 3.5 x 5.5 in. (image); 10 x 12 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower right AC CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE:
0145: Arthur Cohen, Two ElizabethsEst. $700-$900
Eric Aho, Untitled (Village Scene): ARTIST: Eric Aho (b. 1966) MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 7.825 x 9.25 in. (sight); 13 x 14.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed upper center Eric Aho CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE:
0146: Eric Aho, Untitled (Village Scene)Est. $1,200-$2,000
Tom Berg, Green on White: ARTIST: Tom Berg (b. 1943) MEDIUM: Oil on Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 14 x 11 in. (image); 20.5 x 17.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower center Berg CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE:
0147: Tom Berg, Green on WhiteEst. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
Tom Berg, Mums in a Glass Jar: ARTIST: Tom Berg (b. 1943) MEDIUM: Oil on Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 10.5 x 8 in. (image); 16 x 13 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower center Berg, verso upper right Mums in a Glass Jar
0148: Tom Berg, Mums in a Glass JarEst. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
Tom Berg, Untitled (Cow): ARTIST: Tom Berg (b. 1943) MEDIUM: Oil on Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 8 x 10 in. (image); 14.25 x 16.25 in.(framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower center Berg CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE:
0149: Tom Berg, Untitled (Cow)Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
Art USA Now Vol 1 and 2: DESCRIPTION: Two-volume hardcover set by Lee Nordness; Publisher C.J. Bucher Ltd. Lucerne, Switzerland, 1962 CONDITION: Significant wear on slipcase. Volumes 1 and 2 have slight wear on jacket cover
0150: Art USA Now Vol 1 and 2Est. $220-$240Lot Passed