IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION 2012-01-07 Auction - 567 Price Results - Mid-Atlantic Auction in DE - Page 21
NEWARK, DE, United States

IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION

JAPANESE SATSUMA VASE, MEIJI PERIOD: JAPANESE SATSUMA VASE, MEIJI PERIOD, depicting Historical elders. Ht. 15" Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal Hospital, Claymont, Delaware.
0429: JAPANESE SATSUMA VASE, MEIJI PERIODEst. $200-$400
FINE 19TH C. BRONZE DRAGON ON ROSEWOOD STAND: FINE 19TH C. BRONZE DRAGON ON ROSEWOOD STAND. Ht. 15" L. 15.5" Stand 2.5" x 19" x 12". Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0430: FINE 19TH C. BRONZE DRAGON ON ROSEWOOD STANDEst. $400-$600
PAIR OF JAPANESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS: PAIR OF JAPANESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS 18.75" x 16"
0431: PAIR OF JAPANESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSEst. $100-$200
PORCELAIN BOXED FIGURE OF DEITY QUAN YIN: PORCELAIN BOXED FIGURE OF DEITY QUAN YIN, HARDWOOD BOX, Ht. 23" W. 10.25" D. 10.5" Figure Ht. 18". Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0432: PORCELAIN BOXED FIGURE OF DEITY QUAN YINEst. $500-$1,000
JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT: JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT, 19TH C. Sight size: 15" X 9.5" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0433: JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTEst. $100-$200
JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CLOISONNE VASE: JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CLOISONNE VASE featuring birds on bamboo on lavender background, note silver bottom. Ht. 7" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0435: JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CLOISONNE VASEEst. $50-$100
JAPANESE CLOISSONE CYLINDRICAL VASE: JAPANESE CLOISSONE CYLINDRICAL VASE, 19TH C. With bird and floral decoration on blue ground. Ht. 7"; D. 4"
0436: JAPANESE CLOISSONE CYLINDRICAL VASEEst. $100-$150
ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF FEMALE: ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF FEMALE DEITY, on carved hardwood stand. Ht. 8 Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0439: ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF FEMALEEst. $200-$400
JAPANESE PORCELAIN GEISHA AT SCREEN: JAPANESE PORCELAIN GEISHA AT SCREEN POLYCHROME DECORATION. HT. 10.5"
0440: JAPANESE PORCELAIN GEISHA AT SCREENEst. $400-$600
JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER MTD ROSEWOOD BOX: JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER MTD ROSEWOOD BOX with engraved view of factory with gold and copper inlaid highlights. Ht. 2" L. 5.5" x 4" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms,
0441: JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER MTD ROSEWOOD BOXEst. $200-$400
3 JAPANESE MEIJI ROSEWOOD MOTHER OF PEARL INLAID: 3 JAPANESE MEIJI ROSEWOOD MOTHER OF PEARL INLAID BOXES, the larges Ht. 6" W. 11.5" D. 6.5" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0442: 3 JAPANESE MEIJI ROSEWOOD MOTHER OF PEARL INLAIDEst. $200-$300
CHING CAMILLIA LEAF GREEN GALLIPOT,: CHING CAMILLIA LEAF GREEN GALLIPOT, teakwood stand, Ht. 10" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0443: CHING CAMILLIA LEAF GREEN GALLIPOT,Est. $300-$500
YIEN KOO WANG KING, 9 CHINESE POTTERY CALIGRAPHY: YIEN KOO WANG KING, 9 CHINESE POTTERY CALIGRAPHY BOWLS, 7 with caligraphy and 2 with naturalistic decoration. Ranging in size from 5.25" to 6.25" produced in NYC, circa 1970 by daughter of famous
0443A: YIEN KOO WANG KING, 9 CHINESE POTTERY CALIGRAPHYEst. $500-$1,000
JAPANESE PORCELAIN SAKE SERVICE, POT W/8 CUPS: JAPANESE PORCELAIN SAKE SERVICE, POT W/8 CUPS along with four side serving dishes. L. 6.5" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0444: JAPANESE PORCELAIN SAKE SERVICE, POT W/8 CUPSEst. $100-$200
17 ORIENTAL POTTERY & PORCELAIN FIGURES: 17 ORIENTAL POTTERY & PORCELAIN FIGURES. Ht. tallest 7.5" Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal Hospital, Claymont, Delaware.
0445: 17 ORIENTAL POTTERY & PORCELAIN FIGURESEst. $100-$150
TWO CLOISONNE VASES CONVERTED TO LAMPS: TWO CLOISONNE VASES CONVERTED TO LAMPS, ONE 19TH C. EXAMPLE. Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal Hospital, Claymont, Delaware.
0447: TWO CLOISONNE VASES CONVERTED TO LAMPSEst. $100-$150
JAPANESE LADIES SWORD & CHOPSTICKS, BOX & HEAD: JAPANESE LADIES SWORD & CHOPSTICKS, BOX & HEAD. Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0448: JAPANESE LADIES SWORD & CHOPSTICKS, BOX & HEADEst. $100-$200
JAPANESE MEIJI LOW TABLE W/GOLD & SILVER LACQUER: JAPANESE MEIJI LOW TABLE W/GOLD & SILVER LACQUER LEAF DESIGN. Ht. 10.5" W. 31" D. 14.5" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0449: JAPANESE MEIJI LOW TABLE W/GOLD & SILVER LACQUEREst. $300-$500
SHERATON CHERRY ONE DRAWER NIGHTSTAND: SHERATON CHERRY ONE DRAWER NIGHTSTAND, square top above single drawer fitted with brass pull on fine ring turned legs ending in ball feet. Ht. 27", Top 18.5 " x 16. 5"
0450: SHERATON CHERRY ONE DRAWER NIGHTSTANDEst. $200-$400
ANTIQUE CHINESE LOW TABLE: ANTIQUE CHINESE LOW TABLE, Ht. 20" W. 44.25" D. 10" Provenance: The collection of the late Warren Barley, historic Mitchell Plantation c. 1780, La Plata, Maryland.
0451: ANTIQUE CHINESE LOW TABLEEst. $300-$500