MARCH SOUTHERN ESTATES & ART 2023-03-12 Auction - 347 Price Results - Charleston Estate Auctions in SC - Page 7

LARGE STERLING 1897 NATIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT TROPHYCHARLES EDMOND RENAULT (1829-1905) FRENCH IMPRESSIONISTENGLISH GEORGE III HALL CHAIR
Mt. Pleasant, SC, United States

MARCH SOUTHERN ESTATES & ART

The March Auction has Antique Miniatures, Sterling Silver, Fine Art, Miriam Haskell and Hattie Carnegie Vintage 50s Costume Jewelry, Antique and Contemporary Rugs, Asian, Porcelain, Crystal and Glass.
Lot Number: Lowest
MIRIAM HASKELL STATEMENT DEMI PARURE: Vintage Miriam Haskell Statement Demi Parure. 3 Strand Necklace 16" opened and Clip on Earrings 1 1/4". Emerald Green Glass, Faux Coral and Pearl, Weigh combined 5 oz. Miriam Haskell was a celebrated
0145: MIRIAM HASKELL STATEMENT DEMI PARUREEst. $600-$800
LARGE MATTHEW MEUNIER CHARGER: Large Matthew Meunier Signed Studio Pottery Wall Charger. Measures 22"x20"x4". Weight approx 6 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston Estate. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. *******Pickup or Shipping on this
0146: LARGE MATTHEW MEUNIER CHARGEREst. $300-$375
MIRIAM HASKELL STATEMENT DEMI PARURE: Vintage Miriam Haskell Statement Demi Parure. 3 Strand Necklace 16" opened and Clip on Earrings 1 1/4". Multi colored glass beads. Earrings with Green enameling. Small loss to 1 leaf. Weight 5 oz.
0147: MIRIAM HASKELL STATEMENT DEMI PARUREEst. $600-$800
STAINED GLASS MISSION STYLE LAMP: Stained Glass Mission Style Table Lamp. Measures 10 1/4"x16". Weight approx 4 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston Estate. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. *******Pickup or Shipping on this item offered
0148: STAINED GLASS MISSION STYLE LAMPEst. $125-$200
CHINESE GILT WOOD & LACQUER PANEL: Very fine and intricately carved antique lacquer and gilt wooden panel depicting Chinese warriors on horseback and on foot with pagodas, willow and pine trees. Measures 10"x6"x2". Weight 1
0149: CHINESE GILT WOOD & LACQUER PANELEst. $500-$700
AUSTRIAN COLORED RHINESTONE DEMI PARURE: Vintage 1950s Austrian Auro Boelis and Colored Rhinestone Demi Parure. Brooch 1 1/2", Clip on Earrings 1", Shoe Clips 1". Weight 1.6 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston Estate.
0150: AUSTRIAN COLORED RHINESTONE DEMI PARUREEst. $125-$200
ANTIQUE STUNNING BRIDE PHOTOGRAPH: Antique Studio Photograph of a Bride in stunning gown. Taken at the Fairmont Studio in the Bronx, NY. In Easel Back Frame. In frame measures 10 14"x14 1/4". Weight 12 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private
0151: ANTIQUE STUNNING BRIDE PHOTOGRAPHEst. $125-$175
FREDERICK THE GREAT MINIATURE PORTRAIT: Antique Frederick The Great Miniature Portrait. Watercolor/Gouache. In Frame Measures 5 1/4"x 6". Weight 9 oz. PROVENANCE: The Audubon Gallery, King Street, Charleston SC
0152: FREDERICK THE GREAT MINIATURE PORTRAITEst. $350-$450
SUE RAWLINGS (1924-2000) SCULPTURE: Sue Rawlings (American, 1924-2000), "Diana of the Hunt", 1961, patinated metal on marble base, signed and dated in ink on marble reverse, artist name, date, and title inscribed on "Atlanta Art
0153: SUE RAWLINGS (1924-2000) SCULPTUREEst. $600-$800
HERMANN HESSE (1877-1962) PRINT WATERCOLOR: Watercolor Print by Nobel Laureate Hermann Karl Hesse (1877-1962). Signed lower left. Professionally framed in Maple Frame. Hermann Karl Hesse was a German-Swiss poet, novelist, and painter. His
0154: HERMANN HESSE (1877-1962) PRINT WATERCOLOREst. $200-$300
GEORGIAN DRESSER TOP SHAVING MIRROR: Large Antique Georgian English Fine Six-Drawer Figured Mahogany Shaving Mirror, with boxwood stringing. Beveled Mirror and Key. Measures 28"x10"x29". Weight approx 20 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private
0155: GEORGIAN DRESSER TOP SHAVING MIRROREst. $800-$900
MONUMENTAL JAPANESE IMARI CHARGER: Monumental Antique c. 1875 Japanese Imari Charger 21 3/4". Blue center with moths, shaped cartouche panels with flowers, conifers, hawks. Verso with floral vines. Weight 14 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private
0156: MONUMENTAL JAPANESE IMARI CHARGEREst. $600-$800
AUSTRIAN BRONZE DOUBLE INKWELL: Antique Bronze Austrian Double Inkwell. Measures 10"x5 1/2"x3 1/4". Weight 1 pd 10 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston Estate.
0157: AUSTRIAN BRONZE DOUBLE INKWELLEst. $200-$250
PAIR FRENCH EMPIRE PORCELAIN URNS: Pair of Matching French Empire Porcelain Urns.Green with heavy gilding. Dolphin topped handles. ach 4 3/"x9 2/8". Weight 2 pds 8 oz. PROVENANCE: The Audubon Gallery, King Street, Charleston SC
0158: PAIR FRENCH EMPIRE PORCELAIN URNSEst. $300-$400
MATISSE LINOCUT ETCHING PASIPHAE: Henri Matisse (French, 1861–1954), Pasiphae Linocut Etching from the book Written by Henry de Montherlant (French 1895–1972), Published by Martin Fabiani, Paris, 1944. Edition of 250.
0159: MATISSE LINOCUT ETCHING PASIPHAEEst. $400-$600
SEMI ANTIQUE LARGE CAUCASIAN KILIM CARPET: Semi Antique Large Caucasian Flatweave Carpet. Measures 6 ft 3 inch x 11 ft 3 inch. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston Estate. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. *******Pickup or Shipping on this item offered
0160: SEMI ANTIQUE LARGE CAUCASIAN KILIM CARPETEst. $800-$900
LARGE19TH C ROSE MEDALLION PLATTER: Hand Painted, decorated Chinese Export 19th c Rose Medallion platter with court scenes, butterflies, flowers and birds. Measures 12"x12"x2". Weight 2 pds 10 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston
0161: LARGE19TH C ROSE MEDALLION PLATTEREst. $350-$400
1950s HATTIE CARNEGIE 5 STRAND NECKLACE: Vintage early 1950s 5 Strand Glass Hattie Carnegie Statement Necklace. Signed. 16" opened. 8 oz. Hattie Carnegie was a fashion entrepreneur based in New York City from the 1920s to the 1950s. She was
0162: 1950s HATTIE CARNEGIE 5 STRAND NECKLACEEst. $300-$375
PAIR 18TH C MEISSEN TEA CADDIES: Pair of Antique Meissen Hand Painted Tea Caddies c. 1770. One with Porcelain Lid. Both Hand Painted in Different Florals. Both with tape residue, minor wear to gilt. Each 4 5/8"H x 2 7/8"W. Weight 1
0163: PAIR 18TH C MEISSEN TEA CADDIESEst. $300-$400
HAND CARVED PREGNANT WOMAN POTOSI: Vintage Hand Carved Wood Sculpture of a Nude Pregnant Woman signed Eggor Potosi. Ecuador. Measures 6"x5"x14". Weight 3 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston Estate.
0165: HAND CARVED PREGNANT WOMAN POTOSIEst. $275-$375
3 pc VANITY MID CENTURY VANITY SET: 3 Piece Mid Century Vanity Set. Includes Beveled Mirror 14", Hairbrush 11" and Comb 8". Ornate Gilded Brass Filigree. Weight on all 2 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston Estate.
0166: 3 pc VANITY MID CENTURY VANITY SETEst. $225-$300