FINE & DECORATIVE ART 2023-04-08 Auction - 528 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

JOAN MITCHELL (AMERICAN 1925-1992)RICHARD MAYHEW (AMERICAN B.1924)FELIX ZIEM (FRENCH 1821-1911)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

FINE & DECORATIVE ART

Comprising over 500 lots of fine and decorative art, jewelry, furniture and collectible items from antique to contemporary.
Lot Number: Lowest
JEAN JANSEM (FRENCH 1920-2013): JEAN JANSEM (FRENCH 1920-2013)Mere et enfantoil on canvas 66 x 46 cm (26 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 82 x 63 cm (32 1/4 x 24 3/4 in.)signed lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, New York,
0072: JEAN JANSEM (FRENCH 1920-2013)Est. $2,000-$3,000
CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952): CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952)Monkey carved and stained wood height including base: 40 cm (15 3/4 in.)signed on the side
0073: CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952)Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952): CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952)Goosecarved and stained wooddimensions: 35 x 43 x 16 cm (13 3/4 x 16 7/8 x 6 1/4 in.) [with the base]carved 103-10-6370 on the bottom PROVENANCE Erich Cohn
0074: CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952)Est. $3,000-$4,000
CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952): CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952)Parrotcarved and stained wooddimensions: 24 x 43 x 13 cm (9 1/2 x 16 7/8 x 5 1/8 in.) [with the base]signed on the sidePROVENANCE Erich Cohn Collection Thence by
0075: CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952)Est. $3,000-$4,000
HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993): HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993) Elephantoil on canvas 17 x 20 cm (6 3/4 x 7 7/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 32 x 37 cm (12 5/8 x 14 5/8 in.)signed lower right PROVENANCE Findlay Galleries
0076: HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)Est. $4,000-$6,000
HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993): HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)Lion, 1964oil on canvas 20 x 17 cm (7 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 36 x 33 cm (14 1/8 x 13 in.)signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Findlay Galleries
0077: HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)Est. $4,000-$6,000
PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010): PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010)Five Horses, 1989housepaint on found wood122 x 100 cm (48 x 39 3/8 in.)signed upper rightPROVENANCE Joy Moos Gallery, Miami, Florida (gallery label on verso)
0078: PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010)Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010): PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010)Two Boatshousepaint and mixed media on found object53 x 49 cm (20 7/8 x 19 1/4 in. )unframedsigned upper right
0079: PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010)Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
SAM DOYLE (AMERICAN 1906-1985): SAM DOYLE (AMERICAN 1906-1985)Funeral Procession oil on tin sheet69 x 111 cm (27 1/8 x 4 3/8 in.) [tin sheet]framed dimensions: 74 x 117 cm (29 1/8 x 46 in.)signed with artist's initials lower right
0080: SAM DOYLE (AMERICAN 1906-1985)Est. $15,000-$20,000
JIMMY LEE SUDDUTH (AMERICAN 1910-2007): JIMMY LEE SUDDUTH (AMERICAN 1910-2007)Bicyclistoil on masonite92 x 122 cm (36 1/4 x 48 in.)unframed signed lower center
0081: JIMMY LEE SUDDUTH (AMERICAN 1910-2007)Est. $1,000-$2,000
ALAN SIEGEL (AMERICAN B. 1938): ALAN SIEGEL (AMERICAN B. 1938)Muscleman, 1980painted hardwood120 x 86 x 72 cm (47 1/4 x 33 7/8 x 28 3/8 in.)signed and dated on verso
0083: ALAN SIEGEL (AMERICAN B. 1938)Est. $1,500-$2,000
JOHN HUTLBERG (AMERICAN 1922-2005): JOHN HUTLBERG (AMERICAN 1922-2005)From a Car, 1957oil on canvas 92 x 121 cm (36 1/4 x 47 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 94 x 124 cm (37 x 48 7/8 in.)signed and dated on versoPROVENANCE Gifted to the
0084: JOHN HUTLBERG (AMERICAN 1922-2005)Est. $1,500-$2,500
DAVID REEB (ISRAELI B. 1952): DAVID REEB (ISRAELI B. 1952)Marilyn Monroe Glass Brick Wall, 1997oil on canvas160 x 140 cm (63 x 55 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 164 x 143 cm (64 5/8 x 56 1/4 in.)signed twice, dated and inscribed on
0085: DAVID REEB (ISRAELI B. 1952)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
GENE ALLCOTT (AMERICAN 1953-1992): GENE ALLCOTT (AMERICAN 1953-1992)Surfing Diptych, 1988oil on canvas153 x 107 cm (60 1/4 x 42 1/8 in.) [each]unframed signed on verso, signed and dated on one of the canvasesPROVENANCEPrivate
0087: GENE ALLCOTT (AMERICAN 1953-1992)Est. $1,000-$2,000
LOWELL HERRERO (AMERICAN 1921-2015): LOWELL HERRERO (AMERICAN 1921-2015)Seagull on the Lawnacrylic on canvas 41 x 50 cm (16 1/8 x 19 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 51 x 61 cm (20 1/8 x 24 in. )signed lower middle
0088: LOWELL HERRERO (AMERICAN 1921-2015)Est. $2,000-$4,000
GOGI SAROJ PAL (INDIAN, B.1945): GOGI SAROJ PAL (INDIAN, B.1945)Sacred Thread, 1989gouache on paper 56 x 38 cm (22 x 15 in.) [sheet]framed dimensions: 75 x 58 cm (29 1/2 x 22 7/8 in.)signed lower right
0089: GOGI SAROJ PAL (INDIAN, B.1945)Est. $1,500-$2,500
SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009): SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Annunciation, 1985oil on shaped board101 x 43 x 6 cm (39 3/4 x 16 7/8 x 2 3/8 in.)signed and dated, inscribed Helen Galagan in "She", 1935 on verso
0093: SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Est. $600-$800
SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009): SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Ascension, 1999acrylic on shaped canvas 77 x 117 x 8 cm (30 1/4 x 46 x 3 1/8 in.) [width measured at the widest part]signed lower left LITERATURE The Art of
0094: SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Est. $1,200-$1,500
SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009): SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Reclining Man, 1998acrylic on shaped canvas 110 x 95 x 9 cm (43 1/4 x 37 3/8 x 3 1/2 in.)signed and dated lower right and on verso
0095: SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Est. $1,500-$2,500