Modern and Contemporary Art 2023-05-17 Auction - 67 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA - Page 3

Sam Gilliam (American, 1933-2022) UntitledPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Two-Handled PitcherM.F. Husain (Indian, 1913-2011) Untitled
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Modern and Contemporary Art

May 17 2023 11:00 a.m. Auction no: 1769
Auction Curator:
Alasdair Nichol
Alasdair Nichol
Head of Sale, Fine Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) Crying Girl: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) Crying Girl 1963, pencil signed, from the edition of unknown size, with full margins, Leo Castelli Gallery, New York, publisher. Color offset lithograph on
0050: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) Crying GirlEst. $40,000-$60,000
Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Flowers: Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Flowers 1964, ink signed and dated, from the edition of approximately 300, with full margins, Leo Castelli Gallery, New York, publisher (published to coincide with a
0051: Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) FlowersEst. $20,000-$30,000
Louise Fishman (American, 1939-2021) Sipapu: Louise Fishman (American, 1939-2021) Sipapu Signed, titled and dated 1991 verso, oil on linen. (14 1/8 x 12 1/8 in. (35.9 x 30.8cm)) ProvenanceRobert Miller Gallery, New York, New York. Private
0053: Louise Fishman (American, 1939-2021) SipapuEst. $6,000-$10,000
Grace Hartigan (American, 1922-2008) Two Geishas: Grace Hartigan (American, 1922-2008) Two Geishas Signed and dated '00 bottom left, inscribed with title and dated again verso, oil on canvas. (62 x 78 in. (157.5 x 198.1cm)) ProvenanceC. Grimaldis
0054: Grace Hartigan (American, 1922-2008) Two GeishasEst. $50,000-$80,000
Ken Price (American, 1935-2012) Ha: Ken Price (American, 1935-2012) Ha Fired and painted clay. Executed in 2001. height: 8 1/2 in. (21.6cm) width: 14 3/8 in. (36.5cm) depth: 9 3/4 in. (24.8cm) ProvenanceFranklin Parrish Gallery, New
0059: Ken Price (American, 1935-2012) HaEst. $80,000-$120,000
Will Ryman (American, b. 1969) Maquette: Will Ryman (American, b. 1969) Maquette Signed and dated 2010 on underside, steel and fiberglass. height: 21 in. (53.3cm) width: 8 1/4 in. (21cm) depth: 6 1/2 in. (16.5cm) ProvenanceSilent Auction
0060: Will Ryman (American, b. 1969) MaquetteEst. $6,000-$10,000
Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Violet Woods: Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Violet Woods Signed bottom left, dated '#11-1992' verso, titled on stretcher, oil on canvas. (28 x 36 in. (71.1 x 91.4cm)) ProvenanceJerald Melberg Gallery,
0061: Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Violet WoodsEst. $30,000-$50,000
Leonard Nelson (American, 1912-1993) Night: Leonard Nelson (American, 1912-1993) Night Signed and dated 1981/82 verso, acrylic on canvas. (71 1/2 x 53 1/4 in. (181.6 x 135.3cm)) ProvenanceThe Artist. Private Collection, New Jersey (acquired
0062: Leonard Nelson (American, 1912-1993) NightEst. $8,000-$12,000
Edna Andrade (American, 1917-2008) Untitled: Edna Andrade (American, 1917-2008) Untitled Signed bottom left, signed again and inscribed '415 S CARLISLE ST/ PHILADELPHIA PA 19146’ verso, gouache on artist’s board. (30 x 30 in. (76.2
0064: Edna Andrade (American, 1917-2008) UntitledEst. $3,000-$5,000
Bo Bartlett (American, b. 1955) Dowser: Bo Bartlett (American, b. 1955) Dowser Signed with artist's triangle insignia on stretcher, oil on linen. Executed in 1998. (51 1/4 x 67 in. (130.2 x 170.2cm)) ProvenancePrivate Collection,
0067: Bo Bartlett (American, b. 1955) DowserEst. $25,000-$40,000