London, London, United Kingdom
Opulence: Fine Decorative Art
Over five hundred lots of fine decorative art, including: Rediscovered English Sculpture, a Private Collection of Bronzes and a Collection of European Art made for the Persian Market.
Auction Curator:
Rachael Osborn-Howard
DirectorLot Number: Lowest
0054: A MID 19TH CENTURY ENAMELLED AND SILVER GILT WRITING SET FOR THE OTTOMAN MARKETEst. £800-£1,200Lot Passed
0056: A SET OF SIX EARLY 20TH CENTURY SITZENDORF PORCELAIN FIGURES OF OTTOMAN MUSICIANSEst. £500-£800
0057: AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN COLD SPELTER AND ALABASTER ELEPHANT LAMPEst. £200-£300Lot Passed
0058: FRANZ BERGMAN (AUSTRIAN 1861 -1936): A LARGE COLD PAINTED BRONZE MODEL OF HUNTERS WITH AN ELEPHANTEst. £3,500-£4,500Lot Passed
0059: FRANZ BERGMAN (AUSTRIAN 1861 -1936): A LARGE COLD PAINTED BRONZE OF AN INDIAN ON HORSEBACKEst. £1,200-£1,800
0060: FRANZ BERGMAN (AUSTRIAN 1861 -1936): A COLD PAINTED BRONZE MODEL OF AN ARAB MAN WITH CAMELEst. £500-£800Lot Passed
0061: ANTON CHOTKA (1878-1928): AN ORIENTALIST BRONZE GROUP OF AN ARAB ON HORSEBACKEst. £300-£500Lot Passed
0062: AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRENCH ART DECO PERIOD FIGURE OF A CAMEL RIDEREst. £1,000-£1,500
0063: ADOLPHE-JEAN SAVERGNE (FRENCH, 1851-1901): A BRONZE FIGURE OF A SNAKE CHARMEREst. £1,000-£1,500Lot Passed
0065: A PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH PATINATED AND COLD PAINTED SPELTER ARAB FIGURAL CANDLESTICKSEst. £450-£550Lot Passed
0066: AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY ORIENTALIST BRONZE FIGURE OF AN ARAB MAIDENEst. £2,500-£3,500Lot Passed
0068: GRAUX-MARLY, PARIS: A 19TH CENTURY LIFE-SIZE ORIENTALIST BRONZE OF A NUBIAN WATER CARRIEREst. £15,000-£20,000Lot Passed
0069: AN IMPRESSIVE 19TH CENTURY MUSICAL PICTURE CLOCK FOR THE OTTOMAN MARKETEst. £4,000-£6,000Lot Passed
0072: AFTER THE ANTIQUE: A LIFE-SIZE BUST OF ROMAN EMPEROR LUCIUS AELIUSEst. £1,200-£1,800Lot Passed