Fine Artwork & Decorative Arts 2023-05-13 Auction - 306 Price Results - Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery in FL
CHESTER FIELDS 'ON THE WINGS OF AN EAGLE' BRONZEOLGA ALBIZU 'UNTITLED,1973' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASANDY WARHOL 'SKULLS 160' SIGNED SCREENPRINT
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Fine Artwork & Decorative Arts

LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
ANDY WARHOL 'SKULLS 160' SIGNED SCREENPRINT: Andy Warhol screenprint from the Skulls portfolio, 1976. Skulls (FS II.160). Pencil signed lower right. Stamped to verso "Estate of Andy Warhol'", "Outside of the Published Edition". Each stamp
0001: ANDY WARHOL 'SKULLS 160' SIGNED SCREENPRINTEst. $3,000-$4,000
ANDY WARHOL 'MARILYN' SUNDAY B. MORNING SIGNED: Andy Warhol screenprint depicting Marilyn Monroe. Published by Sunday B. Morning, with stamp to verso. Signed Andy Warhol and inscribed 'This is not by me' in black marker to verso. Authenticated by
0002: ANDY WARHOL 'MARILYN' SUNDAY B. MORNING SIGNEDEst. $1,200-$1,500
ROY LICHTENSTEIN 'I CAN SEE...' SIGNED SILKSCREEN: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) color silkscreen titled 'I Can See the Whole Room!...And There's Nobody in It'. Hand signed lower right. Measures 39 5/8" x 38 1/4". Published by Forme SRL,
0003: ROY LICHTENSTEIN 'I CAN SEE...' SIGNED SILKSCREENEst. $1,200-$1,500
OLGA ALBIZU 'UNTITLED,1973' OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS: Oil painting on canvas attributed to Olga Albizu (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005). Signed lower right. Signed and dated 1973 to verso. Measures 29" x 23" + 1" frame.
0004: OLGA ALBIZU 'UNTITLED,1973' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASEst. $6,000-$8,000
HOWARD HODGKIN 'BAMBOO' SCREENPRINT: Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) screenprint. Titled 'Bamboo'. Initialed and dated 2000 lower center. Numbered 70/108 lower right. Measures 32 1/2" x 28 1/4" + 7" mat & frame.
0005: HOWARD HODGKIN 'BAMBOO' SCREENPRINTEst. $5,000-$6,000
GILLIAN AYRES 'CHERRY RIPE' ACRYLIC ON PAPER: Gillian Ayres (British, 1930-2018) mixed media painting on paper. Titled 'Cherry Ripe'. Pencil signed and dated 1993 lower right. Measures 42 3/4" x 42" + 3 3/4" mat & frame.
0007: GILLIAN AYRES 'CHERRY RIPE' ACRYLIC ON PAPEREst. $6,000-$8,000
CHESTER FIELDS 'ON THE WINGS OF AN EAGLE' BRONZE: Chester Fields (American, b. 1945) bronze and steel polychromed sculpture depicting an Eagle in flight with salmon. Titled 'On the Wings of an Eagle, 1984'. Inscribed Chester Fields, dated 1991 and
0008: CHESTER FIELDS 'ON THE WINGS OF AN EAGLE' BRONZEEst. $6,000-$8,000
SALVADOR DALI 'CRUCIFIXION' MARBLE SCULPTURE: Salvador Dali green and black marble sculpture depicting a cross / crucifix with brass appliques, metal rays, and red glass beads. Signed to front, near center. Numbered 193/375 and marked Dalart
0010: SALVADOR DALI 'CRUCIFIXION' MARBLE SCULPTUREEst. $800-$1,200
16pc WATERFORD 'COLLEEN' CUT CRYSTAL GLASSES: 16 pieces of Waterford crystal stemware in the 'Colleen' pattern. Includes 4 water goblets-5 1/4", 4 claret wines-4 3/4", 4 champagne / sherbets-4 1/2" and 4 cordials-3 1/4". Marked to underside.
0011: 16pc WATERFORD 'COLLEEN' CUT CRYSTAL GLASSESEst. $200-$300
ANDY WARHOL 'SELF PORTRAIT' SIGNED SCREENPRINT: Andy Warhol screenprint in colors 'Self Portrait, 1978'. Signed in black marker lower right. ref: Feldman-Schellman II.156A. Measures 41 1/2" x 30 3/4".
0013: ANDY WARHOL 'SELF PORTRAIT' SIGNED SCREENPRINTEst. $4,000-$6,000
BANKSY 'DI-FACED' TENNER OFFSET LITHOGRAPH: Banksy 'Di-faced Tenner' offset lithograph on paper depicting a 10 GBP note having the face of Princess Diana instead of the Queen. Measures approx 5 5/8" x 3".
0015: BANKSY 'DI-FACED' TENNER OFFSET LITHOGRAPHEst. $150-$200
SONIA DELAUNAY MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: Sonia Terk Delaunay (French, 1885-1979) gouache, charcoal and pencil on paper. Signed lower right and dated 1971. Measures 23 1/2" x 17 3/4" + 1" frame.
0016: SONIA DELAUNAY MIXED MEDIA ON PAPEREst. $2,000-$3,000
14kt ANGELA CUMMINGS 'LOVE KNOT' PENDANT w CHAIN: 14kt Angela Cummings pendant in the form of a Love Knot. Each marked 585 or 14K. Measures 5/8" with bail. Chain measures 17" length.
0017: 14kt ANGELA CUMMINGS 'LOVE KNOT' PENDANT w CHAINEst. $250-$300
TIFFANY STERLING SILVER CIGARETTE BOX: Tiffany & Company sterling silver box with hinged lid and wood liner. Marked Tiffany & Co Makers, Sterling Silver and numbered 23325. Measures 4 3/8" x 3 1/2" x 1 1/2".
0018: TIFFANY STERLING SILVER CIGARETTE BOXEst. $300-$400
ANDY WARHOL 'PINK COW' OFFSET LITHOGRAPH: Andy Warhol offset lithograph depicting a pink cow on a yellow ground. Published by te Neues Publishing Company and Achenbach Art Edition. Printed in Germany. Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual
0019: ANDY WARHOL 'PINK COW' OFFSET LITHOGRAPHEst. $150-$200
ANTIQUE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING IN CASE: 19th Century miniature portrait painting depicting a woman with chair and hat. Double hinged travel case having twist lock. Portrait measures 2 3/4" x 2 3/8". Case measures 4 3/4" x 4 3/8".
0022: ANTIQUE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING IN CASEEst. $150-$200
ANDRE MICHEL 'CHAMPS ELYSEES' OIL ON CANVAS: Andre Michel (French, b. 1945) oil painting on canvas depicting Champs Elysees. Signed lower left. Measures 17 1/2" x 12 1/2" + 2 3/4" frame.
0023: ANDRE MICHEL 'CHAMPS ELYSEES' OIL ON CANVASEst. $100-$150
ALESSANDRO GUACCIMANNI VENETIAN WATERCOLOR: Alessandro Guaccimanni (Italian, 1864-1927) watercolor on paper depicting a Venetian Canal scene. Sugned, dated 1895 and inscribed Venezia lower right. Measures 24" x 12 1/4" + 3 1/4" mat & frame.
0024: ALESSANDRO GUACCIMANNI VENETIAN WATERCOLOREst. $200-$300