HAMMER 113 / Asian Art, Shells, Neol. Stones 2023-05-31 Auction - 92 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in BS - Page 4

A Thangka of Vajrasattva7 Neolithic Polished Stone Axes23 Oliva Reticularis
Basel, BS, Switzerland

HAMMER 113 / Asian Art, Shells, Neol. Stones

- Asian Art from various Collections (Lot 1-25) - Neolithic Stones from a Swiss Collection (Lot 26-49). - A Private Collection of Shells (Lot 50-92) All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork. BEST OF LUCK ! Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curators:
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Asian Art and Collectibles
Lot Number: Lowest
28 Shells from the Indian and Pacific Oceans: 28 Muscheln Madagaskar, Philippinen, Indischer Ozean, Pazifischer Ozean Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 1,9 - 3,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. - 10 Cypraea Annulus Meli,
0073: 28 Shells from the Indian and Pacific OceansEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
5 Cypraea Mauritiania, F+++: 5 Cypraea Mauritiania, F+++ Madagaskar Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 5 - 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 50 / 100
0074: 5 Cypraea Mauritiania, F+++Est. CHF 50-CHF 100
14 Cypraea: 14 Cypraea Madagaskar, Südafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 2,4 - 6 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. - 8 Cypraea Arabica, Immanis Rudimaculosa (3,5 - 5 cm.),
0075: 14 CypraeaEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
2 Cypraea Tigris and 2 Cypraea Pantherina Lyncina: 2 Cypraea Tigris und 2 Cypraea Pantherina Lyncina Ägypten, Madagaskar Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 7 - 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 50 / 100
0076: 2 Cypraea Tigris and 2 Cypraea Pantherina LyncinaEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
8 Cypraea Histrio: 8 Cypraea Histrio Jardini-Riff, Kenia, Madagaskar Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 5 - 6 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 50 / 100
0077: 8 Cypraea HistrioEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
4 Cypraea Pantherina, "cowrie": 4 Cypraea Pantherina, "cowrie" Ägypten Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 6,5 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0078: 4 Cypraea Pantherina, "cowrie"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
6 Cypraea Pantherina, "cowrie": 6 Cypraea Pantherina, "cowrie" Ägypten Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 6,5 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400
0079: 6 Cypraea Pantherina, "cowrie"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
5 Conus Verriculum: 5 Conus Verriculum Madagaskar, Toliara Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 6,5 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 50 / 100
0080: 5 Conus VerriculumEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Shell of Acanthocardia Aculeata: Grosse Herzmuschel, "acanthocardia aculeata" Mittelmeer, Atlantischer Ozean Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 50 / 100
0081: A Shell of Acanthocardia AculeataEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
Murex Alabaster: Murex Alabaster Japan, Taiwan und Philippinen Ohne Sockel / without base Alabaster. L 10,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Muricidae (mit strahlend weissem Deckel), seltene
0082: Murex AlabasterEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Tridacninae, "bénitier": Tridacne-Schale, Riesenmuscheln, "bénitier" Korallenriff, Rotes Meer, Indopazifik L 7 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0083: A Tridacninae, "bénitier"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
6 Cypraea Talpa: 6 Cypraea Talpa Philippinen L 3 - 7 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 150 / 300 EUR 150 / 300
0084: 6 Cypraea TalpaEst. CHF 150-CHF 300
4 Cypraea Carneola Leviathan and 3 Cypraea Onyx: 4 Cypraea Carneola Leviathan und 3 Cypraea Onyx Philippinen, Kenia L 3 - 4 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. - 4 Cypraea Carneola Leviathan (3 - 4 cm.), Mombasa Kenia. - 3 Cypraea
0085: 4 Cypraea Carneola Leviathan and 3 Cypraea OnyxEst. CHF 150-CHF 300
Sea Urchin Shell: Seeigelschale Australien Ø 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
0086: Sea Urchin ShellEst. CHF 20-CHF 40
Compendium of Seashells: Compendium of Seashells A Full-Color Guide to More than 4,200 of the World's Marine Shells. R., Tucker Abbott / S. Peter, Dance Melbourne, Florida: American Malacologists Inc. (1990). ISBN:
0087: Compendium of SeashellsEst. CHF 80-CHF 120
A Guide to Worldwide Cowries: A Guide to Worldwide Cowries Lorenz, Felix Jr. / Hubert, Alex Wiesbaden: Verlag Christa Hemmen (1993). English text 571 pages Hardcover with dust jacket 2599 g CHF 40 / 80 EUR 40 / 80
0088: A Guide to Worldwide CowriesEst. CHF 40-CHF 80
Shells of Queensland and the Great Barrier Reef: Shells of Queensland and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Gastropods. Short, J.W. / Potter, D.G. Sydney: Golden Books (1987). English text 135 pages Hardcover with dust jacket 27 x 19,5 cm. 640 g
0089: Shells of Queensland and the Great Barrier ReefEst. CHF 20-CHF 40
Indien - Jahrtausende und Gegenwart: Indien - Jahrtausende und Gegenwart Guseva, Natalja Romanovna Leipzig: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag (1978). German text 166 pages Hardcover with dust jacket 27,5 x 24,5 cm. 1'440 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR
0090: Indien - Jahrtausende und GegenwartEst. CHF 10-CHF 20
The Mahabharata: The Mahabharata Rao, Shanta Rameshwar London: Orient Longman Limited (1985). English text 138 pages Hardcover with dust jacket 28 x 22 cm. 815 g CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
0091: The MahabharataEst. CHF 20-CHF 40
Korewori: Korewori Magische Kunst aus dem Regenwald. Eine einzigartige Sammlung von Holzskulpturen aus Papua-Neuguinea. Kaufmann, Christian Basel: Christoph-Merian-Verlag (2003). German text 103 pages
0092: KoreworiEst. CHF 20-CHF 40