Antiques & Interiors 2012-04-12 Auction - 280 Price Results - Morton Auctioneers and Appraisers in TX - Page 6

25: A COORDINATING PAIR OF FIVE LIGHT BRONZE DORE' FIGU176: STUART GARRETT, "VIEUX QUARTIER, NICE", Watercolor59: A LOUIS XVI STYLE CARVED AND GILT MARBLE TOP CONSOL
Houston, TX, United States

Antiques & Interiors

A magnificent collection of decorative art and antiques.
Lot Number: Lowest
A PETITE CHINOISERIE CABINET ON STAND: A PETITE CHINOISERIE CABINET ON STAND The oval single drawer and door cabinet on Louis XVI style legs with single lower shelf is finished in aged black with gold and red chinoiserie style
0122: A PETITE CHINOISERIE CABINET ON STANDEst. $150-$200
WHITE WASHED IRON CHEVAL MIRROR: WHITE WASHED IRON CHEVAL MIRROR Adjustable iron framed beveled mirror in iron stand. White washed paint finish with gilt accents. 70½ x 25½ x 25 inches
0123: WHITE WASHED IRON CHEVAL MIRROREst. $100-$300
A LARGE HAND CARVED WOOD FRAME MIRROR: A LARGE HAND CARVED WOOD FRAME MIRROR The ornately carved wood frame mirror with scalloped and pierced edge with shell motif is finished in a cream crackle paint with silver accents. Matches chest
0126: A LARGE HAND CARVED WOOD FRAME MIRROREst. $100-$300
A LARGE CONTEMPORARY OIL ON CANVAS: A LARGE CONTEMPORARY OIL ON CANVAS A group of musical instruments represented in a contemporary manner. Signed lower right Tony Anderson. Housed in a dark gilt frame. 39½ x 39½ inches
0128: A LARGE CONTEMPORARY OIL ON CANVASEst. $200-$400
A LARGE SHAPED AND SCALLOPED FLOOR MIRROR: A LARGE SHAPED AND SCALLOPED FLOOR MIRROR Warm aged silver gilt finish with twisted rope border to the inside edge of the frame. 43½ x 76 x 2 inches
0129: A LARGE SHAPED AND SCALLOPED FLOOR MIRROREst. $200-$400
SILK SCREEN ON BRASS MESH WALL CLOCK: SILK SCREEN ON BRASS MESH WALL CLOCK The brass mesh screening has been given a golden tortoise shell finish and is silk screened with an antique photo of a draped Victorian maiden standing near a
0130: SILK SCREEN ON BRASS MESH WALL CLOCKEst. $100-$200
A CIRCULAR SHELL MOTIF MIRROR: A CIRCULAR SHELL MOTIF MIRROR Composite frame with gilt finish. 38½ x 33½ x 1 inches
0131: A CIRCULAR SHELL MOTIF MIRROREst. $100-$200
A VENETIAN GLASS AND FLORAL CENTERPIECE: A VENETIAN GLASS AND FLORAL CENTERPIECE A hand blown Venetian glass vase in the colors of tortoise shell with pinched and applied glass handles, filled to the brim with silk flowers. 51 x 34 x 34
0132: A VENETIAN GLASS AND FLORAL CENTERPIECEEst. $200-$300
PAINTED SMALL DESK TOP ORGANIZER: PAINTED SMALL DESK TOP ORGANIZER Made of solid wood and hand painted. Double doors flip open to reveal vertical slots for storage. 13 x 12 x 7 inches
0134: PAINTED SMALL DESK TOP ORGANIZEREst. $75-$100
A HAND WOVEN TURKISH KAYSEIRI CIRCA 1970's: A HAND WOVEN TURKISH KAYSEIRI CIRCA 1970's Persian design. Excellent condition. Wool pile on cotton foundation. 6ft 7in x 9ft 7in (292 x 200 cm).
0140: A HAND WOVEN TURKISH KAYSEIRI CIRCA 1970'sEst. $500-$700
TWO TUFTED SILK AND WOOL RUGS: TWO TUFTED SILK AND WOOL RUGS Consisting of: Persian Tabriz design. Size: 11 ft x 8 ft Persian Tabriz design. Size: 9 ft x 2 ft 6 in (Complementary pieces) 9ft x 8ft / Runner: 9ft x 2ft 8in
0141: TWO TUFTED SILK AND WOOL RUGSEst. $500-$700
A LOT OF FOUR RUSSIAN RUGS: A LOT OF FOUR RUSSIAN RUGS Consisting of: Hand woven Afghan Bokhara. Size: 6ft 6in x 9ft 6in Hand woven Russian Kazak. Size: 4ft x 5ft Hand woven Russian Kazak. Size: 3ft 4in x 4ft 6in Hand woven
0142: A LOT OF FOUR RUSSIAN RUGSEst. $400-$700
A LOT OF TWO RUSSIAN RUGS: A LOT OF TWO RUSSIAN RUGS Consisting of: Hand woven Russian Sumak. Size: 8ft 3in x 10ft 8in Hand woven Rusian Kazak. Size: 4ft 8in x 7ft 3in
0143: A LOT OF TWO RUSSIAN RUGSEst. $400-$700
TWO MACHINE MADE RUGS: TWO MACHINE MADE RUGS Consisting of: Machine made Karastan Agra design. Size: 8 ft 2 in x 11 t 6 in Machine made Tabriz Design. Size: 5 ft 7 in x 7 ft 7 in
0144: TWO MACHINE MADE RUGSEst. $300-$500
PERSIAN WOOL KERMAN: PERSIAN WOOL KERMAN Woven in the workshops of Kerman with an inset medallion. Sinuous vinescrolls, vibrant french blue, pink and apple green accents the ivory field. Wool pile on cotton foundation.
0146: PERSIAN WOOL KERMANEst. $1,000-$2,000