August Firearms Online: Day 3 August 24, 2023 2023-08-24 Auction - 461 Price Results - Poulin Antiques & Auctions in ME - Page 4

INTERESTING CONFEDERATE D-GUARD BOWIE."AS FOUND" THOMAS GRISWOLD, NEW ORLEANS ARTILLERYHIGH GRADE CIVIL WAR CAVALRY OFFICER SABER.
Fairfield, ME, United States

August Firearms Online: Day 3 August 24, 2023

Fantastic selection! Antique, Modern, Military & Sporting firearms! Edged weapons, shooting accessories, accoutrements & ammo. From Revolutionary weapons & firearms to modern Class III machine guns!
Lot Number: Lowest
US MODEL 1842 ASTON PERCUSSION PISTOL.: Cal. 54. NSN. Bbl. 8 1/2". Brass blade front sight. Lock & upper tang both dated 1849. Middle of lock marked "U.S./H.ASTON". Bbl. inspector's marking is faint due to cleaning. Brass sideplate, band,
3073: US MODEL 1842 ASTON PERCUSSION PISTOL.Est. $600-$900
US MODEL 1842 ASTON PERCUSSION PISTOL.: Cal. 54. NSN. Bbl. 8 1/2". Brass blade front sight. Lock & tang are both dated 1850. Center of lock marked "US/ASHTON". Rear of bbl. marked "US/WN/P". Brass sideplate, band, trigger guard, tangs &
3074: US MODEL 1842 ASTON PERCUSSION PISTOL.Est. $600-$900
US MODEL 1842 ASTON PERCUSSION PISTOL.: Cal. 54. NSN. Bbl. 8". Lock & upper tang both have 1846 date. Brass blade front sight. Lock marked "US/H.ASTON". Rear of bbl. marked "JCB/P". Brass band, trigger guard, sideplate & back strap. Walnut
3075: US MODEL 1842 ASTON PERCUSSION PISTOL.Est. $400-$700
2 US MODEL 1842 ASTON SINGLE SHOT PISTOLS.: Cal. 54. NSN. Bbl. 8 1/2". Both w/ 1850 dated locks, one piece walnut stocks, brass furniture & working actions. CONDITION: Poor for both. One hammer is missing the tip; both nipples peened. Metal is
3076: 2 US MODEL 1842 ASTON SINGLE SHOT PISTOLS.Est. $500-$750
SPRINGFIELD 1842 PERCUSSION PISTOL.: Cal. 54. NSN. Bbl. 8 1/2". Brass blade front sight. Appears to be an assembled piece w/ lock likely from an 1842 Springfield musket. Rear of lock marked "SPRINGFIELD/1852". Center of lock has
3077: SPRINGFIELD 1842 PERCUSSION PISTOL.Est. $400-$800
BROOKLYN ARMS CO. SLOCUM REVOLVER.: REVOLVER. Cal. 32 RF. S# 1558. Bbl 3". Slocum revolver manufactured by Brooklyn Arms Co. between 1863-1864. The barrel is stamped "B A Co PATENT APRIL 14TH 1863" over the top. Brass frame exhibits
3079: BROOKLYN ARMS CO. SLOCUM REVOLVER.Est. $400-$600
MOORES PATENT TEATFIRE REVOLVER.: Cal. .32 RF. S# 10739. Bbl 3 1/4". Silver plated brass receiver w/ silver plated bbl and 2 piece smooth wood birds head grips. Grip screw is an improper replacement. Scroll engraved panels on either
3081: MOORES PATENT TEATFIRE REVOLVER.Est. $350-$500
MOORE'S PATENT FRONT LOADING REVOLVER.: Cal. .32 Teatfire. S# 11990. 3 1/4". Brass frame w/ iron cyl, bbl, hammer, and trigger. Frame bears light scroll engraved panels on a punch dot background w/ light scrollwork engraved to the rear of
3082: MOORE'S PATENT FRONT LOADING REVOLVER.Est. $300-$500
MANHATTAN PEPPERBOX PISTOL.: Cal. 28. S# 434. Bbl. 3" 6 Shot Cluster. Early gun w/ S# on left frame & left side mainspring. Bbl. cluster marked "CAST STEEL" & left side bar hammer "MANHATTAN FA MFG CO/NEW YORK". Frame is lightly
3085: MANHATTAN PEPPERBOX PISTOL.Est. $300-$400
T.J. STAFFORD SINGLE SHOT DERINGER.: Cal. 22 RF. S# 160. Bbl. 3 1/2" tipdown octagon. Brass frame. 2 Piece walnut grips. Crisp markings on bbl. and butt. CONDITION: metal is void of finish with bbl. developing a smooth even patina.
3087: T.J. STAFFORD SINGLE SHOT DERINGER.Est. $300-$400
UNMARKED HENRY DERINGER STYLE PERCUSSION: POCKET PISTOL. Cal. 44. NSN. While pistol is unmarked, it has the general appearance of a medium sized Henry Derringer pocket pistol w/ 4" bbl. having assembly# "XII". German silver ornamentation
3088: UNMARKED HENRY DERINGER STYLE PERCUSSIONEst. $500-$800
RARE OLDENBURG MODEL 1849 "CYCLOPS" PERCUSSION: MUSKET. Cal. 70. S# 181. Bbl. 38". Brass blade front. Rare musket made in the German state of Oldenburg. Due to the unique center hammer this musket is nicknamed "CYCLOPS" by collectors. Purportedly
3090: RARE OLDENBURG MODEL 1849 "CYCLOPS" PERCUSSIONEst. $1,000-$1,500
1863 DATED CIVIL WAR TOWER RIFLE MUSKET.: Cal. 577 NSN. Standard configuration of the South's most popular import, 39” barrel, brass trigger guard, butt plate, nosecap, & lock screw escutcheons, three iron clamping bands. Lock marked
3091: 1863 DATED CIVIL WAR TOWER RIFLE MUSKET.Est. $800-$1,200
1862 DATED CIVIL WAR TOWER RIFLE MUSKET.: Cal. 577 NSN. Standard configuration the South's most popular import, 39" barrel, brass furniture, three iron clamping bands. Lock marked with crown & "1862 / TOWER". There are no markings proving
3092: 1862 DATED CIVIL WAR TOWER RIFLE MUSKET.Est. $700-$900
CIVIL WAR PATTERN 1853 TOWER RIFLE MUSKET.: Standard configuration of the most popular Confederate imported British rifle musket, 39" barrel, brass butt plate, trigger guard, and nose cap, three clamping iron bands. CONDITION: appears complete
3093: CIVIL WAR PATTERN 1853 TOWER RIFLE MUSKET.Est. $700-$900
CIVIL WAR ERA 1853 ENFIELD RIFLED MUSKET.: Cal. 577. NSN. Bbl. 40". Ladder rear sight graduated to 800yds. Blade front sight. Front of lock is marked "1863/TOWER". Rear of lock marked w/ crown. Top of nock form appears to be marked "T&LB".
3095: CIVIL WAR ERA 1853 ENFIELD RIFLED MUSKET.Est. $400-$600
CIVIL WAR 1862 DATED TOWER MUSKET.: Cal. 577. NSN. Standard configuration of the most heavily used Confederate long arm in the Civil War, 39" barrel with Birmingham proofs, long range rear sight, brass trigger guard, nosecap, and butt
3096: CIVIL WAR 1862 DATED TOWER MUSKET.Est. $400-$500