Fine Art - Day 1 Starting Bid @ $600 or More 2012-07-21 Auction - 574 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ - Page 8

269: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Color silkscreen504: WILLIAM WENDT - Oil on board160: DAMIEN HIRST - Color print
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Fine Art - Day 1 Starting Bid @ $600 or More

Material included: 21st/20th Centuries American, 21st/20th Centuries European, Latin American, 19th Century American, 19th Century European, Latin American Folk Art, Asian, Old Masters, and Antiques.
Lot Number: Lowest
WASSILY KANDINSKY - Color serigraph: Wassily Kandinsky (Russian, 1866 - 1944). "La Forme Rouge". Color serigraph. 1938. Numbered in pencil, lower left. Blindstamped Galerie Maeght, Paris. Edition of 300. Cream wove paper. Very wide
0175: WASSILY KANDINSKY - Color serigraphEst. $1,200-$1,400Lot Passed
ROCKWELL KENT - Original lithograph: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882 - 1971). "Solar Flare Up [from the "End of the World" series]". Original lithograph. 1937. Signed in pencil lower right; annotated AP lower left. Cream wove Rives paper.
0176: ROCKWELL KENT - Original lithographEst. $1,200-$1,400Lot Passed
OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Original charcoal drawing: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886 - 1980). "Portrait". Original charcoal drawing. 1920s. Signed lower right. Cream wove paper. Overall fair condition; centerfold with associated small paper losses;
0188: OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Original charcoal drawingEst. $16,000-$20,000
KATHE KOLLWITZ - Charcoal on paper: Kathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945). "Sorgen machende Mutter I". Charcoal on paper. c1930s. Signed lower right. White Ingres laid paper. Deckle edges four sides. Fine condition. Provenance: Barridoff
0189: KATHE KOLLWITZ - Charcoal on paperEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
KATHE KOLLWITZ - Charcoal on paper: Kathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945). "Sorgen machende Mutter III". Charcoal on paper. c1930s. Signed lower right. White Ingres laid paper. Deckle edges four sides. Very good condition. Provenance: Two
0190: KATHE KOLLWITZ - Charcoal on paperEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
JEFF KOONS - Silver marker drawing: Jeff Koons (American, b.1955). "Flower". Silver marker drawing. 2009. Signed and dated, lower right. Very good condition. Provenance: Strand Books signing, April 13, 2009. The cover of 'Jeff Koons:
0191: JEFF KOONS - Silver marker drawingEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paper: Wifredo Lam (Cuban, 1902 - 1982). "Personnage". Gouache on paper. 1961. Signed and dated, lower right. Very good condition overall. Provenance: Private collection, Vera Cruz, Mexico. Lam, like many
0194: WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paperEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paper: Wifredo Lam (Cuban, 1902 - 1982). "Personnages". Gouache on paper. c1958?. Signed lower right. Very good condition overall. Provenance: Private collection, Vera Cruz, Mexico. Lam, like many of the
0195: WIFREDO LAM - Gouache on paperEst. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
PAUL HAMBLETON LANDACRE - Wood engraving: Paul Hambleton Landacre (American, 1893 - 1963). "Campers". Wood engraving. 1939-40. Signed with the initials and annotated, lower margin. An artist proof apart from the edition of 75. Thin cream
0196: PAUL HAMBLETON LANDACRE - Wood engravingEst. $1,000-$1,200