NOVEMBER JUDAICA, ESTATES AND GEO-DECOR 2023-11-08 Auction - 203 Price Results - J. Greenstein & Co., Inc. in NY - Page 6

A SILVER MOUNTAIN GOAT ON A MICA BASEA LARGE SILVER SCULPTURE OF GIRAFFES BY HENRY MITCHELLA RARE BRASS SABBATH LAMP
Cedarhurst, NY, United States

NOVEMBER JUDAICA, ESTATES AND GEO-DECOR

203 MIXED BAG
Lot Number: Lowest
A PERSIAN ENAMEL BOWL: Persia, c.1910. Hand decorated with multicolored blues and pinks. 3" tall
0125: A PERSIAN ENAMEL BOWLEst. $350-$450Lot Passed
AN EXTREMELY WELL MADE BRASS BOWL: French or Greek, 19th century. Decorated along the center with the heads of various men. With screw for mounting onto a base. 12" wide
0126: AN EXTREMELY WELL MADE BRASS BOWLEst. $400-$600
AN EBONY WOOD SCULPTURE: Africa, probably c.1900. On an oval base. Depicts a post decapitation scene. 12" tall
0129: AN EBONY WOOD SCULPTUREEst. $400-$500Lot Passed
A BRASS NEWSPAPER STAND: United States, c.1920. In Art Deco design.9.3" wide
0130: A BRASS NEWSPAPER STANDEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
A SILVER LIBERTY BELL TEA BALL: American, c.1920. Pierced with small holes and suspended from a rack. 3" tall
0131: A SILVER LIBERTY BELL TEA BALLEst. $40-$60
AN ANTIQUE SILVER TEA POT: German, 1815. Traditional form. The base is engraved in German: "Herrn Caston Schilling von Ludwig jankbaren Ellern, 1815. Wood handle. 10" long Estimate
0132: AN ANTIQUE SILVER TEA POTEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
A LARGE COLLECTION OF ISRAELI SILVER MEDALS: Including: Israel's 50th anniversary pure silver medal (60 gm pure silver), 1983 Hanukkah set (28.8gm and 14.4 gm .850 silver), 1987 Hanukkah set (28.8gm and 14.4 gm .850 silver), 50th anniversary
0137: A LARGE COLLECTION OF ISRAELI SILVER MEDALSEst. $700-$1,000
A GROUP OF THREE BRONZE MEDALS: Including one of inventor David Schwarz (1845
0139: A GROUP OF THREE BRONZE MEDALSEst. $400-$600
A LITHOGRAPH BY ISAAC HOLTZ: . American, c.1980. Of a Jewish wedding in the Shtetel. 23 x 35"
0141: A LITHOGRAPH BY ISAAC HOLTZEst. $400-$600
Zvi Raphaeli (1924: Textured Oil on canvas 24x30" in very nice condition
0142: Zvi Raphaeli (1924Est. $900-$1,500
A JEWISH WEDDING SCENE: American, c.1980. Hand colored lithograph of a M. Oppenheim 18th century Jewish wedding scene
0143: A JEWISH WEDDING SCENEEst. $400-$600