NOVEMBER 11TH, 2023 FINE ART AUCTION 2023-11-11 Auction - 125 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 3

NAUM GABO (ATTR) RUSSIAN/BRITISH/AMERICAN 1890-1977GEORGE BRAQUE FRENCH 1882-1963LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY AMERICAN 1848-1933
AVON, CT, United States

NOVEMBER 11TH, 2023 FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon CT announces its November 11th,2023 auction that marks the company's'89th auction since 2006. Stephen Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, drawings and many quality works on paper.
Lot Number: Lowest
ALDEN WEIR AMERICAN 1852-1919: Pasture with Distant Mountains, oil on canvas laid on board, 22 x 18 in (55.9 x 45.7 cm), framed 24 x 20 in (61 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island, NY
0046: ALDEN WEIR AMERICAN 1852-1919Est. $3,000-$5,000
CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935: Ship Approaching the Jetty, watercolor, 5 x 9 1/2 in , (12.7 x 24.1 cm) framed 15 x 21 in (38.1 x 53.3 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Mamaroneck, NY,
0047: CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Est. $3,500-$5,500
ALLEN TUCKER AMERICAN 1866-1939: Summer Landscape, oil on canvas laid on board, 30 x 25 in (76.2 x 63.5 cm), framed 38 x 32 1/2 in (90.6 x 82.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection from Lambertville, NJ
0048: ALLEN TUCKER AMERICAN 1866-1939Est. $9,000-$12,000Lot Passed
WILLIAM GLACKENS AMERICAN 1870-1938: Sailboats by the Shore, mixed media on board, 7 x 11 1/2 in (17.7 x 29.2 cm), framed 12 1/2 x 16 in (32 x 40.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island, NY
0050: WILLIAM GLACKENS AMERICAN 1870-1938Est. $2,000-$4,000
WILLIAM HARNETT AMERICAN 1848-1892: Still Life with Stein, Pipe and Match, oil on panel, 7 x 6 in (17.8 x 15.2 cm), framed 10 x 9 in (25.4 x 22.7 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: From the collection of John Kiburz, St. Louis
0051: WILLIAM HARNETT AMERICAN 1848-1892Est. $8,000-$12,000
NELL BLAIR BLAINE AMERICAN 1922-1996: Summer Landscape, dated 1963, oil on board, 16 x 24 in (40.6 x 61 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 27 1/2 in (49.5 x 70 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Old Westbury, NY
0052: NELL BLAIR BLAINE AMERICAN 1922-1996Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
BROR NORDFELDT AMERICAN 1878-1955: Landscape, oil on canvas, 17 x 22 in (43.2 x 55.9 cm), framed 20 x 25 in (50.8 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: from a private collection New York
0053: BROR NORDFELDT AMERICAN 1878-1955Est. $3,000-$6,000Lot Passed
MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946: Panoromic Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 19 in (35.6 x 48.3 cm), framed 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed and dated 1936 lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island
0054: MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Est. $7,000-$10,000
ALMA WOODSEY THOMAS AMERICAN 1891-1978: Untitled, dated 1973, watercolor, 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 in (29.8 x 21.6 cm), framed 17 x 21 in (43.2 x 53.3 cm), signed lower right and dated 1973 PROVENANCE: Private collection St. Louis, MO.
0056: ALMA WOODSEY THOMAS AMERICAN 1891-1978Est. $10,000-$20,000
FELRATH HINES AMERICAN 1913-1993: Untitled, dated 1969, oil on canvas on panel, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 16 1/2 x 21 in (41.9 x 53.3 cm), signed lower left, datd 1969, PROVENANCE: Certificate of authenticity from Willow
0058: FELRATH HINES AMERICAN 1913-1993Est. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
JOSEPH HIRSCH AMERICAN 1910-1981: Henry - Asleep, watercolor and gouache, 15 x 12 in (38.1 x 30.5 cm), framed 23 x 19 in (58.4 x 48.3 cm), signed and dated lower left, PROVENANCE: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts Exhibition label
0061: JOSEPH HIRSCH AMERICAN 1910-1981Est. $800-$1,200
JOSEPH HIRSCH AMERICAN 1910-1981: Still Life with a Blue Pitcher and Fruit, pastel, 14 x 16 1/2 in (35.6 x 41.9 cm), framed 21 1/4 x 23 1/2 in (54 x 59.7 cm), signed and dated 1933, PROVENANCE: Privale collection New Jersey
0062: JOSEPH HIRSCH AMERICAN 1910-1981Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
DANIEL GARBER AMERICAN 1880-1958: Winter Landscape, oil on canvas, 13 x 18 in (33 x 45.7 cm), framed 18 x 23 in (45.7 x 58.4 cm), PROVENANCE: From the collection of John Kiburz, St. Louis Orchestra and Professor of Southern Illinois
0063: DANIEL GARBER AMERICAN 1880-1958Est. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
MAXFIELD FREDERICK PARRISH AMERICAN 1870-1966: Autumn Landscape, oil on board, 8 x 10 in (20.3 x 25.8 cm) , framed 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in (29.2 x 34.3 cm), signed lower left, dated 1936, signed and dated additionally verso PROVENANCE: Private
0064: MAXFIELD FREDERICK PARRISH AMERICAN 1870-1966Est. $4,000-$8,000
GRANT WOOD (ATTR) AMERICAN 1891-1942: The Farm, oil on paper laid on board, 11 x 14 in (27.9 x 35.6 cm), framed 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Mararoneck, NY
0065: GRANT WOOD (ATTR) AMERICAN 1891-1942Est. $7,000-$12,000Lot Passed
GUY WIGGINS NA (ATTR) AMERICAN 1920-2020: New York City Winter with a View of the NY Library, 1932, oil on canvas laid on board, 13 x 16 in , (33 x 40.6 cm), framed 17 x 21, (43.2 x 53.3 cm signed lower left, R H. Macy Co label verso,
0066: GUY WIGGINS NA (ATTR) AMERICAN 1920-2020Est. $4,000-$8,000
JOHN SLOAN AMERICAN 1871-1961: Horseback Rider with Distant Hills, oil on panel, 7 x 10 in(17.8 x 25.4 cm), framed 12 x 15 in (30.5 x 38 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island, NY
0067: JOHN SLOAN AMERICAN 1871-1961Est. $6,000-$8,000
ALDRO HIBBARD AMERICAN 1886-1972: Granville Valley, Vermont, oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (71.1 x 76.2 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 in (72.4 x 87.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island
0068: ALDRO HIBBARD AMERICAN 1886-1972Est. $6,000-$8,000
ALEXANDER JOHN DRYSDALE AMERICAN 1870-1934: Bayou Louisianna, gouache, 20 x 28 in (50.8 x 71.1 cm), framed 30 x 39 in (76.2 x 99 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Lambertville, NJ
0069: ALEXANDER JOHN DRYSDALE AMERICAN 1870-1934Est. $1,200-$1,800