SEIZED ASSETS & FORFEITURES AUCTION 2012-07-29 Auction - 435 Price Results - Los Angeles Auctioneers in CA - Page 8

3: Antique French Candleholder88: Fancy Yellow Diamond Necklace66: Antique Wool Persian Rug
Sherman Oaks, CA, United States

SEIZED ASSETS & FORFEITURES AUCTION

JEWELRY, FINE ART AND PERSONAL ITEMS, 98 LOTS OBTAINED IN BULK FROM HI GOVERNMENT AUCTION, PLUS 100?S OF OTHER LOTS TO COMPLETE THE COLLECTION WHICH CONSTITUTES THE MAJORITY.
Lot Number: Lowest
LeRoy Neiman (b. 1921) American: THE PRESIDENT’S BIRTHDAY PARTY, 1962, MADISON SQUARE GARDEN (K.II.82), 1989, color screenprint, signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 600, image 35 x 32”, full margins, framed.
0144: LeRoy Neiman (b. 1921) AmericanEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
Persian Hameden Rug: 100% Hand woven wool rug. Persian Hameden 7'9" x 5".
0144A: Persian Hameden RugEst. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
Leather Chaise Lounge: Beautiful banana colored leather chaise lounge with lacquered light wooden legs and arm. 71" x 35". Some wear from minor use but otherwise in good condition.
0145: Leather Chaise LoungeEst. $5,000-$8,000Lot Passed
Mark Chagall "Bouquets Au Ciel Bleu": Original Lithograph hand signed. Also known as Chagall lithograph VI addition is 20/60 Framed 33"W x 39"H
0148: Mark Chagall "Bouquets Au Ciel Bleu"Est. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
Erte "The Nile" Silkscreen on Silk: Erte "The Nile" silkscreen on silk signed lower right in print. Estimated retail value on certificate dated 2008 is $2,700. 35.5" X 35".
0149: Erte "The Nile" Silkscreen on SilkEst. $2,700-$4,500Lot Passed
46" Metal Sword Metal: 46" Metal Sword with Leather Case 46" long x 8" wide.
0150: 46" Metal Sword MetalEst. $200-$500Lot Passed
Movie Poster: Star Wars: STAR WARS, RETURN OF THE JEDI, 1983, style B, Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Twentieth Century Fox, one sheet, 41 x 27”, folds as issued. Condition A
0151: Movie Poster: Star WarsEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
Diamond Ring: 4.09 Grams 18K Yellow Gold, 1.30ct Yellow Diamonds
0155: Diamond RingEst. $5,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Hand Made Tribal Rug: Hand made Tribal Rug Duree Nepal 3 x 5 (wool)
0161: Hand Made Tribal RugEst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
Hand Woven Persian Rug: Persian Heriz rug 4' x 2'8".
0161A: Hand Woven Persian RugEst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
Silver Plated Candle Holder: Silver plated candle holder. Holds three candles and also has bowl basin. Stamped on bottom "Leonard SILVER PLATE". 5" x 7.5".
0163: Silver Plated Candle HolderEst. $50-$100Lot Passed
Castillian Tray: Hand painted heavy castillian tray with brass frame. Bright and colorful tray in elegant design. 23" x 16".
0164: Castillian TrayEst. $150-$350