Collectors Exchange Fine Art Auction 2023-12-10 Auction - 200 Price Results - James Cox Gallery in NY - Page 3

Robert Indiana (American, 1928 - 2018)Rolph Scarlett (Canadian, 1889 - 1984)Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830 - 1902)
Willow, NY, United States

Collectors Exchange Fine Art Auction

After thirty-three years in Woodstock, the James Cox Gallery has scheduled, perhaps, its? richest auction ever. Long standing relationships are the gallery's cornerstone; this year the fates have bestowed upon us important examples by many American and internationally famous artists. To name a few: Albert Bierstadt, Robert Indiana, Martin Johnson Heade, Romare Bearden, Rolph Scarlett, Lyonel Feininger, and many, many more! It is astonishing how the success of online bidding can propel sales at a rate of nearly one-a-minute. Sunday, December 10th will be an exciting day for collectors and the gallerys? faithful followers. JC
Lot Number: Lowest
Channing Hare (American, 1899 - 1976): "Landscape with Stream"; 1920; Oil on Canvas; 24" x 20"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.
0049: Channing Hare (American, 1899 - 1976)Est. $400-$600
Charles Rosen (American, 1878 - 1950): LOT OF THREE NUDE STUDIES FROM c. 1950s: A. Graphite on Paper; 10" x 14"; Estate Stamp Lower Right; Unframed / B. Graphite on Paper; 8" x 12.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed / C. Graphite on Paper;
0050: Charles Rosen (American, 1878 - 1950)Est. $300-$500
David Park (American, 1911 - 1960): "Pregnant Nude"; c. 1950; Ink on Paper; 9.5" x 13.25"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).
0051: David Park (American, 1911 - 1960)Est. $600-$800
Rene Mederos (Cuban, 1933 - 1996): "VietNam Will Win"; 1971; Vintage Lithograph (Poster); 26" x 20"; Signed Lower Left (in plate); Unframed; Note: printed by Glad Day Press, Ithaca, NY, as a fundraiser for Medical Aid to Indochina.
0052: Rene Mederos (Cuban, 1933 - 1996)Est. $200-$300
Thomas Locker (American, 1937 - 2012): "Tree By A River"; 20th Century; Oil on Board; 10.5" x 13.5"; Initialed Lower Right; Framed; Provenance: Carrie Haddad Gallery, Hudson, NY
0053: Thomas Locker (American, 1937 - 2012)Est. $400-$600
Mary Anna Goetz (American, b. 1946): "Bonfire at Magic Meadow - Woodstock, NY"; 2018; Oil on Canvas; 20" x 10"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.
0054: Mary Anna Goetz (American, b. 1946)Est. $800-$1,000
Frank Swift Chase (American, 1886 - 1958): "Winter Landscape"; c. 1940s; Oil on Board; 7.75" x 9.75"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.
0056: Frank Swift Chase (American, 1886 - 1958)Est. $600-$800
Emil Ganso (German-American, 1895 - 1941): "Reclining Nude"; c. 1930s; Charcoal on Paper; 16" x 19.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).
0057: Emil Ganso (German-American, 1895 - 1941)Est. $600-$800
Alfeo Faggi (1885 - 1960): "Study of a Nude Woman"; 1955; Charcoal on Paper; 10.5" x 7.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).
0059: Alfeo Faggi (1885 - 1960)Est. $200-$300
Edwin Lamasure Jr. (American, 1867 - 1916): "Stream in Autumn"; c. 1910; Watercolor on Paper; 21" x 10"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).
0060: Edwin Lamasure Jr. (American, 1867 - 1916)Est. $250-$350
John Fenton (American, 1912 - 1977): "Untitled - Portrait"; c. 1970; Gouache on Paper; 11" x 8.25"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).
0061: John Fenton (American, 1912 - 1977)Est. $150-$250
Bolton Coit Brown (American, 1864 - 1936): LOT OF TWO: A. "Summer Rain"; 1920; Lithograph; 10" x 14"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass) / B. "Vista in Wood"; 1922; Lithograph; 8" x 10.25"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).
0062: Bolton Coit Brown (American, 1864 - 1936)Est. $300-$400
Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913 - 1994): "Sunset"; c. 1970s; Gouache on Paper; 20.75" x 33"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).
0063: Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913 - 1994)Est. $350-$450
Joseph Garlock (American, 1884 - 1980): "Untitled - Seated Beauty"; 1954; Carved and Incised Polychrome Wood; 15.5" H x 10.25" x 2.25" D; Signed Lower Left.
0064: Joseph Garlock (American, 1884 - 1980)Est. $400-$600
Manuel Felguerez (Mexican, 1928 - 2020): "Horse"; c. 1970s; Ceramic; 9" x 10" x 5"; Signed on Bottom.
0065: Manuel Felguerez (Mexican, 1928 - 2020)Est. $600-$800
Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988): "Odysseus Leaves Nausicaa" from "The Odysseus Suite" - Edition A.P.; 1979; Screenprint; 18" x 23.75"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).
0066: Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988)Est. $1,000-$1,500
George Grosz (German, 1893 - 1959): "Manhattan Skyline"; 1934; Watercolor on Paper; 17.25" x 13.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under plexiglass); Provenance: Purchased at Christies New York in 1994 by the present owner.
0067: George Grosz (German, 1893 - 1959)Est. $10,000-$15,000
Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988): "The Fall of Troy" from "The Odysseus Suite" - Edition A.P.; 1979; Screenprint; 18" x 23.75"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).
0068: Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988)Est. $1,000-$1,500
James Chapin (American, 1887 - 1975): "Still Life"; 1944; Oil on Canvas; 12" x 7.75"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.
0069: James Chapin (American, 1887 - 1975)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Paul Arndt (American, 1881 - 1978): "Sunset Over River"; c. 1950; Oil on Canvas; 20" x 24"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.
0070: Paul Arndt (American, 1881 - 1978)Est. $500-$700
Henry Glintenkamp (American, 1887 - 1946): "White Clouds"; 1908; Oil on Board; 4" x 6"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.
0071: Henry Glintenkamp (American, 1887 - 1946)Est. $300-$400
Kim Do (American, b. 1954): "View from Catskill Mountain House Site"; 2008; Oil on Canvas; 16" x 20"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.
0072: Kim Do (American, b. 1954)Est. $500-$700