A FINE FEBUARY AUCTION SALE 2024-03-13 Auction - 255 Price Results - Austin York LLC in NY - Page 5

CHARLES H CHAPIN  HUDSON RIVER PAINTING SIGNEDCAROUSEL HORSE HISTORIC PROP THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONCONFESSIONS OF A SHOPAHOLIC FAIRY PROP
Cornwall, NY, United States

A FINE FEBUARY AUCTION SALE

AUSTIN YORK IS PLEASED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A VERY INTERESTING AND UNIQUE SALE. AMONG OUR OFFERINGS IS A COLLECTION OF BROADAY AND HOLLYWOOD FILM RELATED PROPS AND ITEMS OF UNIQUE DESIGN AND DECORATIVE VALUE. A LARGE COLLECTION OF SCULPTURES, FINE ART, INCLUDING ANTIQUE AND MODERN PAINTING, DRAWINGS, AND ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS, SERIGRAPHS, ETCHINGS, AND ENGRAVINGS. WE ARE ALSO PLEASED TO PRESENT A VERY GOOD SELECTION OF FINE PAINTING FRAMES, MANY CARVED AND FINELY GILT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE ESTATE RELATED PROPERTY SUCH AS JEWELRY, COSTUME JEWELRY, FURNITURE, AND MODERN DESIGN. AUSTIN YORK THANKS YOU FOR YOUR ATTENTION TO OUR UPCOMING SALE.
Lot Number: Lowest
ROCKETTES DRESS MANNEQUINN: Dress mannequin used for the production of Rockettes (Radio City Music Hall) video girl costumes. Measures: H 30", W 15", D 10" Provenance: Property of a well know film/Broadway/TV prop
0098: ROCKETTES DRESS MANNEQUINNEst. $40-$80
CHARLES V STEEL BROADSWORD: Polished steel blade with deep-etched design / Latin inscription with cast silver patina handguards and pommels. The Hilt is wound with silver-plated wire. Film/Theatre replica. Measures: H 41"
0099: CHARLES V STEEL BROADSWORDEst. $100-$200
MODERN ABSTRACT PAINTING: A modern abstract mixed media painting on heavy laid watermarked (Arches) paper. The work is unsigned and unframed. Measures: H 30" x W 22"
0100: MODERN ABSTRACT PAINTINGEst. $40-$80
ALEXANDER DOBKIN (4) PRINT LOT SIGNED: Alexander Dobkin (NY 1908-1975) A lot of 4 lithographs. 3 copies of The Grandfather, one signed, in pencil. A second print of a child, signed. Measures: Largest H 22 1/2" x W 17 1/2"
0101: ALEXANDER DOBKIN (4) PRINT LOT SIGNEDEst. $30-$60
0102: ROCKETTES DRESS MANNEQUINNEst. $40-$80
LITHOGRAPH / PRINT LOT SOME SIGNED: A print lot of lithographs, colored lithographs, and other prints. Some signed (Parker Pantilla, NY, 20th C.). Measures: Largest 22" x 17"
0103: LITHOGRAPH / PRINT LOT SOME SIGNEDEst. $30-$60
SMALL VINTAGE ORIENTAL CARPET RUG: A small antique/vintage oriental carpet rug. Central Anatolian, early/mid 20th C. Measures: 51" x 20"
0104: SMALL VINTAGE ORIENTAL CARPET RUGEst. $80-$120
SET 5 FRENCH ILLUSTRATION ART PRINTS: Lot 5 French magazine illustration art cover prints including- "Bon Voyage Monsieur Dumolet" Measurements; framed, 8 X 13 1/2"
0105: SET 5 FRENCH ILLUSTRATION ART PRINTSEst. $20-$40
VINTAGE STILL LIFE PAINTING SIGNED: A vintage sill life painting "Still life with Fruit". The work is oil/canvas board and is signed, illegibly. Measures: H 14" x W 18"
0106: VINTAGE STILL LIFE PAINTING SIGNEDEst. $30-$60
POSTMODERN ABSTRACT PAINTING: A modern abstract mixed media painting on heavy laid watermarked (Arches) paper. The work is unsigned and unframed. Measures: H 30" x W 22"
0109: POSTMODERN ABSTRACT PAINTINGEst. $40-$80
PAUL PLANTE ABSTRACT DRAWING SIGNED: Paul Plante (US B. 1943). A modernist abstract landscape drawing. The work is pastel/colored pencil on paper. It is signed and framed, under glass. Measures: H 30 1/4" x W 24" Sight: 23 1/2" x
0111: PAUL PLANTE ABSTRACT DRAWING SIGNEDEst. $80-$150
FINE ANTIQUE BRONZE GILT PAINTING FRAME: A fine reddish bronze gilt painting frame. Carved elements. Measures: 24" x 27 1/2" Rabbet: 22" x 18 1/2"
0112: FINE ANTIQUE BRONZE GILT PAINTING FRAMEEst. $80-$150
VERY FINE CARVED AND GILT PAINTING FRAME: A very fine carved and gilt French style painting frame. Measures: 48" x 39 1/2" Rabbet: 40 1/2" x 32 1/2"
0115: VERY FINE CARVED AND GILT PAINTING FRAMEEst. $200-$300
LARGE LUXURY VELVET SHERAZADE PILLOW: Luxury, custom made, pillow produced for a Scherazade party. Measures: H 46", W 46", D 17" Provenance: Ex-collection of a well-known prop and costume production company.
0118: LARGE LUXURY VELVET SHERAZADE PILLOWEst. $40-$80
LARGE LUXURY VELVET SHERAZADE PILLOW: Luxury, custom made, pillow produced for a Scherazade party. 8" Gold tassels Measures: H 46", W 46", D 17" Provenance: Ex-collection of a well-known prop and costume production company.
0120: LARGE LUXURY VELVET SHERAZADE PILLOWEst. $40-$80