Unveiling Artistic Masterpieces 2024-01-31 Auction - 269 Price Results - Collection W in MA
Georgia O'Keeffe,  Attributed: Red PoppyFranz Kline Attributed: Abstract CompositionWassily Kandinsky , Attributed: Abstract Landscape
Franklin, MA, United States

Unveiling Artistic Masterpieces

New Year Modern Art Sale is comprised of original artwork in Modern and Contemporary styles, including many Expressionistic, Abstract, and Landscape pieces. Some highlights include Franz Kline, Max Weber, Wifredo Lam, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miro, Georgia O'Keeffe, and many more.
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
Nikolai Goodman: High Space: Nikolai Goodman: High Space, silkscreen on paper, edition of 250, signed, unframed. From seventh annual RISD silkscreen portfolio in 1976. 16x20 in. paper Private collection, Boston.
0007: Nikolai Goodman: High SpaceEst. $50-$150Lot Passed
Albert Decaris : Portrait de Virgile: Albert Decaris (French, 1901-1988): Portrait de Virgile. Etching on paper, unsigned, unframed. Albert Decaris was a French artist, engraver, painter and Olympic Gold Medalist. 11 x 8.5 inches
0011: Albert Decaris : Portrait de VirgileEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
Style of Pablo Picasso: La lampe: Style of Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) : La lampe, 1931. Oil on cardboard, signed and dated (2-I-XXXI) upper right, unframed. Possible study for a larger work. The signature on this work has
0015: Style of Pablo Picasso: La lampeEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
STIK: Hackney Today STICK Poster (Blue): STIK (British, 20th Century): Hackney Today STICK Poster, 2020. Signed, Limited edition print published in connection with the unveiling of the artist's 2020 public sculpture. Private collection,
0017: STIK: Hackney Today STICK Poster (Blue)Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
Edmund Henry Osthaus: English Setter: Edmund Henry Osthaus (German-American, 1858-1928): English Setter. Offset Lithograph mounted to heavy cardboard, unframed, signed in plate. Edmund Henry Osthaus was a painter and avid sportsman
0018: Edmund Henry Osthaus: English SetterEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
Bernard Corey: Boating in Rockport: Bernard Corey (American, 1928 - 2000): Boating in Rockport. Oil on panel, signed lower right, framed. Verso shows gallery label with bill of sale documenting provenance. New England landscape
0020: Bernard Corey: Boating in RockportEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
B. Justus: Cardinal Portrait: B. Justus (20h Century): Cardinal Portrait, 1954. Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, framed, German stamp verso. 31 x 25 inches framed; 27.25 x 23.75 inches canvas. Private collection,
0021: B. Justus: Cardinal PortraitEst. $700-$1,000Lot Passed
After Pablo Picasso: Pates Blanches: After Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973): Pates Blanches. Offset lithograph reproduction, signed in the plate, additional unverified autograph signature in colored pencil, matted and unframed. From
0024: After Pablo Picasso: Pates BlanchesEst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
Charles Emile Heil: Lotus: Charles Emile Heil: Lotus. Fine art, archival print, published by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, printed by Merchants Press, Boston, 1987. Unsigned, unnumbered, and unframed. Charles Emile Heil
0026: Charles Emile Heil: LotusEst. $200-$300Lot Passed