Spring Antique and Native American Auction 2024-03-30 Auction - 656 Price Results - Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. in PA - Page 7

3 GALLON INCISED STONEWARE JUGRARE 18TH C. LENNI LENAPE EFFIGY LADLESTERLING STRAUSER, FLORAL, OIL ON BOARD
Bangor, PA, United States

Spring Antique and Native American Auction

125+ Blue Decorated Stoneware Crocks and Jugs, Slip Decorated Redware, Shenandoah Flowerpots, Canary Luster, Caneware Game Dishes, Hand Blown Glass, Shaker Pantry Boxes, Wooden Bowls, Burl Bowls, Butter Stamps and Baskets, Tin Cookie Cutters, E.M. Chandler Scrimshaw Tooth, Carved Birds, Early Lighting, Meeting House Hanging Light, Tea Caddies and Tobacco Boxes, Wrought Iron, Cast Iron Banks and Doorstops, Marbleized Slate Boards, Early Glass Marbles, Noah?s Arks and Stuffed Toys, Tramp Art Frames and Boxes, Folk Art Canes and Umbrellas, , Mangle Boards, Decorated Lancaster, PA Blanket Chest and J. Swint Chairs, Exceptional Painted Sideboard, Wooden Footstools and Benches, Quilts and Coverlets, Samplers, Miniature Portraits and Silhouettes, Prints and Paintings (Sterling Strauser, Dorothy Strauser, Jack Savitsky, Bruno Del Favero, Justin McCarthy), Postcard Album, Early Photographs (Children with dolls/toys/pets, Christmas, Black Americana, Western Scenes), Oriental Rugs and MORE. Collection of 175-lots of Native American Items including: Carved Totem Poles (Rick Williams, Raymond Ray Williams, Frank Williams, Bud White Eagle, Frank White Eagle, Fred Baker, Larry Marshall, Helen White, Pat Natrall, Larry Rudick, Curtis, Totem Tom, Robert Baker, Paul Johnson, Danny James, Eric Williams, John Williams, Alex Joseph, R. Gus, Gerald Pawsey, Darren Yelton, J. Earl, Marlin Alphonse, Robert James, Gary Rice, Charlie Mickey Jr., Brotchie, Dick Joseph, Johnnie Johns, Larry Barnes, Myron Barnes ), Native American Jewelry, Beadwork, Native American Baskets and Pottery (Blackware, Red Ware, Zuni), Native American Rugs, Exceptional Lenni Lenape Effigy Ladle and Stone Pestle, Charles Carpenter Print, Margaret Longsteth O/C, Edward W. Demming Drawing, Tomahawk, Pipes and MORE.
Lot Number: Lowest
ONE-GALLON BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAR: THREE FLOWERS WITH LEAVES. 10 1/2" H.
0145: ONE-GALLON BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAREst. $200-$400
0146: ONE-GALLON BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAREst. $100-$200
9" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAR: THREE FLOWERS AND LEAVES.
0147: 9" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAREst. $100-$300
9" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAR: FOUR FLOWERS/LEAVES.
0148: 9" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAREst. $100-$300
8" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAR: FLORAL/LEAF DESIGN.
0149: 8" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAREst. $100-$300
8" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAR: CHAIN LINK DESIGN.
0150: 8" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAREst. $100-$200
7 1/4" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAR: BLUE FLORAL DECORATION.
0151: 7 1/4" BLUE DECORATED STORAGE JAREst. $100-$200
PAINTED WOODEN BENCH: BLUE/GRAY PAINT ON BASE. WORN SEATING SURFACE. BOOTJACK LEGS. 19" X 96" X 11" W.
0152: PAINTED WOODEN BENCHEst. $100-$300
FOLK ART WOODEN FIGURE: ARTICULATED BODY. BLACK PAINTED HEAD, HANDS AND FEET. ON MODERN DISPLAY STAND. FIGURE IS 10" H.
0153: FOLK ART WOODEN FIGUREEst. $75-$150
FOLK ART WOODEN FIGURE: ARTICULATED BODY. DARK SURFACE. ON MODERN DISPLAY STAND. FIGURE IS 11 1/2" H.
0154: FOLK ART WOODEN FIGUREEst. $100-$200
CARVED FOLK ART SNAKE: CARVED WOOD WALKING STICK WITH RED/GREEN PAINT DECORATION. 37 1/2" L.
0155: CARVED FOLK ART SNAKEEst. $100-$200
CARVED FOLK ART CANE "1906": DEEP CARVED PATTERN ON SHAFT. 40" L.
0156: CARVED FOLK ART CANE "1906"Est. $100-$300
FOLK ART ROCKING HORSE: PAINTED WOODEN ROCKING HORSE. 21" X 50" X 12 1/2" W.
0157: FOLK ART ROCKING HORSEEst. $100-$300
FOLK ART HORSE TRICYCLE, IRISH MAIL STYLE: DANDY DOBBIN PAINTED ARTICULATED HORSE ON IRON FRAMEWORK. 31" X 42" X 19".
0160: FOLK ART HORSE TRICYCLE, IRISH MAIL STYLEEst. $100-$300
FOLK ART PAINTED OCTAGONAL TABLE: MOROCCAN-STYLE WITH PAINTED STARS AND DECORATIONS MIMICKING INLAY. 21" X 16 1/2".
0161: FOLK ART PAINTED OCTAGONAL TABLEEst. $100-$300
19TH C. PAINTED YOUTH CHAIR: RED PAINTED SURFACE WITH FLORAL ON BACK. PAINTED SPINDLES. NICE SIZE AND FORM. 33"X 13" X 14".
0162: 19TH C. PAINTED YOUTH CHAIREst. $100-$300
19TH C. CAST IRON MORTAR AND PESTLE: BLACK/RED/WHITE PAINTED SURFACE. PLACED IN WINDOW OF UNDERTAKER/BARBER/BLOODLETTING AND BANDAGES…9 1/2" X 9 3/4"...WEIGHS 70LBS.
0163: 19TH C. CAST IRON MORTAR AND PESTLEEst. $200-$400
OVAL WOODEN BOWL: FINGER INDENTATIONS ON EXTERIOR. PRONOUNCED FIGURED GRAINING. 21 3/4" L. WITH BUTTER PADDLE.
0164: OVAL WOODEN BOWLEst. $100-$300
PAINTED BURL BOWL: CARVED BURL BOWL WITH EXTERIOR PAINTED IN DARK GREEN. 4 1/2" X 12 1/4" X 12 3/4".
0165: PAINTED BURL BOWLEst. $300-$500
STETSON HAT BOX: LIDDED PAPER BOX WITH AIRPLANE MOTIF. 14 3/4" L.
0166: STETSON HAT BOXEst. $40-$80
VINTAGE GASOLINE CAN: RED PAINTED SURFACE WITH YELLOW "GASOLINE". 9 1/2" H.
0167: VINTAGE GASOLINE CANEst. $40-$80Lot Passed
WOODEN ADVERTISING PANTRY BOX: STENCILED ON LID "BIDWELL'S, PORTLAND, ME". 2 3/8" X 5 5/8".
0168: WOODEN ADVERTISING PANTRY BOXEst. $50-$100