Arader Galleries April 6th, 2024 Auction 2024-04-06 Auction - 165 Price Results - Arader Galleries in NY - Page 2

Audubon Aquatint, Common American Swan - A Graceful Image Befitting the Swan - Havell personallyMaria Sibylla Merian Watercolor Study of a tulip, two crocus and two insectsWhite, Gallagher & White Map of the United States of Mexico 1828
New York, NY, United States

Arader Galleries April 6th, 2024 Auction

Arader Galleries April 6, 2024 Auction features works from John James Audubon's Birds of America, Original Natural History Watercolors, Oil Paintings, Rare Books, Rare Maps and Americana. Auction Director: taylorrash@aradergalleries.com 804-397-5349
Lot Number: Lowest
Audubon Aquatint, Frigate Pelican: AUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Frigate Pelican, Plate 271. Aquatint engraving with original hand color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 3/4" x 26 1/8" sheet. Comparables: Arader Galleries,
0026: Audubon Aquatint, Frigate PelicanEst. $25,000-$35,000Lot Passed
Audubon Aquatint, Black-throated Diver: AUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Black-throated Diver, Plate 346. Aquatint engraving with original hand color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 38 1/4" x 26 1/4" sheet. Comparables: Sotheby's,
0028: Audubon Aquatint, Black-throated DiverEst. $15,000-$20,000
Audubon Lithograph, Canada Lynx: AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Canada Lynx, Plate 16. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: Bowen, 1845-1848. Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio First Edition. 22" x
0032: Audubon Lithograph, Canada LynxEst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Swift Fox: AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Swift Fox, Plate 52. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: Bowen, 1845-1848. Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio First Edition. 22" x 28"
0033: Audubon Lithograph, Swift FoxEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Common American Deer: AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Common American Deer (Fawn), Plate 81. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: Bowen, 1845-1848. Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio First
0034: Audubon Lithograph, Common American DeerEst. $5,000-$7,000
Audubon Lithograph, Rocky Mountain Sheep: AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Rocky Mountain Sheep, Plate 73. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: Bowen, 1845-1848. Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio First Edition.
0038: Audubon Lithograph, Rocky Mountain SheepEst. $2,000-$4,000
Audubon Lithograph, The Cougar: AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). The Cougar (Male), Plate 96. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: Bowen, 1845-1848. Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio First Edition. 21
0039: Audubon Lithograph, The CougarEst. $5,000-$7,000
Audubon Lithograph, Northern Hare Summer: AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Northern Hare (Summer), Plate 11. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: Bowen, 1845-1848. Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio First
0040: Audubon Lithograph, Northern Hare SummerEst. $3,000-$4,000
Roger Tory Peterson Oil, Glossy Ibis: PETERSON, Roger Tory (American, 1908-1996). Glossy and White-faced Glossy Ibis. Oil on canvas. Artist's monogram signature lower right: "RT PETERSON". 28" x 19" canvas, 32 1/4" x 23" framed. This is
0048: Roger Tory Peterson Oil, Glossy IbisEst. $25,000-$35,000Lot Passed
Roger Tory Peterson Watercolor, Golden Pheasant: PETERSON, Roger Tory (American, 1908-1996). Golden Pheasant. Watercolor, gouache, pencil and ink on paperboard. Signed lower right: "RT Peterson". 30" x 20" sheet. Provenance: The artist; Virginia
0049: Roger Tory Peterson Watercolor, Golden PheasantEst. $20,000-$30,000