September Fine Art and Antiques 2012-09-22 Auction - 697 Price Results - Capo Auction in NY - Page 2

72: Yves Brayer (French, 1907-1990)   *302: French Figural Clock Garniture641: Pietro Barzanti (Italian,1842-1881)
Long Island City, NY, United States

September Fine Art and Antiques

Furniture, Fine & Decorative Art Objects, Paintings, Silver & Jewelry. American, English, Continental, Oriental. Including over 80 lots of fine art and Sculpture. Large collection of jewelry and Lighting.
Lot Number: Lowest
Stephen Mopope (American, 1898–1974): Native American with son. Gouache on paper. Signed (l.r.). Sheet size 10 5/8 x 7 3/8 inches. Matted and framed.
0025: Stephen Mopope (American, 1898–1974)Est. $500-$700
Raphael Soyer (American, 1899-1987) #: Reclining Nudes. Pencil on paper. Signed in pencil (l.l.). Sight size 14 x 16 inches. Framed. Provenance: PB Galleries, April 1962.
0026: Raphael Soyer (American, 1899-1987) #Est. $700-$900
Fred Beaver (American, 1911 – 1980): Native Americans in Canoe. Gouache on paper, 1977. Signed and dated (l.r.). Sheet size 5 x 10 inches. Matted and framed.
0028: Fred Beaver (American, 1911 – 1980)Est. $200-$300
Paul Shimon (American, b. 1922): Untitled, 1952. Oil on masonite. Signed and dated (l.r.). Sight size 17 1/8 x 23 1/4. Framed.
0029: Paul Shimon (American, b. 1922)Est. $300-$500
Gray Foy (American, b. 1922) #: Onion Still Life. Pencil on paper. Signed in pencil (l.l.). Sight size 8 x 10 inches. Framed. Exhibition history: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1957.
0030: Gray Foy (American, b. 1922) #Est. $800-$1,000
John Hultberg (American, 1922-2005) #: White Plain. Gouache on paper, 1955. Signed (l.r.), titled and dated (verso). Sheet size 20 x 30 inches. Matted and Framed. Provenance: Martha Jackson Gallery.
0031: John Hultberg (American, 1922-2005) #Est. $1,500-$2,000
Harriet Greif (American, 1924-1988) #: Three works. (1) Untitled. Mixed media on board. Signed in pencil (l.r.). Sight size 10 7/8 x 14 7/8 inches. Framed. (2) Untitled. Mixed media on board. Signed in pencil (l.r.). Sight size 10 7/8 x
0032: Harriet Greif (American, 1924-1988) #Est. $300-$400
Seymour Drumlevitch (American, 1923-1989) #: Charred Hoshem. Gouche collage mounted on board, 1963. Signed (l.r.), titled and dated (verso). Sight size 29 3/4 x 21 inches. Framed.
0035: Seymour Drumlevitch (American, 1923-1989) #Est. $1,000-$1,200
Rudy O. Pozzatti (American, b. 1925) #: Pavilione. Oil on Canvas, 1954. Signed and dated (l.l.), titled (verso). Canvas size 34 x 44 inches. Framed. Provenance: Martha Jackson Gallery.
0036: Rudy O. Pozzatti (American, b. 1925) #Est. $600-$800
George J. Bleich (American, b. 1936): Impressionist Garden Scene, 1983. Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated(l.r.), numbered 508/1000 (verso). Canvas size 24 x 18 inches. Framed.
0037: George J. Bleich (American, b. 1936)Est. $200-$300
Dan Namingha (American, b. 1950): Pueblo Symbolism Series II. Oil and pastel on paper, 1995. Signed (l.l.), titled and dated (verso). Sight size 12 x 29 inches. Matted and framed. Provenance: Niman Fine Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico.
0040: Dan Namingha (American, b. 1950)Est. $1,500-$2,000
Dana Tiger (American, 20th Century): Native American Heads. Pencil and watercolor on paper, 1976. Signed and dated (l.r.). Sight size 18 x 25 inches. Matted and framed.
0042: Dana Tiger (American, 20th Century)Est. $200-$300
Three Native American Framed Works: (1) Little Turtle. Woodblock print. Titled (l.l.), numbered 5/50 (l.c.), signed Illegibly (l.r.). Sight size 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Matted and framed. (2) Native American Woman. Gouache on paper.
0044: Three Native American Framed WorksEst. $300-$400
James Auchiah (American, 1906–1974): Native American Dancer. Gouache on paper, 1938. Signed and dated (l.c.). Sheet size 11 x 7 1/4 inches. Matted and framed.
0045: James Auchiah (American, 1906–1974)Est. $400-$500
American School (20th Century): Zebra. Oil on board. 15 x 18 inches. Framed.
0047: American School (20th Century)Est. $200-$300