Contemporary Art: C. Pieczynski Collection 2012-10-03 Auction - 109 Price Results - DESA Unicum SA in pl

9: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Glowa,77: Jerzy Duda-Gracz  (1941 Czestochowa - 2004 Lagow) O93: Zdzislaw Beksinski  (1929 Sanok - 2005 Warsaw) Bez
Warsaw, Poland

Contemporary Art: C. Pieczynski Collection

Contemporary Art Auction Works from Cezary Pieczynski Collection
Lot Number: Lowest
Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz (Witkacy) (1885 Warsaw -: Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz (Witkacy) (1885 Warsaw - 1939 Jeziory) Portret meski, 1930 pastel/paper, 62,5 x 44 cm (passe-partout) signed and dated r.b.: 'Witkacy 930 25/II | NP1 (T.C.)' PROVENANCE:
0001: Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz (Witkacy) (1885 Warsaw -Est. PLN 35,000-PLN 55,000
Henryk Epstein (1891 Lodz – 1944, probably Auschwitz: Henryk Epstein (1891 Lodz – 1944, probably Auschwitz) Studium aktu kobiety, circa 1915 charcoal/ paper, 33,5 x 45 cm (passe-partout) signed r.b.: 'H.Epstein' PROVENANCE: Galeria r, Poznan Auction
0002: Henryk Epstein (1891 Lodz – 1944, probably AuschwitzEst. PLN 10,000-PLN 22,000
Zbigniew Pronaszko (1885 Debreczyn - 1958 Cracow) Ak: Zbigniew Pronaszko (1885 Debreczyn - 1958 Cracow) Akt kubistyczny, 1922 sculpture, bronze, h. 37,5 cm cast '3/6' 'ART PRODUCT | Poznań' PROVENANCE: D.A. Polswiss-Art Auction of Works from the
0003: Zbigniew Pronaszko (1885 Debreczyn - 1958 Cracow) AkEst. PLN 15,000-PLN 20,000
Boleslaw Biegas (1877 Koziczyn near Ciechanow - 1954: Boleslaw Biegas (1877 Koziczyn near Ciechanow - 1954 Paris) Krol przestrzeni patinated bronze, h. 55 cm sign.: 'B. Biegas '3/8''Landowski Fondeur 2000' PROVENANCE: Polskie Towarzystwo
0004: Boleslaw Biegas (1877 Koziczyn near Ciechanow - 1954Est. PLN 20,000-PLN 30,000
Boleslaw Biegas (1877 Koziczyn near Ciechanow - 1954: Boleslaw Biegas (1877 Koziczyn near Ciechanow - 1954 Paris) Bog, 1902 patinated bronze, h. 46 cm bottom : 'Boleslas Biegas' 'Blanchet Fondeur' '1/8' PROVENANCE: Polskie Towarzystwo
0005: Boleslaw Biegas (1877 Koziczyn near Ciechanow - 1954Est. PLN 30,000-PLN 40,000
Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 Minsk Litewski - 1952 Lo: Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 Minsk Litewski - 1952 Lodz) Pejzaz z Bierutowic, 1950 pencil/paper, 30,2 x 39,8 cm (sheet, passe-partout) signed and dated l.b.: 'W.Strzem… 1950' PROVENANCE: Galerie
0006: Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 Minsk Litewski - 1952 LoEst. PLN 50,000-PLN 65,000
Jankiel Adler (1895 Tuszyn near Lodz - 1949 Aldbourn: Jankiel Adler (1895 Tuszyn near Lodz - 1949 Aldbourne near London) Ptaki, 1942 oil/cardboard, 22,5 x 29 cm (sight) signed r.b.: 'adler' described backside: 'No. 1 CA 444 EXI 7 | abstract Figures Bird
0007: Jankiel Adler (1895 Tuszyn near Lodz - 1949 AldbournEst. PLN 15,000-PLN 25,000
Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Glowa,: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Glowa, 1962 oil/canvas, 60 x 50 cm signed and dated backside: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 1962' PROVENANCE: D.A. Polswiss Art. EXHIBITED: Jerzy Nowosielski,
0009: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Glowa,Est. PLN 80,000-PLN 100,000
Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Glowa: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) Glowa, 1966 drawing, ink/paper, 32,2 x 25,7 cm (passe-partout) signed r.b.: 'JERZY NOWOSIELSKI 66' PROVENANCE: Galeria Starmach, Cracow Auction of Works
0010: Jerzy Nowosielski (1923 Cracow - 2011 Cracow) GlowaEst. PLN 8,000-PLN 10,000
Jonasz Stern (1904 Kalusz near Stanislawow - 1988 Z: Jonasz Stern (1904 Kalusz near Stanislawow - 1988 Zakopane) Kompozycja, 1955 oil/canvas, 85 x 102 cm backside stamp PROVENANCE: Artist's family EXHIBITED: Stulecie Sterna 7.04-29.05.2005, Panstwowa
0012: Jonasz Stern (1904 Kalusz near Stanislawow - 1988 ZEst. PLN 70,000-PLN 90,000Lot Passed
Maria Jarema (1908 Stary Sambor - 1958 Cracow) Komp: Maria Jarema (1908 Stary Sambor - 1958 Cracow) Kompozycja gouache, watercolor/paper, 30 x 40 cm (sight) PROVENANCE: Private collection, Cracow Auction of Works from the Cezary Pieczynski Collection
0013: Maria Jarema (1908 Stary Sambor - 1958 Cracow) KompEst. PLN 25,000-PLN 35,000Lot Passed
Maria Ewa Lunkiewicz-Rogoyska (1895 Kudrynce- 1967: Maria Ewa Lunkiewicz-Rogoyska (1895 Kudrynce- 1967 Warsaw) Pejzaz z konmi, 1936 oil/canvas, 58,7 x 71 cm signed l.b.: 'M-EWALUNKIEWICZ' PROVENANCE: Adam Chmielowski collection, Poznan EXHIBITED:
0014: Maria Ewa Lunkiewicz-Rogoyska (1895 Kudrynce- 1967Est. PLN 35,000-PLN 45,000Lot Passed
Jonasz Stern (1904 Kalusz near Stanislawow - 1988 Z: Jonasz Stern (1904 Kalusz near Stanislawow - 1988 Zakopane) Kosci, circa 1975 collage, mixed technique/canvas, 65 x 32 cm PROVENANCE: Galeria r, Poznan EXHIBITED: Jonasz Stern, Muzeum Mikolaja
0015: Jonasz Stern (1904 Kalusz near Stanislawow - 1988 ZEst. PLN 25,000-PLN 40,000
Stanislaw Fijalkowski (b. 1922 , Zdolbunow Wolyn) Z: Stanislaw Fijalkowski (b. 1922 , Zdolbunow Wolyn) Zalobny obraz dla Teresy Tyszkiewiczowej, 1992 oil/canvas, 115,8 x 89 cm signed, described backside: 'S.Fijalkowski - zalobny obraz dla Teresy
0016: Stanislaw Fijalkowski (b. 1922 , Zdolbunow Wolyn) ZEst. PLN 55,000-PLN 65,000
Zbigniew Dlubak (1921 Radomsko - 2005 Warsaw) Amoni: Zbigniew Dlubak (1921 Radomsko - 2005 Warsaw) Amonity - 1, 1959 oil/board, 100 x 80 cm signed, described backside: 'Zbigniew Dlubak | "AMONITY-1" | oil 100x80 1959r.' PROVENANCE: D.A. Rempex
0017: Zbigniew Dlubak (1921 Radomsko - 2005 Warsaw) AmoniEst. PLN 35,000-PLN 45,000
Waclaw Taranczewski (1903 Czarnkow - 1987 Cracow) M: Waclaw Taranczewski (1903 Czarnkow - 1987 Cracow) Martwa natura z waza i obrusem III, 1946 oil/canvas, 65 x 99,5 cm backside sticker 'TOW.PRZYJ.SZTUK PIEKN. W CracowIE' PROVENANCE: D.A. Rempex
0018: Waclaw Taranczewski (1903 Czarnkow - 1987 Cracow) MEst. PLN 18,000-PLN 30,000Lot Passed
Kazimierz Ostrowski (1917 Berlin - 1999 Gdynia) Mar: Kazimierz Ostrowski (1917 Berlin - 1999 Gdynia) Martwa natura z rybami, lata 60. XX th century acrylic/canvas, 70 x 100 cm signed r.t.: 'K. OSTROWSKI' described backside: 'K. Ostrowski "MARTWA NATURA
0019: Kazimierz Ostrowski (1917 Berlin - 1999 Gdynia) MarEst. PLN 14,000-PLN 20,000
Henryk Stazewski (1894 Warsaw - 1988 Warsaw) 1-1979: Henryk Stazewski (1894 Warsaw - 1988 Warsaw) 1-1979, 1979 relief, acrylic/wood, 60 x 60 x 4,5 cm signed. described backside: 'nr.1- 1979 | 374 | H. Stazewski | nr. 0184/111' PROVENANCE: D.A. Van
0020: Henryk Stazewski (1894 Warsaw - 1988 Warsaw) 1-1979Est. PLN 55,000-PLN 65,000
Henryk Stazewski (1894 Warsaw - 1988 Warsaw) Kompoz: Henryk Stazewski (1894 Warsaw - 1988 Warsaw) Kompozycja nr 104, 1976 relief, acrylic/panel, 63 x 63 cm signed, described backside: 'nr. 104 | 1976 | H. Stazewski' PROVENANCE: Galeria Appendix,
0021: Henryk Stazewski (1894 Warsaw - 1988 Warsaw) KompozEst. PLN 45,000-PLN 55,000
Zdzislaw Stanek (1925 Cracow - 1996 Szczecinek) Swi: Zdzislaw Stanek (1925 Cracow - 1996 Szczecinek) Swiatlo w miedzyprzestrzeni, 1957-1960 oil/board, 82 x 70 cm signed r.b.: 'Z.Stanek' backside sticker: 'ZDZISLAW STANEK | KATOWICE NR Z PAP 4070 |
0022: Zdzislaw Stanek (1925 Cracow - 1996 Szczecinek) SwiEst. PLN 12,000-PLN 18,000Lot Passed
Marek Wlodarski (wl. Henryk Streng) (1903 Lwow - 19: Marek Wlodarski (wl. Henryk Streng) (1903 Lwow - 1960 Warsaw) Kompozycja, 1955 oil/canvas, 66 x 50 cm signed and dated r.b.: 'Wlodarski 955.' PROVENANCE: Artist's family Auction of Works from the
0023: Marek Wlodarski (wl. Henryk Streng) (1903 Lwow - 19Est. PLN 10,000-PLN 15,000Lot Passed
Kajetan Sosnowski (1913 Wilno - 1987 Warsaw) Z anat: Kajetan Sosnowski (1913 Wilno - 1987 Warsaw) Z anatomii architektury II, 1958 oil/masonite, 63 x 48 cm signed and dated r.b.: 'Kajetan 58' described backside: 'KAJETAN SOSNOWSKI | "Z ANATOMII |
0024: Kajetan Sosnowski (1913 Wilno - 1987 Warsaw) Z anatEst. PLN 25,000-PLN 35,000