INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2012-10-13 Auction - 254 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT

82: MARIO CARRENO (CUBAN/AMERICAN/ CHILEAN 1913-1999)5: ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987)148: ROBERT MOTHERWELL (AMERICAN 1915-1991)
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTIONS announces its October 13th, 2012 auction. This auction marks the company's 39th. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this auction offers something for all collectors and it contains many works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
PAUL KELPE (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1902-1985): PAUL KELPE (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1902-1985) Equinox Dated 1923 Watercolor 4 7/8 x 10 in (12.4 x 25.4 cm) Initialed and dated 1923 lower right PROVENANCE: Robert Schoelkopf Gallery, 825 Madison Ave.,
0001: PAUL KELPE (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1902-1985)Est. $10,000-$15,000
EMILE BISTTRAM (AMERICAN 1895-1976): EMILE BISTTRAM (AMERICAN 1895-1976) Untitled , dated 1937 Encaustic 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 in (34.75 x 27.3 cm) signed and dated 1937 lower right PROVENANCE: Private collector in New York
0003: EMILE BISTTRAM (AMERICAN 1895-1976)Est. $3,500-$5,500Lot Passed
RICHARD M. MERKIN (AMERICAN 1938-2009): RICHARD M. MERKIN (AMERICAN 1938-2009) Le Dejeuner a Biba Oil on board 40 x 60 in (101.6 x 152.4 cm) Signed lower right NOTATION: The Photograph which was the genesis of this painting is
0004: RICHARD M. MERKIN (AMERICAN 1938-2009)Est. $2,000-$4,000
ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987): ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987) "Shoe Car" Crayon, pencil and ink 4 3/4 x 6 5/8 in (12.1 x 17 cm) signed upper right PROVENANCE: From the artist to a private collector in Pittsburgh, PA to the
0005: ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987)Est. $1,200-$1,800
ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987): ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987) Have You Seen My Blue Pussy? Crayon, pencil and ink 6 7/8 x 4 7/8 in (17.5 x 12.4 cm) signed lower right PROVENANCE: From the artist to a private collector in
0006: ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987)Est. $1,200-$1,800
ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928 -1987): ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928 -1987) La Recherche de Shoe Perdu Watercolor and ink 6 3/4 x 8 1/2 in) signed lower middle PROVENANCE: From Andy Warhol to J. Walter Thompson Advertising Agency,
0007: ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928 -1987)Est. $1,200-$1,800
JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000): JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000) Tools Offset lithograph in color 21 1/8 x 18 1/8 in (image) 26 x 21 3/4 (page) (53.7 x 46 cm image, 66 x 55.2 cm page) Pencil Signed lower left , Artist Proof
0008: JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000): JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000) "Celebration of Heritage" Lithograph in colors 30 1/8 x 22 1/2 in (76.5 x 57.2 cm) Pencil signed lower right . Edition 96/150 with artist stamp.
0009: JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000): JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000) Carpenters Silkscreen 18 1/8 x 21 7/8 in (46 x 55.3 cm) Pencil signed lower right, dated 1999 Edition 8/10 artist proof PROVENANCE: Printed by George C.
0010: JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917-2000)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
MILLARD SHEETS (AMERICAN 1907-1989): MILLARD SHEETS (AMERICAN 1907-1989) "Sailboats" Lithograph 27 x 35 in (68.6 x 88.9 cm) Signed lower right. AP
0011: MILLARD SHEETS (AMERICAN 1907-1989)Est. $400-$600
LUCAS VAN LEYDEN (DUTCH 1493-1533): LUCAS VAN LEYDEN (DUTCH 1493-1533) "Saint Peter and Paul in a Landscape" Copper engraving 4 x 5 3/4 in (10.2 x 14.5 cm) dated 1527 NOTATION: verso note "Hollstein 106"
0015: LUCAS VAN LEYDEN (DUTCH 1493-1533)Est. $600-$900
JULIAN FALAT (POLISH 1853-1929): JULIAN FALAT (POLISH 1853-1929) "Haystacks" Watercolor 12.3 x 18.1 in (31.2 x 46 cm) Signed lower right PROVENANCE: Export stamp verso
0016: JULIAN FALAT (POLISH 1853-1929)Est. $2,000-$3,000
REMBRANT VAN RIJA (REMBRANT) (DUTCH 1606-1: REMBRANT VAN RIJA (REMBRANT) (DUTCH 1606-1669) David in Prayer Etching, 19th Century restrike 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 in (14 x 9.5 cm) PROVENANCE: listed in Gary Schwartz, The Complete Etchings Of
0017: REMBRANT VAN RIJA (REMBRANT) (DUTCH 1606-1Est. $600-$1,200
JAN STANISLAWSKI (POLISH 1860-1907): JAN STANISLAWSKI (POLISH 1860-1907) Bend in the River Oil on wood panel 6.1 x 9.9 in (15.4 x 25.2 cm) Signed lower right
0018: JAN STANISLAWSKI (POLISH 1860-1907)Est. $3,000-$5,000
PHILIPS WOUWERMAN (DUTCH 1619-1668): PHILIPS WOUWERMAN (DUTCH 1619-1668) Way Side Scene oil on panel 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in (26.7 x 34.9 cm) signed lower left PROVENANCE: Displayed at the Boston Art Club (as part of an exhibition of
0020: PHILIPS WOUWERMAN (DUTCH 1619-1668)Est. $8,000-$12,000
JULIUSZ FORTUNAT KOSSAK (POLISH 1824-1899): JULIUSZ FORTUNAT KOSSAK (POLISH 1824-1899) Calvary Soldiers Mounting Horses Watercolor and pencil 8.5 x 12.6 in (21.5 x 32 cm) Signed lower right. dated 1895
0022: JULIUSZ FORTUNAT KOSSAK (POLISH 1824-1899)Est. $3,000-$5,000
MAXIM BUGZESTER (POLISH/AMERICAN 1910-1978): MAXIM BUGZESTER (POLISH/AMERICAN 1910-1978) Conversation in the Park Oil on masonite 10 x 13 3/4 in (25.4 x 34.9 cm) signed lower right
0024: MAXIM BUGZESTER (POLISH/AMERICAN 1910-1978)Est. $800-$1,200