Sold2022Richard Merkin The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000 Oil on canvas 36 x 72 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, PhoenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin The Archivist, 1993-5Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Archivist, 1993-5 Oil on canvas 44 x 66 (in) 45 x 66.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Merkin (N.Y.C.), verso Titled and dated, verso of canvas. Artist's tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999 Oil on canvas 54.5 x 76 (in) Signed R. Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. "Begun 5/99 - N.Y., N.Y. (Age 60+)&See Sold Price
2017Richard Merkin, Rube Foster, Negro Leagues, M/MRichard Merkin, American, 1938 - 2009, Portrait of Rube Foster, pastel and oil stick on paper, signed. Depicting Foster as the legendary player/manager of his Negro Leagues Chicago American Giants, c.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Merkin Untitled (Smoking Rabbit)Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Untitled (Smoking Rabbit) Oil on canvas 47.75 x 59.25 (in) Unsigned Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, Phoenix, Arizona.See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a VeryRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a Very Local Sheik. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal, 1965, signed lower center. Provenance: Obelisk Gallery, Boston; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin, Kansas City Monarchs, LithographArtist: Richard Merkin, American (1938 - 2009) Title: Kansas City Monarchs Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Image Size: 18.5 x 26.5 inches Size: 21.75 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin The Chagallist, 2001Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Chagallist, 2001 Oil on canvas 60 x 40.5 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Merkin Aztec ChildRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) 'Aztec Child', c.1980'; Oil on paper; Signed Merkin, lower right; Gallery Camino Real tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens,Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens, c. 1980, "You know, I used to have a beautiful talent once, baby", from the series, Fritz in Hollywood, ed: 260, signed with pencil, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint 37 1/2 x 72 in. (95.3 x 182.9...Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint signed 'Merkin' (center right), titled, inscribed, dated, and initialed '...GLADYS BENTLEY AND/FRANKIE 'HALF-PINT'/JAXON 1997/R.M.' (See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Mixed Media Bix Beiderbecke & PhotoRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009). Mixed media on paper, Bix Beiderbeck, signed lower right Merkin, sheet 16 3/4" x 11 1/2" (with frame 24 1/4" x 18 1/2"); with a framed photo of BeiderbecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Marshall Merkin, "Smile of Garbo", SignedRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938- 2009), "The Smile of Garbo", color screenprint on paper, titled lower center, signed and numbered lower left "49/500 Merkin". Modern work on paper depicting fiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - BaseballRichard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - Baseball Theme. Oil and Pastel on paper. Signed and Dated (1987). Title Unknown; we believe its on the back of the piece. Nicely Framed. Measurements: 40See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) UntitledRichard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) Untitled mixed-media on paper signed 'Merkin' (upper left); inscribed with dedication 'For Bobby with Love' (lower right) 29 3/4 x 38 3/4 inches. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009) Football PlayErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009)Football PlayersOil on board30 x 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PAINTING BY ERNIE BARNESOil painting on canvas by Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009); of two clowns playing pool as another looks on; signed to lower right; 17 1/2" x 23 1/2" (sight); framedPROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Victory in OvertimeErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Victory in Overtimeoffset lithograph in colors, 1996, ink signed and dated at lower left, printed signature at lower right, matted and framed. Sight size 19 1/2 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY V BAKHCHANYANVagrich Akopovich Bakhchanyan (Russian, Armenian, American, 1938-2009) oil painting on cardboard, Money Do Not Smell, 1998. Signed and dated on reverse. Framed. Provenance: Russian and Soviet art by JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes (AmericanErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Rapping / Dreams (Two Works)each an offset lithograph in colors, both hand signed by artist at lower left, with printed details, each matted and framed. Frame dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes (AmericanErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Main Street Pool Halloffset lithograph in colors, circa 1978, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 325/750 lower margin, unframed. Sheet size 19 7/8 x 35 7/8 in. ErnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes Offset Lithograph "The Bassist"Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009). Offset lithograph on paper, signed, titled and numbered 557/750 in margin. 24" x 18" (sight), 36" x 28.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin E. Morris, Oil on Canvas, "At the Beach"Franklin E. Morris, Oil on Canvas, "At the Beach" signed llc. (American, 1938-2009) Apears to be in good condition. Gold gilt frame has losses midway down righthand side. Overall appx: 14-3/4"h x 18-1See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernie Barnes, At The Wall, LithographArtist: Ernie Barnes, American (1938 - 2009) Title: At The Wall Year: circa 1989 Medium: Lithograph, Signed in Pencil Edition: AP Size: 25 in. x 13.5 in. (63.5 cm x 34.29 cm)See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsRichard Lederer, Inscribed: Anguished English 1989 First Edition$75
2 days LeftNi-Cola Classics - Automobilia Auction & Classic Car SalesBuch 23-parts about American manufacturers from the 60s-90s€70
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsNixon TLS on the “unholy alliance of the far right and left”$125
21 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsLeon Uris: Exodus: A Novel of Israel, 1977 Signed Ltd Edition$100
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanMITCHELL, Margaret (1900-1949). Gone with the Wind. New York: Macmillan, 1936.$2,000
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanWOOLF, Virginia (1882-1941). A group of 8 FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS, comprising:$200
18 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsSwedish Modern by Allan Adler Sterling Silver Flatware Set 124 pcs Monogram M$10
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfMARIA VON HEIDER-SCHWEINITZ 'SONNENBLUMEN' (1938)€1,600
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCONRAD, Joseph (1857-1924). Notes on Life and Letters. London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1921.$300