Rare Books, Works of Art & Autographs 2003-11-08 Auction - 250 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 6

2005: 1901 Making Of An American J Riis Sgnd2126: BARNETT NEWMAN2163: BARNETT NEWMAN
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Rare Books, Works of Art & Autographs

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
This sale will feature 250 lots offered through Ebaylive Auctions and 400 additional lots which may be bid on through our gallery. This sale will feature 39 pieces of original art by Barnett Newman, Art by Vertes, Brunelleschi, Lepape, A large collection of high art books and prints incl. Chagall, Miro, Picasso, A complete run of Derriere Le Miroir. fine Americana incl. Autographs and Documnets by Washington, Lincoln, Jefferson, other Presidents. Archive of Caruso material, Additionally 1st editions incl. British 1st in dj of the Hobbit, Shelf Lots, Box Lots and many more "sleepers". this sale should not be missed by the Collector as well as the dealer or internet seller.
Additional lots may be viewed at philipweissauctions.com
Lot Number: Lowest
GEORGE WASHINGTON: SPECTACULER SIGNATURE ON A SHIPS PAPER DATED SEPT 20TH YEAR ERASED. TRIMMED AT THE TOP WITH A REPAIR UNDER THE SEAL. ONE OF THE NICEST SIGNATURES I HAVE SEEN
2121: GEORGE WASHINGTONEst. $7,000-$9,000
FRANKLIN PIERCE: DOCUMENT SIGNED. MILITARY APPOINTMENT. 8/26 1853. FRAMED WITH PAPER SEAL INTACT
2122: FRANKLIN PIERCEEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
MIRO. AQUATINT SIGNED: MIRO. AQUATINT SIGNED. APPROX. 26 X 42" FRAMED
2123: MIRO. AQUATINT SIGNEDEst. $5,000-$6,000Lot Passed
MARCEL VERTES: OIL ON CANVAS. SIGNED TOP RIGHT 36 X 25 1/2" FRAMED
2124: MARCEL VERTESEst. $5,500-$7,500
BARNETT NEWMAN: 9 X 12 MIXED MEDIA ORIGINAL FROM THE ESTATE OF SARAH NEWMAN
2125: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
2126: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000
2127: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
2128: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $50,000-$75,000
BARNETT NEWMAN: 12 X 14 OIL ON CANVAS FROM THE ESTATE OF SARAH NEWMAN
2129: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
BARNETT NEWMAN: LOT OF 2 MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER. EACH 5"X 7". FROM THE ESTATE OF SARAH NEWMAN
2130: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
BARNETT NEWMAN: 9 X 12" MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER. FROM THE ESTATE OF SARAH NEWMAN
2131: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
2132: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
2133: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
2134: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000
BARBIER: COSTUME DESIGN FOR THE CHARLESTON, WATERCOLOR, INDIA INK AND GOLD PAINT ON PAPER. SIGNED AND DATED 1925. 10 1/2 X 8 3/4. EXHIBITED McALLEN NO. 116
2135: BARBIEREst. $3,000-$4,000
BENJAMIN HARRISON: BENJAMIN HARRISON. DOC. SIGNED. MILITARY APPOINTMENT. JAN 7 1890. FINE DARK SIGNATURE. FOLDS ELSE EXCELLENT
2136: BENJAMIN HARRISONEst. $500-$700
JAMES K. POLK: JAMES K. POLK. MILITARY APPOINTMENT. JULY 5TH 1848. FINE DARK SIGNATURE WITH PAPER SEAL INTACT. FOLDS ELSE EXCELLENT
2137: JAMES K. POLKEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
BRUNELLESCHI: BRUNELLESCHI. ORIGINAL GOUACHE SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. 9 1/2 X 7 1/4 GONDOLA AND SAILOR APPROACHING LAND IN THE DISTANCE. FRAMED
2138: BRUNELLESCHIEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
MARIE LAURENCIN: MARIE LAURENCIN. PORTRAIT DE JEUNE FILLE. LITHO PRINTED IN GRAY, 1925. SIGNED IN PENCIL NUMBERED 74/100 20 X 14.5 CM
2139: MARIE LAURENCINEst. $700-$900
BARNETT NEWMAN: MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER. 9 X 12". FROM THE ESTATE OF SARAH NEWMAN
2140: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000
2141: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
BARNETT NEWMAN: MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER. 10 X 14" FROM THE ESTATE OF SARAH NEWMAN
2142: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
2143: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed
2144: BARNETT NEWMANEst. $15,000-$25,000Lot Passed