The Collection of Jerome & Bridget Dobson 2024-05-16 Auction - 201 Price Results - Ahlers & Ogletree Auction Gallery in GA - Page 2

GLORIA STUART GARDEN SCENE OIL ON CANVAS19TH C. PR ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE COMMODESRAOUL DUFY 'CHEVAUX DE COURSES' GOUACHE 1929
Atlanta, GA, United States

The Collection of Jerome & Bridget Dobson

A&O proudly presents: The Collection of Bridget & Jerome Dobson. Since the 1970s, this dynamic duo has written award-winning episodes of General Hospital, Guiding Light, As the World Turns, and Santa Barbara. Between writing sessions, the couple collected incredible art on their travels around the world. Highlights include original works by Raoul Dufy, Pablo Picasso, David Hockney, Carlos Nadal, and Ludwig Bemelmans.
Lot Number: Lowest
BEMELMANS, COVER OF 'MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT' OIL: Ludwig Bemelmans (Austrian, American 1898-1962). 'Madeline and the Bad Hat', oil on canvas laid to board, signed to LR. Unframed. Note: Primarily a book illustrator, Ludwig Bemelmans was also a
0025: BEMELMANS, COVER OF 'MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT' OILEst. $15,000-$25,000
LUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'PUPPET SHOW' OIL: Ludwig Bemelmans (Austrian/American, 1898-1962). ''Puppet Show', oil on canvas laid to board, signed to LR. Unframed. Note: Primarily a book illustrator, Ludwig Bemelmans was also a painter of
0026: LUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'PUPPET SHOW' OILEst. $15,000-$25,000
LUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'OH, GENEVIEVE' OIL: Ludwig Bemelmans (Austrian, American 1898-1962). 'Oh, Genevieve, Where Can You Be?', oil on canvas laid to board, apparently unsigned. Unframed. Note: Primarily a book illustrator, Ludwig Bemelmans
0027: LUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'OH, GENEVIEVE' OILEst. $20,000-$30,000
DAVID HOCKNEY, BIG CELIA #2, 82/100, 1981: David Hockney (British b. 1937). 'Big Celia #2' - 1981, black and white lithograph on Arches paper, edition 82 of 100, published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, CA. Provenance: Acquired from Carl
0028: DAVID HOCKNEY, BIG CELIA #2, 82/100, 1981Est. $18,000-$26,000
MARC CHAGALL, 'PAINTER, ANGEL, LOVER', TEMPERA: Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), 1980. 'Peintre, Ange, et Amoureux (Painter, Angel, and Lover)', tempera on masonite, signed 'Marc Chagall' to LR, inscribed, signed, and dated to verso
0029: MARC CHAGALL, 'PAINTER, ANGEL, LOVER', TEMPERAEst. $200,000-$300,000
RAOUL DUFY, LA PLAGE D'ETRETAT, GOUACHE: Raoul Dufy (French 1877-1953), 'La Plage d'Etretat (Etretat Beach)', gouache and watercolor on Arches paper, titled lower center, signed lower right. Note: Included in the supplement to the Catalog
0032: RAOUL DUFY, LA PLAGE D'ETRETAT, GOUACHEEst. $20,000-$30,000
RAOUL DUFY 'CHEVAUX DE COURSES' GOUACHE 1929: Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). 'Chevaux de Courses (Racing Horses)', 1929, gouache and watercolor on Arches paper, signed and dated to LC. Framed. Note: Accompanied with Certificate of Authenticity
0033: RAOUL DUFY 'CHEVAUX DE COURSES' GOUACHE 1929Est. $20,000-$30,000
CARLOS NADAL 'COURSES' OIL ON CANVAS: Carlos Nadal (French 1917-1998). 'Courses', oil on canvas, signed to LR, titled and signed verso, label to verso for The Bruton Street Gallery. Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 19.75", w.
0034: CARLOS NADAL 'COURSES' OIL ON CANVASEst. $15,000-$25,000
CARLOS NADAL 'SALON ROJO' OIL ON CANVAS 1992: Carlos Nadal (French 1917-1998). 'Salon Rojo', 1992, oil on canvas, signed to LR, titled, signed and dated to verso, label to verso for The Bruton St. Gallery. Framed. Approximate dimensions:
0035: CARLOS NADAL 'SALON ROJO' OIL ON CANVAS 1992Est. $25,000-$35,000
CARLOS NADAL 'HAUT DE CAGNES' OIL ON CANVAS: Carlos Nadal (French 1917-1998). 'Haut de Cagnes', oil on canvas, signed to LR, titled and signed to verso, label to verso for Sala Pares, Barcelona. Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h.
0036: CARLOS NADAL 'HAUT DE CAGNES' OIL ON CANVASEst. $15,000-$25,000
CARLOS NADAL UNTITLED BEACH SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS: Carlos Nadal (French 1917-1998). Untitled - Beach Scene, oil on canvas, depicting a beach scene with sailboats, signed to LR, signed to verso, inscribed in marker to stretcher, possibly a title.
0038: CARLOS NADAL UNTITLED BEACH SCENE, OIL ON CANVASEst. $4,000-$8,000
CARLOS NADAL CITYSCAPE SCENE, MM / PAPER: Carlos Nadal (French 1917-1998). Untitled - Cityscape, mixed media on paper, depicting a brightly painted city scene, signed to LR. Framed. Approximate dimensions: sight h. 11.75", w. 15.75"; frame
0040: CARLOS NADAL CITYSCAPE SCENE, MM / PAPEREst. $2,000-$4,000
19TH C. PR ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE COMMODES: Pair of Italian walnut and mixed wood veneer commodes in the Neoclassical taste, 19th century, having marquetry and parquetry inlay with bird and floral roundels to the top, three drawers with urn
0041: 19TH C. PR ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE COMMODESEst. $6,000-$8,000
ITALIAN MONASTIC REFECTORY TABLE, 18TH C.: Italian walnut refectory dining table in the Renaissance taste, 18th century or older, having an egg and dart and dentil apron, and rising on a trestle base with volutes, now having a larger glass
0042: ITALIAN MONASTIC REFECTORY TABLE, 18TH C.Est. $4,000-$6,000
18TH C. GRAND TOUR MARBLE BUST OF A ROMAN MATRON: Italian Grand Tour white marble bust, 18th century or earlier with later elements, modeled as a draped Roman matron, on green plinth, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: h. 17.5", w.
0046: 18TH C. GRAND TOUR MARBLE BUST OF A ROMAN MATRONEst. $1,500-$3,000