August Discovery Art Auction 2024-08-22 Auction - 64 Price Results - White Galleon in Ontario
19 th  Century Persian Kulah KhudKUNISADA UTAGAWA (Japanese 1786-1865)HAINZELMANN, Elias (German 1640-1693) after An drzej Stech
Thorold ON, Ontario, Canada

August Discovery Art Auction

An eclectic assortment of Asian, Canadian, and international art. Something for everyone to discover. Canadian and international fine and decorative art auction featuring international works by: Pablo Picasso, Mary Elizabeth Duffield , and Johnny Friedlaender. Canadian Artists featured include: Henry Nesbitt McEvoy, William Arthur Winter, Rene Gagnon, Halfred Tygesen, Rina Bryce, and Frederick Hagan.
Rina Bryce: Spring: 10" x 12. Signed bottom left. Titled Verso. Provenance: Koyman Galleries Ottawa.
0001: Rina Bryce: SpringEst. CA$100-CA$150Lot Passed
KUNISADA UTAGAWA (Japanese 1786-1865): Woodblock print on paper of an actor 9 ½” x 12 ½” (sight) Signed in Japanese LL dated c1815 by Censor’s seal LL Good condition Framed/Matted
0002: KUNISADA UTAGAWA (Japanese 1786-1865)Est. CA$100-CA$200Lot Passed
Vintage Chinese painting: Painting on fabric c 1960 2 Doves on Peony branch 24” x 10” Signed by device LR Titled UPR Left Very good condition in deluxe hand molded decorator frame.
0003: Vintage Chinese paintingEst. CA$100-CA$200Lot Passed
Asian Silk Embroidery Artwork: Artwork depicting red vase with a dragon. 13.5" x 9 1/4" sight.
0004: Asian Silk Embroidery ArtworkEst. CA$50-CA$80Lot Passed
George Fletcher: Untitled Landscape: "Untitled Landscape", signed, oil on masonite 20" x 30".
0005: George Fletcher: Untitled LandscapeEst. CA$600-CA$800
Tom Matthews: Row on Row: Limited edition lithograph numbered 2/45, Numbered by the artist. This lithograph is a Printer's Proof (PP). 14" x 20"
0006: Tom Matthews: Row on RowEst. CA$150-CA$200
William Arthur Winter: Quilted Coat Oil on Board: William Arthur Winter: Quilted Coat Oil on Board. 12" x 16". Provenance: Waddingtons
0007: William Arthur Winter: Quilted Coat Oil on BoardEst. CA$400-CA$500
William Arthur Winter Sketch: Ink drawing on paper depicting a Chinese girl with parasol, signed lower right, sight 21.6 20.3cm (8 1/2 x 8in); William Arthur Winter, Canadian, 1909-1996
0008: William Arthur Winter SketchEst. CA$150-CA$200Lot Passed
William Arthur Winter: Acrobats: Tempera on board signed lower right 9.75 x 23.5 in ( 50.2 x 59.7 cm ) (sight)
0009: William Arthur Winter: AcrobatsEst. CA$1,500-CA$2,000
William Arthur Winter Ball Players: William Arthur Winter Ball Players. Oil on Canvas Board. 19 1/2" x 15 1/2" sight.
0010: William Arthur Winter Ball PlayersEst. CA$1,500-CA$2,000
Rene Gagnon: Sketch on Paper: Landscape sketch by Canadian artist Rene Gagnon 13 ¾ x 10 ½
0011: Rene Gagnon: Sketch on PaperEst. CA$500-CA$600Lot Passed
Unknown Cuszco school painting of an angel: Unknown Artist Cuszco school painting of an angel . Oil on Canvas 27 1/4" x 19 1/2"
0012: Unknown Cuszco school painting of an angelEst. CA$300-CA$400Lot Passed
A.W.C. MacDonald: Winter North Hastings Country: A.W.C. MacDonald (Canadian 20th Century): Winter North Hastings Country Oil on Board. Signed lower left titled verso. 16" x 20" Unframed
0013: A.W.C. MacDonald: Winter North Hastings CountryEst. CA$50-CA$80
Frederick Hagan: Winter Lithograph: Frederick Hagan Lithograph 14/20 "winter" 14" x 19 1/2"
0014: Frederick Hagan: Winter LithographEst. CA$80-CA$100Lot Passed
Figurative Watercolor and Ink on Paper: Signed indistinct, titled, and dated on front.
0016: Figurative Watercolor and Ink on PaperEst. CA$50-CA$80Lot Passed
Halfred Tygesen: Boat on water. Signed lower right dated verso 1945. Pastel on paper. 19 1/2” x 15 1/2” sight.
0017: Halfred TygesenEst. CA$100-CA$200Lot Passed
James Fergus Kyle: Soldiers on horseback in Parade: James Fergus Kyle: Soldiers on horseback in Parade. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left.
0018: James Fergus Kyle: Soldiers on horseback in ParadeEst. CA$300-CA$500
Winter Landscape Signed Indistinct: Winter Landscape signed indistinct lower right. 30 1/4" x 22 1/2" sight.
0019: Winter Landscape Signed IndistinctEst. CA$100-CA$200Lot Passed
Large Framed Robbin Yager Color Etching: Large color etching on paper 13/20 signed pencil bottom right 27 1/2” x 21” image.
0020: Large Framed Robbin Yager Color EtchingEst. CA$200-CA$300Lot Passed
Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974): Escaping Horse: Escaping Horse Lithograph Reuven Rubin Lithograph: 24 1/2 x 18 3/4 in. (sight), 33 1/2 x 28 in. (framed).Framed; lower left numbered: 22/ 200; lower right: signed
0022: Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974): Escaping HorseEst. CA$100-CA$150Lot Passed
Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974): Market Place: Market Place Lithograph lower numbered 58/200; lower right signed. Comes with a certificated of authenticity.
0023: Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974): Market PlaceEst. CA$100-CA$150Lot Passed
Stefan Suberlak: 7/210 1965 signed pencil 21 3/4 x
0024: Stefan SuberlakEst. CA$150-CA$200Lot Passed