Rare Books, Manuscripts & Atlases 2003-01-24 Auction - 252 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA

1003: ANDREA SCACCIATI, THE YOUNGER1106: CARL KAUBA1017: SALVADOR DALI
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Rare Books, Manuscripts & Atlases

Lot Number: Lowest
LEONARD BURNFORD: LEONARD BURNFORD (British 1681-1715) 'THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI' or 'WISE MEN' etching; Jan Luyken (Dutch 1649-1712) 'Stoning of Saint Stephen' engraving and Attributed to Jan Luyken (Dutch
1001: LEONARD BURNFORDEst. $500-$800Lot Passed
LUCAS VAN LEYDEN: LUCAS VAN LEYDEN (Dutch 1494-1533) APOSTLE engraving 4 7/16 x 2 13/16 in.
1002: LUCAS VAN LEYDENEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
ANDREA SCACCIATI, THE YOUNGER: ANDREA SCACCIATI, THE YOUNGER (Italian 1725-1771) SEVEN COLOR ETCHINGS WITH AQUATINT various subjects. including, after Cigoli, after Tintoretto and after Zuccaro 17 1/4 x 22 1/2 in. (each).
1003: ANDREA SCACCIATI, THE YOUNGEREst. $200-$300See Sold Price
AFTER JAN STRADANUS: AFTER JAN STRADANUS (Flemish 1523-1605) THREE ENGRAVINGS 'The Visitation;' 'Judas Offering to Betray Christ;' and 'Christ Stripped of His Garments;' together with Anonymous; five engravings. 'The
1004: AFTER JAN STRADANUSEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
AFTER MARTEN DE VOS: AFTER MARTEN DE VOS (Flemish 1532-1603) THREE ENGRAVINGS 'The Raising of Lazarus;' 'Mary Magdelene Washing the Feet of Christ;' and 'Christ Healing the Paralytic' from 'Vita Passio et Resucratis
1005: AFTER MARTEN DE VOSEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
AFTER SIR EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER: AFTER SIR EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER (British 1802-1873) DOGS two engravings and another engraving After Rosa Bonheur various sizes (3).
1006: AFTER SIR EDWIN HENRY LANDSEEREst. $100-$150See Sold Price
YAACOV AGAM: YAACOV AGAM (Israeli b. 1928) INTERSPACEOGRAPH signed and numbered 15 / 180 in the margin, in original cloth-covered case 8 1/8 x 8 1/2in.
1007: YAACOV AGAMEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
(AFTER) CECIL ALDIN: (AFTER) CECIL ALDIN (British 1870-1935) TERRIERS 1934. two color prints 9 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (each) (2).
1008: (AFTER) CECIL ALDINEst. $80-$120See Sold Price
AUGUSTE BROUET: AUGUSTE BROUET (French 1872-1941) SEATED LADY pencil signed, inscribed and numbered 186 / 200 in the margin; color etching and aquatint 22 1/2 x 17 1/2 in.
1010: AUGUSTE BROUETEst. $500-$700See Sold Price
JUAN CORDONA Y TIO: JUAN CORDONA Y TIO (Spanish 1877-1958) RAMBLER CYCLES 1901. color lithograph poster, published by Chaix, Paris 49 1/2 x 36 in.
1011: JUAN CORDONA Y TIOEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
PAUL CEZANNE: PAUL CEZANNE (French 1839-1906) 'PORTRAIT DU PEINTRE A. GUILLAUMIN AU PENDU' 1873. etching (Cherpin 2) 6 1/8 x 4 1/2 in. Provenance: Associated American Artists, New York.
1012: PAUL CEZANNEEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL: MARC CHAGALL (Russian / French 1887-1985) FROM 'LES FABLES DE LA FONTAINE' 1952. etching.
1013: MARC CHAGALLEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
SALVADOR DALI: SALVADOR DALI (Spanish 1904-1989) 'L'ACADEMIE DE PARIS' 1971. pencil signed and numbered 111 / 250A in the margin, etching (Michler / Lopsinger 514) 16 3/4 x 23 1/2 in.
1014: SALVADOR DALIEst. $500-$700See Sold Price
SALVADOR DALI: SALVADOR DALI (Spanish 1904-1989) 'KING DAVID' FROM 'OUR HISTORICAL HERITAGE 1975 pencil signed and numbered 93 / 100 in the margin; color drypoint etching with stencil (Michler / Lopsigner 761) 22
1015: SALVADOR DALIEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
SALVADOR DALI: SALVADOR DALI (Spanish 1904-1989) 'DON QUICHOTTE' 1964, pencil signed and inscribed 'E. A.' in the margin, etching (Michler / Lopsinger 99) 15 3/8 x 11 5/8 in.
1016: SALVADOR DALIEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
SALVADOR DALI: SALVADOR DALI (Spanish 1904-1989) 'KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE' 1977. each pencil signed and numbered 80 / 350 in the margin, suite 12 color lithographs (Michler / Lopsinger 1504-1515) 18 1/2 x 17
1017: SALVADOR DALIEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
MONTAGUE DAWSON: MONTAGUE DAWSON (British 1895-1973) AT FULL SAIL pencil signed in the margin, offset color lithograph, Frost & Reed, pub. 24 3/4 x 17 3/4 in.
1018: MONTAGUE DAWSONEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
AFTER JULES DUPRE: AFTER JULES DUPRE (French 1811-1889) FOUR LITHOGRAPHS 'Vue Prise en Normandie;' 'Bards de la Somme;' 'Moulin de la Sologne;' and 'Vue Prise a Alencon; together with Max Klinger (German 1857 - 1920).
1019: AFTER JULES DUPREEst. $400-$600See Sold Price
PAUL GAVARNI: PAUL GAVARNI (French 1864-1866) SIXTEEN LITHOGRAPHS from 'Le Carnvial a Paris;' and 'Masques et Visages' various sizes.
1020: PAUL GAVARNIEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
WILLIAM LEE HANKEY: WILLIAM LEE HANKEY (British 1889-1955) 'MOTHER AND CHILD' pencil signed in the margin, etching 5 7/16 x 4 5/8 in.
1021: WILLIAM LEE HANKEYEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
JOHN LEECH: JOHN LEECH (British 1817-1864) TWO COLOR PRINTS each signed in ink ad inscribed in the margin; 'Not a Bad Idea for Warm Weather' and 'Scene at Sanbath.' 16 13/16 x 24 3/4 in. (2).
1022: JOHN LEECHEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
MAURICE MILLIERE: MAURICE MILLIERE (French 1871-1946) 'PICKING PLUMS' 1925. pencil signed and numbered '256' in the margin, color drypoint 17 x 22 3/4 in.
1023: MAURICE MILLIEREEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
THOMAS W. NASON: THOMAS W. NASON (American 1889-1971) 'THE HAY BARN' 1946. pencil signed in the margin, wood engraving; and Willi Jaeckel (German 1888-1944) 'Judith' 1915-6, from 'Bildende Kunst,' etching 5 x 6 7/8
1024: THOMAS W. NASONEst. $200-$300See Sold Price
PABLO PICASSO: PABLO PICASSO (Spanish 1881-1973) 'SERIES 347: 336' 1968. pencil signed and numbered 25 / 50 in the margin, aquatint, printed by Crommelynck, Paris, published by Louis Leiris, Paris (Bloch 1816). 8
1025: PABLO PICASSOEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price