JUNE ESTATES AUCTION 2025-06-29 Auction - 554 Price Results - Clarke Auction Gallery in NY - Page 5
FRANZ HAGENAUER (Austria, 1906-1986).JEWELRY Parmigiani Fleurier Toric 18kt ChronographMERET OPPENHEIM (Swiss, 1913-1985).
Larchmont, NY, United States

JUNE ESTATES AUCTION

Clarke Auction is starting up the summer with works by well-known artists Radcliffe Bailey, Milton Avery, Julia Margaret Cameron, George Tice, Charly Palmer, Henry Moore, Paul Rego, Herve Guilleux, just to name a few. Moving on to decorative arts things are continuing to heat up with a large Italian micromosaic, several works by Franz Hagenauer, Sergio Bustamante sculpture, two works by Vasa Velizar, Dale Chihuly, an impressive DelaFontaine bronze clock, several Lalique works, and for our Sopranos fans, a signed James Gandolfini photograph! We?re pleased to present a wide array of Japanese woodblock prints, a pair of unusual Chinese dreamtone inlaid chairs, a Yue Minjun lithograph from the Smile-ism series, and porcelains galore. For our decorators and those looking to add to their interior style, we have midcentury for all including Knoll, Meret Oppenheim, a Paul Evan Cityscape wall unit, Mies Van der Rohe, Gilbert Rohde, and more! Ending the sale with over 180 lots of jewelry and silver we present for you Elsa Peretti, Andrew Grima, opals of different shapes and colors, contemporary signed silver artisan jewelry, Georg Jensen, carved moonstone, a Universal Geneve Tri-Fax, antique diamonds, a Huer Monaco watch, Louis Vuitton, a Parmigiani Fleurier Toric Chronograph Watch, Art Deco jewels, and two unusual 14kt gold flute headjoints.
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
STEPHEN NJAU (20TH CENTURY) + OTHER [4 WORKS].: Four Artworks: (i) 'Firewood'. 1996. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Provenance: Gallery Watatu, Nairobi, Kenya. (ii) 'My Backyard'. 1996. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Provenance:
0097: STEPHEN NJAU (20TH CENTURY) + OTHER [4 WORKS].Est. $300-$500
MANNER OF IRMA STERN.: 'Untitled' (Portrait of an African Woman). Signed and dated upper right. Note: The painting is attributed based upon the consignor's appraisal by another firm. Property of a Greenwich, CT estate.
0098: MANNER OF IRMA STERN.Est. $1,000-$1,500
JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN, 1933-2017).: 'Borgia-Heads in Profile'. 1968. Gouache and ink on paper. Signed and inscribed upper left. Property of a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: 7" h 10.50" w. Frame: 15.25" h x 19.50"
0099: JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN, 1933-2017).Est. $800-$1,200
XIANG SILOU (CHINESE, b. 1956).: 'Elderlyx'. 2002. Woodblock on paper. Signed, title, and numbered '1/10' lower margins. Property of a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: Sheet: 31" h x 38" w. (unframed).
0100: XIANG SILOU (CHINESE, b. 1956).Est. $300-$500
KIKI SMITH (AMERICAN, b. 1954). [2 WORKS].: 'Fall/Winter'. 1999. The set of two photogravures with etching and aquatint on wove paper. Signed and dated on the right sheet lower right corner in pencil, numbered '57/60' on the left sheet lower
0101: KIKI SMITH (AMERICAN, b. 1954). [2 WORKS].Est. $600-$900
PAULA REGO (PORTUGUESE/BRITISH, 1935-2022).: 'After Hogarth i, from After Hogarth (R. 170). 2000. Etching and aquatint, on Somerset paper. Signed and numbered '15/17' lower margins in pencil. Provenance: Marlborough Graphics, New York Property
0102: PAULA REGO (PORTUGUESE/BRITISH, 1935-2022).Est. $1,000-$1,500
PAULA REGO (PORTUGUESE/BRITISH, 1935-1922).: 'The Encampment'. 1989 Etching and aquatint. Signed and numbered '21/50' lower margins in pencil. Provenance: Marlborough Graphics, New York, 2001. Property of a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions:
0103: PAULA REGO (PORTUGUESE/BRITISH, 1935-1922).Est. $800-$1,200
SILVIUS KRECU (YUGOLSALVIAN, 20TH/21ST CENTURY): 'Mystery', Oil on canvas . Signed lower right. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate. Dimensions: 36" h x 25" w. Framed: 40" h x 30" w. - Dimensions: frame40"x30"oil36"x25:
0104: SILVIUS KRECU (YUGOLSALVIAN, 20TH/21ST CENTURY)Est. $500-$700
HERVE GUILLEUX (FRANCE, b. 1964).: "Imp De Clichy". Oil on board. Signed. From a Riverside Drive, NYC estate. Dimensions: 60" h x 87" w. (unframed)
0106: HERVE GUILLEUX (FRANCE, b. 1964).Est. $1,000-$1,500
HERVE GUILLEUX (FRANCE, b. 1964).: 'La Barriere' (The Barriers). Oil on board . Signed. From a Riverside Drive, NYC estate. Dimensions: 48" h x 75" w. (unframed).
0107: HERVE GUILLEUX (FRANCE, b. 1964).Est. $1,000-$1,500
ALTOON SULTAN (AMERICAN, b. 1948).: 'Two Chairs'. 1990. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Provenance: Marlborough Gallery, NYC. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate . Dimensions: 22" h x 18" w. Frame: 19.50" h c 23" w.
0108: ALTOON SULTAN (AMERICAN, b. 1948).Est. $1,000-$1,500
PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).: 'Bishop Street'. Oil on board. Signed upper left. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate. Dimensions: 22.50" h x 32.50" Frame 25" h x 36" w.
0109: PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).Est. $1,000-$1,500
PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).: 'Red Crane'. Oil on board. Signed lower. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate . Dimensions: 11.50" h x 18" w. Frame: 14" h x 21" w. - Dimensions: frame 21"x14" oil11.5"x18"
0110: PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).Est. $800-$1,200
PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).: 'Street Scene with Gloria's Grocery and The Salon'. Oil on board . Signed. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate. Dimensions: 24" h x 40" w. Frame: 26.75" x 43" w. - Dimensions:
0111: PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).Est. $1,000-$1,500
PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).: 'Harbor.' Oil on board . Signed lower left corner. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate. Dimensions: 14" h x 20" w. Frame: 16.75" h x 22.75" w.
0112: PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).Est. $1,000-$1,500
PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).: 'Boat on Water'. Oil on board .Signed Lower right. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate. Dimensions: 8.25" x 16" w. Frame: 11" h x 18.50" w.
0113: PETER III POSKAS (AMERICAN, b. 1969).Est. $800-$1,200
ILLEGIBLY SIGNED (20TH CENTURY).: 'Still Life with Ceramics, Flowers, a Book, and Other Objects. 1942. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right. Property from a New Jersey estate. Dimensions: 16" h x 20" w. Frame:
0114: ILLEGIBLY SIGNED (20TH CENTURY).Est. $400-$600
CHARLES SPRAGUE PEARCE (AMERICAN, 1851-1914).: 'La Petite Rieuse' (The Little Laugh). Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right. Exhibition: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, PA. Property from an estate. Dimensions: 22" h x 18.50" w. Frame:
0115: CHARLES SPRAGUE PEARCE (AMERICAN, 1851-1914).Est. $1,000-$1,500
EARL SWANIGAN (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1964-2019) [4].: Four Animal and Figure Works: (i) 'The KO Outside the Barn'. Oil on board. Signed lower right. (ii) 'Karate Cat'. Oil on board. Signed lower right. (iii) 'Antelope Fish'. Oil on board. Signed lower
0116: EARL SWANIGAN (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1964-2019) [4].Est. $600-$900
EARL SWANIGAN (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1964-2019) [3].: Three Scenes with Dog People: (i) 'Rickshaw'. Oil on board. Signed lower right. (ii) "Yo-Yo Tricks' Oil on board. Signed lower right. (iii) ' The Breakup'. Oil on board. Signed lower right.
0117: EARL SWANIGAN (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1964-2019) [3].Est. $600-$900
EUGENE CARRIERE (FRENCH, 1849-1906).: 'L'Aurore' (Dawn). Colored lithographic poster on linen. L'Aurore was a radical newspaper founded in 1897. It is most famous for printing Emile Zola's "J'accuse" during the Dreyfus Affair in 1898.
0118: EUGENE CARRIERE (FRENCH, 1849-1906).Est. $600-$900
KEVIN SONMOR (CANADIAN, b. 1959).: 'The Border Site'. 1994. Oil on canvas. Provenance: OK Harris Gallery, NYC. From a Riverside Drive NYC estate. Dimensions: 72" h x 60" w. (unframed).
0120: KEVIN SONMOR (CANADIAN, b. 1959).Est. $1,000-$1,500