California & American Art Auction 2013-04-23 Auction - 230 Price Results - John Moran Auctioneers, Inc. in CA

Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947 Hollywood, CA)Frans Masereel (1889-1972 American / Belgian / French)Pal Fried (1893-1976 New York, NY)
Pasadena, CA, United States

California & American Art Auction

A sale of 232 lots, comprising paintings, drawings, prints and sculptures by top listed artists from the 19th to late 20th centuries, consigned from private collections and estates. Featured artists include Martin Johnson Heade, Frederic Arthur Bridgman, Lawton S. Parker, David Burliuk, and William Trost Richards; and California Impressionists William Wendt, Edgar Payne, Armin Hansen, Arthur F. Mathews, Alson Clark, and Maurice Braun
Lot Number: Lowest
Hanson Puthuff (1875-1972 Corona del Mar, CA): Foothill mountain landscape, signed lower right: H. Puthuff, dated verso: 5-10-15, unframed oil on cigar box lid, 5.5'' H x 8'' W, est: $2000/3000Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA
0001: Hanson Puthuff (1875-1972 Corona del Mar, CA)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Alfred R. Mitchell (1888-1972 San Diego, CA): ''In the Mountains'', signed lower left: Alfred R. Mitchell, signed again and titled verso, oil on board, 8'' H x 10'' W, est: $3000/5000Provenance: Estate, San Diego, CA
0002: Alfred R. Mitchell (1888-1972 San Diego, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Maurice Braun (1877-1941 San Diego, CA): Yellow flowers in a California landscape, signed lower right: Maurice Braun, oil on board, 6.25'' H x 9'' W, est: $3000/5000Provenance: Estate, Los Angeles, CA
0003: Maurice Braun (1877-1941 San Diego, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Paul Grimm (1891-1974 Palm Springs, CA): ''The Flowering Desert'', signed lower right: Paul Grimm, oil on board, 8'' H x 10'' W, est: $900/1200Provenance: Private Collection, Orange County, CA
0004: Paul Grimm (1891-1974 Palm Springs, CA)Est. $900-$1,200
Ellen Burpee Farr (1840-1907 Pasadena, CA): Pepper Tree, signed lower right: Ellen B. Farr, oil on canvas, 13'' H x 9'' W, est: $800/1200Provenance: Estate, Maine
0006: Ellen Burpee Farr (1840-1907 Pasadena, CA)Est. $800-$1,200
Benjamin Chambers Brown (1865-1942 Pasadena, CA): San Gabriel Mission, signed lower left: Benjamin C. Brown, watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 5.75'' H x 7'' W, est: $1000/1500. Provenance: Private Collection, Whittier
0007: Benjamin Chambers Brown (1865-1942 Pasadena, CA)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Elmer Wachtel (1864-1929 Pasadena, CA): Docked sailboat at sunset, signed with initials and inscribed to his wife lower left: To M.W. from E.W., watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 4.5'' H x 3.75'' W, est: $600/800
0008: Elmer Wachtel (1864-1929 Pasadena, CA)Est. $600-$800
Clark Hobart (1868-1948 Napa, CA): Mother and child before a flowering bush, signed in pencil lower left: Clark Hobart, monotype on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 7.5'' H x 8'' W, est: $600/800
0010: Clark Hobart (1868-1948 Napa, CA)Est. $600-$800
Mary DeNeale Morgan (1868-1948 Carmel, CA): Lone Cypress - Monterey, appears unsigned, gouache on paper, sight size: 8'' H x 8'' W, est: $1000/1500
0011: Mary DeNeale Morgan (1868-1948 Carmel, CA)Est. $1,000-$1,500
William Posey Silva (1859-1948 Carmel, CA): Point Lobos Rock - Monterey, signed lower left: William Silva, oil on canvas laid to artist's board, 9'' H x 12'' W, est: $1500/2500
0012: William Posey Silva (1859-1948 Carmel, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Albert Thomas De Rome (1885-1959 Carmel, CA): ''Reamer Point, Pt. Lobos'', signed lower right: A. De Rome, titled and dated verso: Apr 1937, oil on unstretched canvas, 6'' H x 8'' W, est: $1500/2500Literature: W.A. Nelson-Rees, ''Albert Thomas
0013: Albert Thomas De Rome (1885-1959 Carmel, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Armin Hansen (1886-1957 Monterey, CA): Figures hauling a boat ashore, unsigned, oil on panel, 6'' H x 7.25'' W, est: $8000/12,000
0014: Armin Hansen (1886-1957 Monterey, CA)Est. $8,000-$12,000
Constance Peters (1878-1939 Monterey, CA): Fishing shack and pier on an inlet, California, signed lower left: Constance Peters, oil on canvasboard, 4.5'' H x 8'' W, est: $1000/2000
0015: Constance Peters (1878-1939 Monterey, CA)Est. $1,000-$2,000
Albert Thomas De Rome (1885-1959 Carmel, CA): ''Evening, Upper Carmel Valley, Marble Ranch, 25 Miles Up, Tullarcitos (sic) Rancho'', signed lower left: A. De Rome, titled, inscribed and dated verso: Oct. 23, 1938, oil on unstretched canvas, 6''
0016: Albert Thomas De Rome (1885-1959 Carmel, CA)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Guiseppe Cadenasso (1858-1918 San Francisco, CA): Oakland landscape, circa 1895, signed lower left: G. Cadenasso, gouache and pastel on canvas under glass, 9.5'' H x 11'' W, est: $1000/2000Exhibited: ''California Grandeur and Genre: From the
0018: Guiseppe Cadenasso (1858-1918 San Francisco, CA)Est. $1,000-$2,000
Albert Thomas De Rome (1885-1959 Carmel, CA): Los Gatos Creek, signed lower right: A. De Rome, inscribed and dated verso: Los Gatos June 9, 44 P.M., numbered verso: SI 1462, oil on canvas laid to Plexiglas, 6'' H x 8'' W, est: $1500/2500
0020: Albert Thomas De Rome (1885-1959 Carmel, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Warren E. Rollins (1861-1962 Winslow, AZ): California coastal landscape, circa 1920s, signed lower right: -W.E. Rollins-, oil on board, 9'' H x 12'' W, est: $1000/1500
0021: Warren E. Rollins (1861-1962 Winslow, AZ)Est. $1,000-$1,500
John Bond Francisco (1863-1931 Los Angeles, CA): Sunset landscape, signed lower right: J. Bond Francisco, oil on canvas, 10'' H x 12'' W, est: $3000/5000
0022: John Bond Francisco (1863-1931 Los Angeles, CA)Est. $3,000-$5,000
William Keith (1838-1911 San Francisco, CA): Figures in a California landscape, circa 1885, signed lower right: W. Keith, oil on cigar box lid, 4.75'' H x 8'' W, est: $1000/1500
0023: William Keith (1838-1911 San Francisco, CA)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Charles Partridge Adams (1858-1942 Pasadena, CA): ''Mountainscape'', signed lower left: Chas. Partridge. Adams., watercolor and gouache on paper under glass, 5'' H x 9'' W, est: $1500/2000
0024: Charles Partridge Adams (1858-1942 Pasadena, CA)Est. $1,500-$2,000