Modern & Contemporary Art 2025-10-29 Auction - 247 Price Results - Dreweatts Donnington Priory in Berkshire
λ TONY CRAGG (BRITISH B. 1949), UNTITLEDλ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE (SCOTTISH 1885-1957), THE HARBOUR, ST. TROPEZλ ‡GINO SEVERINI (ITALIAN 1884-1966), NATURE MORTE
Newbury, Berkshire, United Kingdom

Modern & Contemporary Art

Modern & Contemporary Art to include The Collection of Micky Johnson

This is a live online auction
λ SIMON CALLERY (BRITISH B. 1960), 39 DEGREES, 1992: λ SIMON CALLERY (BRITISH B. 1960)39 DEGREES, 1992 Mixed media on canvas170 x 208cm (66¾ x 81¾ in.)UnframedProvenance:Sale, Sotheby's, Olympia, Contemporary Part 2, 28 June 2001, lot
0206: λ SIMON CALLERY (BRITISH B. 1960), 39 DEGREES, 1992Est. £1,000-£1,500
λ ELAINE WATT (BRITISH B. 1965), LANDSCAPE 1: λ ELAINE WATT (BRITISH B. 1965)LANDSCAPE 1 Oil on canvas 185 x 124cm (72¾ x 48¾ in.)Unframed Painted in 1988. Provenance:Sale, Christie's, New Contemporary, 14 March 1989, lot
0211: λ ELAINE WATT (BRITISH B. 1965), LANDSCAPE 1Est. £500-£700
λ TONY CRAGG (BRITISH B. 1949), UNTITLED: λ TONY CRAGG (BRITISH B. 1949)UNTITLED Bronze 90 x 60 x 60cm (35¼ x 23½ x 23½ in.)Executed in 2012. Provenance:Purchased from Blain Southern, Berlin, December 2012 by Micky
0212: λ TONY CRAGG (BRITISH B. 1949), UNTITLEDEst. £100,000-£150,000
λ DAVID HISCOCK (BRITISH B. 1956), UNTITLED: λ DAVID HISCOCK (BRITISH B. 1956)UNTITLED Mixed media and collage Signed (lower right)74 x 250cm (29 x 98¼ in.)Provenance:From the private collection of Micky Johnson David Hiscock studied
0214: λ DAVID HISCOCK (BRITISH B. 1956), UNTITLEDEst. £700-£1,000
λ SIR ANISH KAPOOR (BRITISH B. 1954), UNTITLED: λ SIR ANISH KAPOOR (BRITISH B. 1954)UNTITLED Gouache, pencil and oil 58.5 x 50cm (23 x 19½ in.)Painted in 1989. Provenance:Lisson Gallery, London Sale, Christie's, Post-War and Contemporary
0219: λ SIR ANISH KAPOOR (BRITISH B. 1954), UNTITLEDEst. £6,000-£8,000
MICHELE MATHISON (ZIMBABWEAN B. 1977), REVOLUTION II: MICHELE MATHISON (ZIMBABWEAN B. 1977)REVOLUTION IIBurnt pine wood 180 x 180cm (70¾ x 70¾ in.)Executed in 2015. Provenance:Purchased from Tyburn Gallery, London, October 2016 by Micky
0224: MICHELE MATHISON (ZIMBABWEAN B. 1977), REVOLUTION IIEst. £5,000-£7,000
SUNGHOON YANG (SOUTH KOREAN B. 1967), MEMORY: SUNGHOON YANG (SOUTH KOREAN B. 1967)MEMORY Oil on canvas Signed, titled and dated 2015 (verso); further signed to upper right (edge of canvas overlap) 130 x 130cm (51 x 51
0225: SUNGHOON YANG (SOUTH KOREAN B. 1967), MEMORYEst. £4,000-£6,000