Mid Summer Art and Antiques 2013-07-20 Auction - 540 Price Results - Capo Auction in NY - Page 5

Eames Lounge Chair and OttomanRoland H. Perry (American, 1870-1941)Breitling Watch
Long Island City, NY, United States

Mid Summer Art and Antiques

Furniture, Decorative Art Objects, Silver & Jewelry, Rugs & Carpets AMERICAN, ENGLISH, CONTINENTAL, ORIENTAL
Lot Number: Lowest
Joe Tieson (American, 20th Century): Abstract print. Lithograph, 1983. Signed and dated (l.r.), numbered 32/100 (l.l.). Sight size 33 x 23 inches. Matted and framed.
0103: Joe Tieson (American, 20th Century)Est. $200-$300
Elton Bennett (American, 1911-1974): The Indian Coast. Serigraph on paper, 20th Century. Signed in print (l.r.). Sight size 15 1/2 x 22 inches. Framed.
0105: Elton Bennett (American, 1911-1974)Est. $200-$300
Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011): Sabbath Blessing. Etching. Signed in pencil (l.r.), titled and numbered A/P (l.l.). Plate size 11 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches. Matted and framed.
0106: Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011)Est. $200-$300
Max Waldman (American, 1920-1981): Two gelatin silver prints of Martha Graham. One, signed (l.r.). Both sight size 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches. Ex. Coll. Martha Graham
0107: Max Waldman (American, 1920-1981)Est. $800-$1,200
Martin Canin (American, b. 1927): Silk screen on paper, 1972. Signed in pencil (l.r.), dated (l.r.), numbered 27/96 (l.l.). Sheet size 27 x 39 1/2 inches. Framed. Ex-collection: Robert C. Graham, Sr., by descent.
0108: Martin Canin (American, b. 1927)Est. $400-$500
Benita Sanders (Canadian, b. 1930): Legend. Two plate aquatint, 1967. Signed and dated (l.r.), titled (l.c.), numbered 1/15 (l.l.) Sight size 26 x 24 inches. Matted and framed.
0110: Benita Sanders (Canadian, b. 1930)Est. $300-$400
Taira (20th Century): Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed (l.r.), titled (l.m.) and numbered 10/50 (l.l.) in pencil. Sheet size 29 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches. Floating frame.
0111: Taira (20th Century)Est. $200-$300Lot Passed
Modern School (20th Century): (1) M. Miter. Still Life. Woodblock on paper, 1965. Signed, titled and numbered inpencil. Numbered 85/200. Image size 13 1/2 x 15 5/8 inches. Framed and matterd. (2) Ikinican. Polynesian Village.
0112: Modern School (20th Century)Est. $300-$400Lot Passed
Takashi Murakami (Japanese, b.1962): Mr.DOB And then Rainbow. Offset Lithograph, 2006. Signed, dated, and numbered 88/300 (l.r.). Sheet size 26 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches. Mounted and framed.
0114: Takashi Murakami (Japanese, b.1962)Est. $1,500-$2,000
Takashi Murakami (Japanese, b.1962): If Only I Could Do This. Offset lithograph, 2002. Signed, dated, and numbered 82/200 (l.r.). Image size 15 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Framed.
0115: Takashi Murakami (Japanese, b.1962)Est. $1,000-$1,500
After Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973): Group of approximately 60 unsigned lithographs, on Arches paper. Each sheet size 24 1/4 x 18 inches. Unframed.
0122: After Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Est. $300-$500
Jean Lurçat (French, 1892-1966): Woman in blue striped dress. Lithograph on cloth. Signed (l.r.). Sight size 70 x 47 inches. Framed.
0123: Jean Lurçat (French, 1892-1966)Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Henri Georges Adam (French, 1904-1967): Ombres Gravées. Etching on paper, 1956. Signed and dated in pencil (l.r.), titled in pencil (l.c.), and numbered 3/50 in pencil (l.l.). Sight size 28 3/4 x 21 1/4 inches. Framed.
0125: Henri Georges Adam (French, 1904-1967)Est. $400-$600
Patrick Heron (British, 1920-1999): Untitled. Color Silkscreen, 1973. Signed and dated (l.r.), numbered 65/72 (l.l.). Image size 23 x 31 1/2 inches. Unframed.
0127: Patrick Heron (British, 1920-1999)Est. $2,500-$3,500