AMERICANA FOLK ART ORIENTAL & ETHNIC 2013-09-29 Auction - 284 Price Results - Great Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 5

THOMAS REVERE HISTORIC COLONIAL SILVER SPOONATTRIB. THOMAS C HEALY NY PORTRAIT PAINTINGSATTRIB WILLIAM MATTHEW PRIOR GENTLEMAN PAINTING
Middletown, NY, United States

AMERICANA FOLK ART ORIENTAL & ETHNIC

Selling important Americana, Folk Art, Oriental & Ethnic Collections from multiple Hudson River Valley collector estates. A fine array of quality items.
Lot Number: Lowest
GREG DAVIS - MACYS FLUTISTS FOLK ART PAINTING: Greg Davis - American - Circa 1940 Folk art tempera gouache painting entitled : The Flutists Go By In The Macy Parade . Signed lower left. H 20.50" x L 20.25"
2117: GREG DAVIS - MACYS FLUTISTS FOLK ART PAINTINGEst. $100-$5,000
NEWMAN - WOODROW WILSON BRONZE PLAQUE: Allen G. Newman Sr. American 1875-1940 - Bronze round plaque of President Woodrow Wilson . Approximate H 14" x L 14". Condition: Warm copper patina.
2118: NEWMAN - WOODROW WILSON BRONZE PLAQUEEst. $100-$5,000
MICHAEL EVANS - PRESIDENT REAGAN PHOTOGRAPH: Michael Evans American 1944-2005 Official White House photograph of President Ronald Reagan. Newly discovered from the Serge Bremond Presidential Photograph Collection. These official photographs
2119: MICHAEL EVANS - PRESIDENT REAGAN PHOTOGRAPHEst. $100-$5,000
PRESIDENT LYNDON JOHNSON & FAMILY PHOTOGRAPH: United Press International - Official White House photograph of President Ronald Reagan. Newly discovered from the Serge Bremond Presidential Photograph Collection. Official White House
2124: PRESIDENT LYNDON JOHNSON & FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHEst. $100-$5,000
TIBETAN CARVED MARBLE BUDDHA HEAD: Tibetan carved marble buddha head . H 8". 12.2 lbs.
2125: TIBETAN CARVED MARBLE BUDDHA HEADEst. $100-$5,000Lot Passed
GORHAM STERLING SILVER STANDISH BOWL: Gorham Sterling Silver Standish pattern bowl. Fluted interior, fancy letter A monogram. H 1.25" x L 6" 5.07 Ozt
2126: GORHAM STERLING SILVER STANDISH BOWLEst. $100-$5,000
BELLEEK ARTS & CRAFTS TALL VASE: Belleek Arts & Crafts Tall Vase. Signed base. H 10".
2127: BELLEEK ARTS & CRAFTS TALL VASEEst. $100-$5,000
BIG TIBETAN GILT BRONZE BUDDHA STATUE: Large Tibetan parcel gilt bronze seated buddha statue . Gilt robe profusely adorned with seated buddhas & Chinese seal mark. H 17" x L 11.50".
2128: BIG TIBETAN GILT BRONZE BUDDHA STATUEEst. $100-$5,000
JIMMY LEE SUDDITH COTTON PICKING PAINTING: Jimmy Lee Suddith Southern American 1910-2007. 1999 Folk Art paint & mud on board depicting 3 figures cotton picking with signed wagon in background. Frame was hand made & painted by the artist .
2130: JIMMY LEE SUDDITH COTTON PICKING PAINTINGEst. $100-$5,000
FOLK ART METAL CAT SCULPTURE: Folk Art Cat metal sculpture . H 26.50" x L 28"
2132: FOLK ART METAL CAT SCULPTUREEst. $100-$5,000
19TH C. PERSIAN MAFRASH TENT BAG: 19th Century Persian Mafrash tent bag. Hand woven with real camel hair. Geometric border with full pile vibrant dye color with nice sheen. Symbolic ring design with floral design. H 18" x L 19".
2133: 19TH C. PERSIAN MAFRASH TENT BAGEst. $100-$5,000
RENAISSANCE GILT PAINTING ON WOOD PANEL: Renaissance scene gilt painting on 19th century wood panel. Figures at leisure in the outdoors. H 17" x L 24".
2135: RENAISSANCE GILT PAINTING ON WOOD PANELEst. $100-$5,000
NEW GUINEA ABELAM SEPIC RIVER TRIBAL CARVING: New Guinea Abelam Sepic River Tribal carving hand painted. H 25"
2136: NEW GUINEA ABELAM SEPIC RIVER TRIBAL CARVINGEst. $100-$5,000
AFRICAN GABON CARVED DANCE MASK: African Gabon carved tribal dance mask with white pigmented face. H 17" x L 9"
2138: AFRICAN GABON CARVED DANCE MASKEst. $100-$5,000
RA MILLER - FOLK ART PAINTED TIN ROOSTER: RA Miller Southern American 1912-2006 - Folk Art Rooster painted on cut out tin . Earlier piece. Signed lower edge. Provenance: Armstrong Estate Collection. H 14" x L 22.50"
2139: RA MILLER - FOLK ART PAINTED TIN ROOSTEREst. $100-$5,000