Decorative Art & Collectibles 2013-10-29 Auction - 289 Price Results - Michael Spooner Auctions in ON - Page 11

OIL ON CANVAS - HOWARD HELMICKOIL ON CANVAS - JOHANNES HOLSTFULL SIZE ZEBRA SKIN RUG
Ottawa, ON, Canada

Decorative Art & Collectibles

Our October 29th auction offers a lovely selection of English Estate 9K, 14K and 18K gold rings with various stones including diamonds, rubies, sapphires, topaz, pearls, amethysts and opals. For those of you with an eye for art, we have many pieces on offer this month by Canadian, American and European artists. We have a lovely selection of Murano Glass from a prominent American collectors Estate, a Birks sterling Chippendale tray, several oil lamps, Bronze statues and clocks, You will find a number of Oriental carpets and a nice assortment of quality furniture. For the eclectic collector we have on hand a number of pre-1970’s animal pelts including a Polar bear rug, a Zebra skin rug, two goat skins and an Indian deer skin. **Please note that none of these can be shipped Internationally, we will only ship them within Canada** retro phones, vintage cameras, a machete, Assorted Indian ceremonial swords, shields, spears and other weapons, a number of Waterman, Sheaffer and Parker fountain pens, a large number of Vintage wooden golf clubs, G. E. 1947 Bakelite radio, Six Assorted Steiff bears and animals, antique wooden marionette, Pristine Marx wind up donkey and cart with driver, assorted collector perfume bottles and mirrored crystal perfume tray, Spice kit circa 1900, a framed 1964 Japan airlines Poster. Plus much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
WATERCOLOUR - JACQUES FUGERE: CANADIAN (1930 -?) "LE POMMIER EN FLEUR"16" X 20"
0116B: WATERCOLOUR - JACQUES FUGEREEst. CA$250-CA$300
THREE PIECES OF MURANO GLASS: BLUE CAT WITH GOLD ACCENTS, YELLOW BOWL WITH GOLD ACCENTS AND AN AQUAMARINE BOWL WITH GOLD ACCENTS
0117: THREE PIECES OF MURANO GLASSEst. CA$80-CA$100
VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUB: 'THE CLAN" SPECIAL NIBLICK
0117A: VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBEst. CA$80-CA$100
WATERCOLOUR - HELMUT GERTH: CANADIAN (1917-?) "MARITIMES STORM COMING"14" X 20"
0117B: WATERCOLOUR - HELMUT GERTHEst. CA$150-CA$200
STEIFF DUCK: 8" H X 12" L
0118: STEIFF DUCKEst. CA$50-CA$75
TWO VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBS: #2 BOB DUNCAN SPECIAL PLUS ROB ROY PUTTER
0118A: TWO VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBSEst. CA$80-CA$100
OIL ON CANVAS - JACQUES CHEVALIER: CANADIAN, "SAINT-JOSEPH DE LA RIVE"8' X 10"
0118B: OIL ON CANVAS - JACQUES CHEVALIEREst. CA$125-CA$150Lot Passed
STEIFF HOLSTEIN COW: 9" H
0119: STEIFF HOLSTEIN COWEst. CA$50-CA$75
VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUB: #33 MASHIE, MADE IN ST. ANDREWS SCOTLAND
0119A: VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBEst. CA$80-CA$100
OIL ON CANVAS - J. MANDALIAN: CANADIAN, "AUX BORD DE LA RIVE"16" X 20"
0119B: OIL ON CANVAS - J. MANDALIANEst. CA$150-CA$200
TWO SMALL STEIFF BEARS: NO MEASUREMENTS
0120: TWO SMALL STEIFF BEARSEst. CA$50-CA$75Lot Passed
VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUB: "JIGGER" R. BONDIE , ST. ANDREWS, SCOTLAND, HAND FORGED SPECIAL
0120A: VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBEst. CA$80-CA$100
FUSAIN ON TAN PAPER - GISELE LECLERC LEPROHON: CANADIAN, (1931-2013)"REGARDE-MOI"16" X 17"
0120B: FUSAIN ON TAN PAPER - GISELE LECLERC LEPROHONEst. CA$150-CA$200
TWO STEIFF ANIMALS - PIG AND DUCKLING: NO MEASUREMENTS
0121: TWO STEIFF ANIMALS - PIG AND DUCKLINGEst. CA$50-CA$75
VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUB: JAMIE ROSS SPECIAL , MASH, E WITH CROWN HALLMARK
0121A: VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBEst. CA$80-CA$100
OIL ON CANVAS -S ARAH ALEX MULLEN: CANADIAN, OTTAWA ARTIST"HOWIES MOUNTAIN"36" X 40"
0122: OIL ON CANVAS -S ARAH ALEX MULLENEst. CA$200-CA$300
VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUB: WILLIAM GIBSON AND CO. KINGHORN, SOTLAND "MID IRON"
0122A: VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBEst. CA$80-CA$100
STONE CUT ON PAPER - KOOTOO MUNNO: "DRUM DANCER"rn16" X 20"
0123: STONE CUT ON PAPER - KOOTOO MUNNOEst. CA$125-CA$150
VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUB: COLUMBIA SPECIAL, MASHIE
0123A: VINTAGE WOODEN SHAFT GOLF CLUBEst. CA$80-CA$100
PORCELAIN AND ENAMEL - CHARLES SUCSAN: CANADIAN, (1923-?)"DEUX SAISONS" 8" X 8"
0124: PORCELAIN AND ENAMEL - CHARLES SUCSANEst. CA$75-CA$100
WATERCOLOUR - EDITH STEWART HOYT: AMERICAN, (1890-1971)"BLACK AMERICA RURAL SCENE"10" X 13"
0125: WATERCOLOUR - EDITH STEWART HOYTEst. CA$200-CA$300
OIL ON CANVAS - THERESE DULUDE: CANADIAN, "ABSTRAIT DE COULEURS"20" X 26"
0126: OIL ON CANVAS - THERESE DULUDEEst. CA$200-CA$300Lot Passed
OIL ON BOARD - C.F. MARTIN: CANADIAN, "LATE SUMMER"11" X 14"
0127: OIL ON BOARD - C.F. MARTINEst. CA$150-CA$200
WATERCOLOUR - SERGE MICHEL: CANADIAN (1949 -?) "FLOCONS DE NOEL"23" X 31"
0128: WATERCOLOUR - SERGE MICHELEst. CA$300-CA$400Lot Passed