FINE ART WORKS ON PAPER AUCTION 2013-12-14 Auction - 234 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 8

ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987)ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO RICAN 1913-1986)IVAN KLIUN (RUSSIAN 1873-1943)
Avon, CT, United States

FINE ART WORKS ON PAPER AUCTION

Trinity International Auctions LLC announces its 48th Fine Art auction. This auction consists of 240 works on paper with 200 artists represented. It includes watercolors, lithographs, pastels and etchings. Many lots have no reserves.
Lot Number: Lowest
JOAN MIRO (SPANISH 1893-1983): "Lithograph VIII from Miro Obra Inedita Recent", lithograph, 12 x 9 in (30.5 x 22.9 cm),signed lower right, Edition 69/100
0172: JOAN MIRO (SPANISH 1893-1983)Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
ANTONI TAPIES (SPANISH 1923-2012): "Untitled" mixed media collage 19 x 25 in (48.3 x 63.5 cm) signed lower right, Inscribed H/C 1/3
0173: ANTONI TAPIES (SPANISH 1923-2012)Est. $800-$1,200
ROBERT EDMOND JONES (AMERICAN (1887–1954): "The Man Who Married a Dumb Wife"1915, pen, ink and gouache 10 1/4 W x 7 3/4" H (26 x 19.7 cm), PROVENANCE: This drawing comes from an estate in Woodbridge, CT. It is one of 12 drawings
0174: ROBERT EDMOND JONES (AMERICAN (1887–1954)Est. $800-$1,200
ROBERT EDMOND JONES AMERICAN (1887–1954): 'Macbeth' 1921, pen, ink and goauche, 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 in (26.7 x 19.7 cm) Provenance This drawing comes from an estate in Woodbridge, CT. It is one of 12 drawings from the collection. This artist is
0175: ROBERT EDMOND JONES AMERICAN (1887–1954)Est. $800-$1,200
ROSS BLECKNER (AMERICAN B. 1949): Happiness for Instance I and "Happiness for Instance III" dated 1997 (2 pieces), silkscreen print, 42 x 32 1/2" ( 106.7 x 82.6 cm) pencil signed lower right
0176: ROSS BLECKNER (AMERICAN B. 1949)Est. $1,400-$1,800
JIM DINE (AMERICAN B.1935): "Study for the Rings on Dorian Gray's Hand", 1968 Original lithograph in colors 16 x 8 in (40.6 x 20.3 cm) pencil signed lower right, Edition 127/200 Publisher: Petersburg Press, London from the
0179: JIM DINE (AMERICAN B.1935)Est. $600-$900Lot Passed
JIM DINE (AMERICAN B.1935): JIM DINE (AMERICAN B.1935)"The New Year's Tree I" (Astra Series), 1989 Lithograph 23.5 x 19.5 in (30.5 x 49.5 cm) pencil signed lower middle, edition 87/400
0180: JIM DINE (AMERICAN B.1935)Est. $2,200-$2,800Lot Passed
JIM DINE (AMERICAN b.1935): JIM DINE (AMERICAN b.1935) "Greek and Roman Antiquities", 1989 Etching 21 1/2 x 31 1/2 in (62.2 x 80 cm) pencil signed middle left , dated 1989, Edition 35/60
0181: JIM DINE (AMERICAN b.1935)Est. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
JIM DINE (AMERICAN b.1935): JIM DINE (AMERICAN b.1935) "Greek and Roman Antiquities", 1989 Etching 31 x 24 1/2 in (80 x 62.2 cm) pencil signed lower middle, edition 35/60, dated 1989
0182: JIM DINE (AMERICAN b.1935)Est. $900-$1,200
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): "Return, Return, Shulamite" , 1971,Color Etching with Gold Dust on Arches Paper 22 x 15 in (55.9 x 38.1 cm) signed lower right, artist proof
0184: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $700-$900
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): "I am Beloved, My Beloved is Mine, He Feedeth Among the Lilies" , Color Etching with Gold Dust on Arches Paper, 22 x 15 in (55.9 x 38.1 cm) , pencil signed lower right, Edition 64/250
0185: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $700-$900
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): "The Dali Adventure 1943-1973: A Photo Album" Paperback book with ink drawing on inside cover 10 x 24 in (25.4 x 61 cm,
0188: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): "Vision Planetaire et Scatalogique", 1974,drypoint printed in colours with etching embossing, 29 1/4 x 21 in (74.3 x 53.3 cm), signed lower left, Edition 186/195
0189: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $800-$1,200
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): "La Moissonneuse (Reaper)", 1915, lithograph on arches paper, signed lower right, Edition 119/450
0190: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $700-$900
JOSEF PRESSER (AMERICAN 1909-1967): "Clown and Horse", circa 1947, gouache, ink, charcoal and pencil, 9 3/4 x 7 in (24.8 x 17.8 cm), signed upper right
0195: JOSEF PRESSER (AMERICAN 1909-1967)Est. $300-$500