Fine Art, Sterling & Collectibles 2014-03-18 Auction - 251 Price Results - Michael Spooner Auctions in ON - Page 5

20TH CENTURY BOULLE  TYPE FRENCH MANTEL CLOCKOIL ON CANVAS - LOUIS TREMBLAYOIL ON CANVAS - REMI CLARK
Ottawa, ON, Canada

Fine Art, Sterling & Collectibles

For our March 18th, 2014 auction we have many pieces of art on offer this month by American, Canadian and European artists: Scott Addis, Wilfred Molson Barnes, Basile, Gilles Beaulieu, Christian Bergeron, Andre Besse, G. Charles, Raymond C. Bourque, Albert Victorien Breau, Francois Carbu, A. Chany (2), Carlo Ciappa, Remi Clark, Honore Daumier (5), Norma Dixon, R. Dixon, Homer Dufresne, R. Atkinson Fox, G. Foord, Helmut Gransow, James Halpin, Geoff Hoffman, Louise Houde, Hugh Griffith Jones, Louise Lecor Kirouac (2), Lucille Laberge, Linkart, James McCorkindale, Graham Noble Norwell, Andre Philibert, Marc Poissant, Potvin, Martin Poudrier, William Goodridge Roberts, Walter Ruhman, Santerre, Frederick B. Taylor, Joe Taukey, Louis Tremblay (2), Vivian Walker, E.M.B.Warren (9), Jack Wilkinson. Inuit Art: watercolour by Aliknak, assortment of stone carvings – some signed and numbered. You will find some jewellery including an 18K white gold solitaire diamond ring, 18K ruby and diamond rings. We have a lovely selection of Sterling including a large Birks sterling flatware service for eight plus extras,”Chantilly” pattern, a large Antique Map of North America published in 1765, Waterford goblets and glasses in varying patterns and signed pieces, two vintage Orrefors crystal decanters, Royal Winton Iris pattern Vase, Val St. Lambert vases and much more Please view the catalogue for complete details.
Lot Number: Lowest
OIL ON CANVAS - FRANCOIS CARBU: FRENCH 20th CENTURY"PAS DE CALAIS, FRANCE"21" X 39"
0059A: OIL ON CANVAS - FRANCOIS CARBUEst. CA$600-CA$900
PAIR GEORGIAN TABLESPOONS: MONOGRAMMED, MAKER J.R.8.75" L
0060: PAIR GEORGIAN TABLESPOONSEst. CA$80-CA$100
WATERCOLOUR - GRAHAM NOBLE NORWELL: CANADIAN(1901-1967)"LAURENTIENS COTTAGES"12" X 18"
0060A: WATERCOLOUR - GRAHAM NOBLE NORWELLEst. CA$250-CA$350
TWO GEORGIAN TEASPOONS AND ONE TABLESPOON: MONOGRAMMED, MAKER J.R.6" L (2), 7" L
0061: TWO GEORGIAN TEASPOONS AND ONE TABLESPOONEst. CA$60-CA$80
18K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND FLOWER RING: NINE DIAMONDSSIZE 7.75 US
0061A: 18K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND FLOWER RINGEst. CA$1,400-CA$1,800
ENGLISH GEORGIAN SHEFFIELD TEAPOT CIRCA 1790: MARKS TO BASE RUBBED11" X 10"
0062: ENGLISH GEORGIAN SHEFFIELD TEAPOT CIRCA 1790Est. CA$200-CA$300
OIL ON CANVAS - WALT RUHMAN: CANADIAN, (1899-?)"GRACE"20" X 24"
0062A: OIL ON CANVAS - WALT RUHMANEst. CA$500-CA$700
OIL ON CANVAS - CARLO CIAPPA: ITALIAN"HAVING A REFRESHMENT AT THE MARKET"24" X 32"
0063A: OIL ON CANVAS - CARLO CIAPPAEst. CA$1,200-CA$1,500Lot Passed
LUNCHEON SERVICE SPODE COPELAND "BUTTERCUP": CONSISTING OF EIGHT LUNCHEON PLATES, NINE BREAD PLATES, EIGHT FRUIT BOWLS, TEN DEMITASSE WITH SAUCERS, OVAL COVERED SAUCE BOAT WITH BASE AND OVAL PLATTER, 17" L - IN EXCELLENT CONDITION
0064: LUNCHEON SERVICE SPODE COPELAND "BUTTERCUP"Est. CA$200-CA$300
OIL ON CANVAS - MARTIN POUDRIER: CANADIAN"CHEMIN GRANDE-RIVIERE ST-EUSTACHE QC"20" X 24"
0064A: OIL ON CANVAS - MARTIN POUDRIEREst. CA$300-CA$400
INUIT BUST CARVING: 8" X 6"
0065: INUIT BUST CARVINGEst. CA$125-CA$175
OIL ON BOARD - VIVIAN WALKER: CANADIAN (1903-1972)"MONTREAL AT DUSK"
0065A: OIL ON BOARD - VIVIAN WALKEREst. CA$500-CA$600Lot Passed
OIL ON BOARD - R. DIXON: ABSTRACT24" X 30"
0065C: OIL ON BOARD - R. DIXONEst. CA$150-CA$200Lot Passed
PAIR VINTAGE ORREFORS CRYSTAL DECANTERS: CIRCA 1960'S11" H
0066: PAIR VINTAGE ORREFORS CRYSTAL DECANTERSEst. CA$100-CA$150
OIL ON CANVAS - ANDRE PHILIBERT: CANADIAN, (1944-?)"QUAND LE CIEL S'ILLUMINE"
0066A: OIL ON CANVAS - ANDRE PHILIBERTEst. CA$300-CA$400
1930'S BRITANNICA LTD. ED. COLOURED LITHOGRAPH: ELIZABETH I ARRIVING AT COURTYARD LONDON23" X 19"
0067: 1930'S BRITANNICA LTD. ED. COLOURED LITHOGRAPHEst. CA$100-CA$150
18TH CENTURY CHINESE RICE DISH: SLIGHT CHIPPING, AS FOUND7.25" X 5.25"
0067A: 18TH CENTURY CHINESE RICE DISHEst. CA$150-CA$200
OIL ON BOARD -WILLIAM GOODRIDGE ROBERTS: CANADIAN (1904-1974)SUMMER PASTORAL SCENE16" X 20"
0068: OIL ON BOARD -WILLIAM GOODRIDGE ROBERTSEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000Lot Passed
OIL ON BOARD - HELMUT GRANSOW RCA: CANADIAN (1921-2012) "OLD TREEHOUSE"16.5" X 20"
0069: OIL ON BOARD - HELMUT GRANSOW RCAEst. CA$700-CA$900
19TH CENTURY CHINESE FOOTED BOWL: FISH MOTIF6" X 5"
0069A: 19TH CENTURY CHINESE FOOTED BOWLEst. CA$150-CA$200
18K YELLOW GOLD ANTIQUE RUBY AND DIAMOND RING: THREE OVAL RUBIES WITH TWO DIAMONDS BETWEEN EACHSIZE 5 USEstimate: 250.00 - 350.00
0069B: 18K YELLOW GOLD ANTIQUE RUBY AND DIAMOND RINGEst. CA$250-CA$350
OIL ON CANVAS - FREDERICK B. TAYLOR: CANADIAN(1906-1987) "OLD MEXICAN BEGGAR" DATED 1954SIGNED EN VERSO AND TO LOWER RIGHT19.5" X 13.5"
0070: OIL ON CANVAS - FREDERICK B. TAYLOREst. CA$700-CA$1,000Lot Passed
TWO CRYSTAL BOTTLES, ONE CRYSTAL BUD VASE: EACH BOTTLE COMES WITH STOPPER
0070A: TWO CRYSTAL BOTTLES, ONE CRYSTAL BUD VASEEst. CA$40-CA$60