April Collectibles Sale 2014-04-26 Auction - 60 Price Results - Art2Auction.com in ca - Page 2

October Shores, Qualicum Beach, V.I.GondolasHummingbird
Vancouver, BC, Canada

April Collectibles Sale

art2auction.com presents a spring sale of collectible paintings, prints and sculpture.
Lot Number: Lowest
Woodland: HAROLD LLOYD LYON FCA (Canadian 1930 - ) Woodland Oil on board 16" x 20" (40.64 x 50.8cm.) Signed middle right; titled & dated 1975 verso
0025: WoodlandEst. CA$300-CA$500Lot Passed
Cockerels: FRANK MOLNAR (Canadian 1936 - ) Cockerels Oil on canvas 32" x 38" (81.2 x 96.52cm.) Signed lower right & dated '64
0026: CockerelsEst. CA$600-CA$800Lot Passed
6 Cats: PHYLLIS MONK (Canadian, 20th Century) 6 Cats Oil on board 33" x 28.5" (83.82 x 72.39cm.) Signed lower right; signed, titled & dated 1964 verso
0027: 6 CatsEst. CA$500-CA$700Lot Passed
Three Seated Figures: MAXINE NOEL (Iayan Mani) (Canadian 20th/21st Century) Three Seated Figures Gouache & watercolour 22.5" x 30.5" (57.15 x 77.47cm.) Signed lower right 'Iayan Mani' & dated '82
0028: Three Seated FiguresEst. CA$800-CA$1,200Lot Passed
Abstract Composition: PATRICIA O'HARA (Canadian 1936 - ) Abstract Composition Mixed media collage 22" x 30" (55.88 x 76.2cm.) Signed lower right & dated '95 & '98
0029: Abstract CompositionEst. CA$400-CA$600
Untitled - Abstract: PETER PAUL OCHS BCSS (Canadian, 1931 - 1994 ) Untitled - Abstract Oil on canvas laid on board 24" x 28" (60.96 x 71.12cm.) Signed upper left; dated c. 1950s & #003 verso (unframed) Provenance:
0030: Untitled - AbstractEst. CA$900-CA$1,200Lot Passed
Abstract #94: PETER PAUL OCHS BCSS (Canadian, 1931 - 1994 ) Abstract #94 Oil on canvas 12" x 15" (30.48 x 38.1cm.) Signed lower right & dated 1960; signed, dated & numbered verso Provenance: Estate of the
0031: Abstract #94Est. CA$600-CA$800
Medicine Dream (from Tales from the Smoke House): DAPHNE ODJIG FCA, OC (Canadian 1919 - ) Medicine Dream (from Tales from the Smoke House) Silkscreen 41" x 31" (104.14 x 78.74cm.) Signed lower right & dated '74; numbered 21/60
0033: Medicine Dream (from Tales from the Smoke House)Est. CA$1,200-CA$1,600
Snowcap/Glacier Suite: NORMAN ANTHONY (Toni) ONLEY RCA, BCSA, CPE, CSPWC (Canadian 1928 - 2004 ) Snowcap/Glacier Suite Serigraph 11" x 15" (27.94 x 38.1cm.) Signed lower right; titled & numbered Hors Commerce vi/x
0034: Snowcap/Glacier SuiteEst. CA$400-CA$600Lot Passed
Razor Point: NORMAN ANTHONY (Toni) ONLEY RCA, BCSA, CPE, CSPWC (Canadian 1928 - 2004 ) Razor Point Serigraph 9.5" x 15" (24.13 x 38.1cm) Signed lower right, titled & numbered 17/86 (unframed)
0035: Razor PointEst. CA$400-CA$600Lot Passed
Portfolio of 10 Assorted Works: BARBARA (ZOUZOULINE) RODÉ (Canadian/Russian 1889 - 1969 ) Portfolio of 10 Assorted Works Oil on paper 16" x 20" (40.64 x 50.8cm.) & larger 9 signed (unframed)
0036: Portfolio of 10 Assorted WorksEst. CA$1,200-CA$1,500Lot Passed
Pond: GORDON APPELBE SMITH RCA, CPG (Canadian, 1919 - ) Pond Screenprint & watercolour 22" x 30" (55.88 x 76.2cm.) Signed lower right & dated '97; #2/30 Provenance: Equinox Gallery, Vancouver
0037: PondEst. CA$1,800-CA$2,400
Artist at Easel: HILLIP HENRY HOWARD SURREY OC, RCA, CAS, CSGA (Canadian 1910 - 1990 ) Artist at Easel Pastel 6.75" x 4.75" (17.15 x 12.07cm.) Signed lower right
0038: Artist at EaselEst. CA$300-CA$500Lot Passed
Lake in Woodland Setting: MILDRED VALLEY THORNTON FRSA (Canadian, 1890 - 1967 ) Lake in Woodland Setting Watercolour 5" x 7" (12.7 x 17.78cm.) Signed lower left
0039: Lake in Woodland SettingEst. CA$700-CA$900Lot Passed
Shannon Falls, B.C.: MILDRED VALLEY THORNTON FRSA (Canadian, 1890 - 1967 ) Shannon Falls, B.C. Oil on panel 16" x 12" (40.64 x 30.48cm.) Estate authentication verso Provenance: Estate of the artist
0040: Shannon Falls, B.C.Est. CA$2,800-CA$3,800Lot Passed
Blue Wings Blood Indian: MILDRED VALLEY THORNTON FRSA (Canadian, 1890 - 1967 ) Blue Wings Blood Indian Oil on board 20" x 16" (50.8 x 40.64cm.) Signed titled & dated 1948 verso Provenance: Estate of the artist
0041: Blue Wings Blood IndianEst. CA$5,000-CA$7,000Lot Passed
Mountain Landscape: H. WILLIAM (Bill) TOWNSEND (Canadian 1940 - ) Mountain Landscape Oil on panel 8" x 10" (20.32 x 25.4cm.) Signed lower right
0042: Mountain LandscapeEst. CA$500-CA$700Lot Passed
Abstract: RICHARD HAYWARD WYNDHAM (Canadian 1911 - ) Abstract Mixed media collage on board 18.5" x 24" (46.99 x 60.96cm.) Signed lower right
0044: AbstractEst. CA$400-CA$500Lot Passed
Barn Interior with Farm Animals: BRITISH SCHOOL: 19th CENTURY Barn Interior with Farm Animals Oil on canvas 10" x 12" (25.4 x 30.48cm.) Unsigned
0046: Barn Interior with Farm AnimalsEst. CA$500-CA$700Lot Passed
Scottish Loch Landscape: FRANCIS E. JAMIESON (British 1895 - 1950 ) Scottish Loch Landscape Oil on canvas 16" x 24" (40.64 x 60.96cm.) Signed lower left
0047: Scottish Loch LandscapeEst. CA$400-CA$500Lot Passed