2014 May 10 American Art #5174 2014-05-10 Auction - 314 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 7

70159: MILTON AVERY (American, 1885-1965) From the Stud70176: LEROY NEIMAN (American, 1921-2012) Roulette II, 70145: ANDREW NEWELL WYETH (American, 1917-2009) Wash B
Dallas, TX, United States

2014 May 10 American Art #5174

2014 May 10 American Art Including Western, California, & Golden Age Illustration Signature Auction - Dallas #5174
Lot Number: Lowest
WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (American, 1838-1921) Share: WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (American, 1838-1921)Sharecroppers Gathering in the YardOil on board9-1/8 x 11-7/8 inches (23.2 x 30.2 cm)Signed with conjoined initials lower left: WAWalker
70146: WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (American, 1838-1921) ShareEst. $10,000-$15,000
GRANDMA MOSES (American, 1860-1961) February, 19: GRANDMA MOSES (American, 1860-1961)February, 1944Tempera on masonite12 x 14 inches (30.5 x 35.6 cm)Signed lower center left: Moses. Titled, dated and numbered '0025' on artist's
70147: GRANDMA MOSES (American, 1860-1961) February, 19Est. $25,000-$35,000
ERNIE BARNES (American, 1938-2009) Trumpet Solo: ERNIE BARNES (American, 1938-2009)Trumpet SoloOil on canvas20 x 24 inches (50.8 x 61.0 cm)Signed lower right: Ernie BarnesInscribed verso: Reproduction Rights Reserved / by
70150: ERNIE BARNES (American, 1938-2009) Trumpet SoloEst. $8,000-$12,000
ERNIE BARNES (American, 1938-2009) Merde (Actor: ERNIE BARNES (American, 1938-2009)Merde (Actor in His Dressing Room)Oil on canvas18 x 24 inches (45.7 x 61.0 cm)Signed lower right: Ernie BarnesInscribed with artist's reproduction
70152: ERNIE BARNES (American, 1938-2009) Merde (ActorEst. $5,000-$7,000
ELIZABETH CATLETT (American, 1915-2012) Female T: ELIZABETH CATLETT (American, 1915-2012)Female Torso, circa 1988Bronze with dark blue patina13-1/4 inches (33.7 cm) high on a 3 inches (7.62 cm) high wooden baseInscribed along right
70154: ELIZABETH CATLETT (American, 1915-2012) Female TEst. $10,000-$15,000
WILL BARNET (American, 1911-2012) Portrait of Ma: WILL BARNET (American, 1911-2012)Portrait of Martha, 1982-85Oil on canvas40-1/2 x 35-1/2 inches (102.9 x 90.2 cm)Signed and dated lower right: © Will Barnet 1982-'85Signed, titled
70158: WILL BARNET (American, 1911-2012) Portrait of MaEst. $25,000-$35,000
MILTON AVERY (American, 1885-1965) From the Stud: MILTON AVERY (American, 1885-1965)From the Studio, 1954Oil on canvas58 x 42 inches (147.3 x 106.7 cm)Signed and dated lower left: Milton Avery 1954 PROVENANCE:The artist;Grace
70159: MILTON AVERY (American, 1885-1965) From the StudEst. $800,000-$1,200,000
OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American, 1905-1983) Mid: OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American, 1905-1983)Midway Airport, ChicagoWatercolor on board19-3/4 x 29-1/2 inches (50.2 x 74.9 cm) Signed lower right: Pleissner PROVENANCE:American
70165: OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American, 1905-1983) MidEst. $10,000-$15,000
JOHN SLOAN (American, 1871-1951) Nude, Rose and: JOHN SLOAN (American, 1871-1951)Nude, Rose and Lavender, 1928-29Oil on masonite20 x 24 inches (50.8 x 61.0 cm)Signed upper right: - John Sloan -Signed, titled and dated verso:
70167: JOHN SLOAN (American, 1871-1951) Nude, Rose andEst. $4,000-$6,000