MARION ESTATE AUCTION 2014-07-26 Auction - 455 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 8

"CREST OF THE WAVE" BRONZE SCULPTURE BY HARRIETFRAMED OIL ON CANVAS BY JOHN JOSEPH ENNEKINGLATE 18TH C PANELED AMERICAN FEDERAL BOW FRONT
Marion, MA, United States

MARION ESTATE AUCTION

From the Estates of Calvin Bullock, Hoyt & Ann Watson, Georgia Chamberlain, Louis Richardson and from the collections of George Decas and Hod Kenney. Featuring fine art, bronze, sterling silver, jewelry, books, ephemera, photography, whaling items.
Lot Number: Lowest
ARTS AND CRAFTS OCCASIONAL TABLE BY CHARLES: ROHLFS; 26" HIGH, 26" DIAMETER; FLORIFORM TOP WITH CARVED DESIGN; SUPPORTED BY 3 LEGS WITH CROSS STRETCHER BASE; BUFFALO, NY, 1910; UNSIGNED; REFINISHED SURFACE. FORBES FAMILY PROVENANCE,
0135: ARTS AND CRAFTS OCCASIONAL TABLE BY CHARLESEst. $3,500-$6,500
FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON BOARD BY WILLIAM BALDWIN,: MAINE, 20TH C, OF THE PREUSSEN ROUNDING THE HORN; 25" X 48"; IN A WOODEN FRAME WITH BRASS PLAQUE; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED 1972
0138: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON BOARD BY WILLIAM BALDWIN,Est. $2,000-$4,000
GOUACHE DRAWING BY NEW BEDFORD ARTIST: A. C. CHURCH (1880 - 1965); DATED 1908; DEPICTING A WHALESHIP AT DOCKS HEELED OVER; IN PERIOD OAK FRAME; 11 1/2" X 15 3/4"
0143: GOUACHE DRAWING BY NEW BEDFORD ARTISTEst. $200-$300
FRAMED WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PAINTING BY: FAIRHAVEN ARTIST, CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD (1839 - 1906); BEACH SCENE WITH SAILBOATS IN THE DISTANCE; SIGNED LOWER LEFT AND DATED '97; IN A PERIOD WALNUT FRAME, POSSIBLY ORIGINAL; 11 1/4" X 19 3/8"
0144: FRAMED WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PAINTING BYEst. $1,000-$2,000
2 SIMILAR AMERICAN CARVED AND LAMINATED ROSEWOOD: SIDE CHAIRS BY JOHN HENRY BELTER, NY, CA 1860; UPHOLSTERED SEATS AND BACK PANELS; UPHOLSTERY IS WORN; 38" HIGH, 19" WIDE, 19" DEEP
0145: 2 SIMILAR AMERICAN CARVED AND LAMINATED ROSEWOODEst. $2,000-$4,000
WOODEN 1/2 HULL MODEL OF THE NIRVANA DESIGNED: BY D. J. LAWLOR; BUILT BY GEORGE LAWLEY & SON, SOUTH BOSTON FOR WILLIAM S. EATON, 1881; 38 1/2" X 12" INCLUDING PLAQUE; SILVER PLATED TAG ATTACHED
0147: WOODEN 1/2 HULL MODEL OF THE NIRVANA DESIGNEDEst. $1,000-$1,500