FOLK ART FINE ART ORIENTAL & AFRICAN 2014-09-13 Auction - 255 Price Results - Great Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 3

OGDEN M. PLEISSNER - HIGH & DRY HARBOR WATERCOLORAPRE JEAN BAPTISTE GREUZE - PORTRAIT PAINTINGPAIR CHINESE IMPERIAL FAMILLE ROSE BALUSTER VASES
Middletown, NY, United States

FOLK ART FINE ART ORIENTAL & AFRICAN

Selling Fine original antique & Folk art by listed artists, along with Antique Chinese , Japanese Oriental antiques & Antique African artifacts.
Lot Number: Lowest
MEIJI JAPANESE GILT BRONZE MONKEY WARRIOR: Meiji Period Japanese gilt bronze . Monkey Warrior with battle staff kneeling on clouds. H 9".
1052: MEIJI JAPANESE GILT BRONZE MONKEY WARRIOREst. $300-$600
19TH CENTURY INUIT ESKIMO WHALING HARPOON: 19th Century Inuit Eskimo whaling harpoon. Wrought iron with original rope wrapping. L 35.50"
1054: 19TH CENTURY INUIT ESKIMO WHALING HARPOONEst. $200-$400
CHINESE CARVED JADE FOO DOG: Chinese carved jade hardstone foo dog . Approximate H 5" x L 5".
1058: CHINESE CARVED JADE FOO DOGEst. $200-$400Lot Passed
19TH CENTURY INDIAN CARVED SCEPTOR DAGGER: 19th Century Indian carved sceptor dagger. Dark ebony wood with engraved steel blade. Copper end & panther head top with leather wrapping. L 22.50"
1060: 19TH CENTURY INDIAN CARVED SCEPTOR DAGGEREst. $200-$400
19TH CENTURY CARVED AFRICAN BATTLE CLUB: 19th Century carved African battle club weapon . Heavy patinized hardwood with detailed geometric handle. L 22".
1065: 19TH CENTURY CARVED AFRICAN BATTLE CLUBEst. $200-$400
ANTIQUE SOUTH PACIFIC CEREMONIAL WAR CLUB: Very early South Pacific ceremonial war club Melanesia possibly Hawaii, likely 18C, all original, multiple fetish attachments, with European ship iron attachments. L 26"
1071: ANTIQUE SOUTH PACIFIC CEREMONIAL WAR CLUBEst. $200-$400
ANCIENT CARVED STONE SEATED FIGURE: Ancient carved stone statue of a seated figure holding a staff. Origin unknown. H 9.50".
1072: ANCIENT CARVED STONE SEATED FIGUREEst. $200-$400