Pop, Fine Art, Photography, Mexican Folk Art 2014-11-09 Auction - 970 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ - Page 9

951: ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithograph842: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Original color offset975: BERENICE ABBOTT - Original vintage photoengraving
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Pop, Fine Art, Photography, Mexican Folk Art

The first day (November 8, 2014) of our two day auction weekend begins with Pop, Modern, and Contemporary Art, and Photography. Day Two (November 9, 2014) continues with Pop Art, Fine Art, Photography, and Mexican Folk Art.
Lot Number: Lowest
ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithograph: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Sommering Gazelle". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Signed in black marker, center right. Very light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Very good
0948: ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithographEst. $1,000-$1,200
ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithograph: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "The Witch [announcement]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Signed in black marker, left center. Edition unknown, presumed small (250?). Light cream wove paper.
0951: ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithographEst. $1,400-$1,800
TOM WESSELMANN - Color lithograph: Tom Wesselmann (American, 1931 - 2004). "American Nude". Color lithograph. 1963. Edition of 2,000. White wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression with fresh colors. Joined sheets as issued;
0960: TOM WESSELMANN - Color lithographEst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
TOM WESSELMANN - Silkscreen: Tom Wesselmann (American, 1931 - 2004). "Country Bouquet with Delphinium [Tammy Wynette]". Silkscreen. 1989. Signed with the initials in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown. Light cream glossy
0964: TOM WESSELMANN - SilkscreenEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
TOM WESSELMANN - Color print: Tom Wesselmann (American, 1931 - 2004). "Nude Banner". Color print. 1968. Edition unknown. White wove paper. Wide margins. Fine impression. Fine condition. After the vinyl banner produced in 1968.
0967: TOM WESSELMANN - Color printEst. $400-$500Lot Passed
TOM WESSELMANN - Color silkscreen: Tom Wesselmann (American, 1931 - 2004). "Seascape with Cumulus Clouds and Sky ["Seascape 1991"]". Color silkscreen. 1992. Signed with the initials in black marker, center right. Edition unknown,
0969: TOM WESSELMANN - Color silkscreenEst. $1,000-$1,200