January Estates Auction 2015-01-12 Auction - 349 Price Results - AGOPB in FL
EDMUND ADLER (German/Austrian. 1876-1965)LARGE VIENNA PORCELAIN PLAQUE/TABLE TOPFABERGE SILVER AND ENAMEL ICON
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

January Estates Auction

AGOPB

AGOPB

badge TOP RATED
January Estates Auction featuring The Estate of Robert Gottfried, Hi-Mount Road, Palm Beach; The Collection of Mr. J. Abbott, Ibis Isle, Palm Beach; Russian Faberge Jewelry and Porcelains from a Delray Beach Lady; Fine Oriental Jades and Ivory from a North Palm Beach Collection; Bronzes and Clocks from The Estate of Irving Karlbach, Delray Beach; and many additional consignments from South Florida and the Palm Beaches. Picasso Ceramics, Sevres; Royal Vienna; Royal Worcester; Silver; Bronzes by A. Boucher, A. Bowker, S. Dali, J. De Ruth, J.J. Jacquet, E. Marioton, O. Opitz, Ron. Sauvage, W. Wheeler; Rare French Industrial 19th C. LighthouseClock and a Large Tiffany & Co. 19th C. Marble and Ormolu Sunburst Lyre Clock; Salvador Dali Bronze; Bronze and Porcelain Table Lamps; Fine Chinese Jades and Ivories; European Porcelains; Sino-Tibetan Bronzes; Antique Boxes; China Sets; English, French, Italian Antique Furniture; Fine Art by: G. Abelard, E. Adam, E. Adler, F. Adnet, P. Ambille, T. Bernstein, L. Cappiello, A. Chandra, G. Courtois, S. Dali, G. Daniell, J. Dufy, M. Dyf, L. Fabian (2), C. Forsythe, L. Freiman, E.S.A. Fromentin, G.H. Gay, Manner of Baron Gerard, A. Gisson (3), C.M. (Bud) Hawes, Attrib. to E. Hopper, F. Indoni, H.C. Jeffe, B. Karfiol, P.R. Keil, H.W. Kurlander, P.L. Leray, E. Morales, O. Muller, A. Munnings, P. Pascal, W. Paskell, J. Pennell, R. Philipp, Le Pho, P.J. Redoute, J.E. Ridinger, N. Rockwell, A. Sarter, Manner of A. Schreyer, R. Soyer, E.B. Stevens, H. Stull, S. Tabrizi, E. Vernon, R. Wolff, H. Zatzka, F. Zuniga (2); Gallery Preview Begins Thurs, Jan. 8th and runs daily from 10 to 5; Closed Sunday. Join us for an evening of auction action and you could make the buy of a lifetime!!!
LALIQUE CRYSTAL VASE: French. Signed Lalique, France. With purple handles. Height 6 1/2". (400/500)
0001: LALIQUE CRYSTAL VASEEst. $400-$500
JUDAICA STERLING SILVER SPICE TOWER: Height 7 3/4". (4 oz) (200/300)
0002: JUDAICA STERLING SILVER SPICE TOWEREst. $200-$300
SILVER VASE: Middle Eastern. With Hebrew inscription. Height 5 1/4". (10 oz) (300/400)
0003: SILVER VASEEst. $300-$400
TIFFANY STUDIOS SPUN METAL BOWL: American. Circa 1920. Stamped Tiffany Studios 1723. Diameter 8 7/8". (400/500)
0004: TIFFANY STUDIOS SPUN METAL BOWLEst. $400-$500
"SEVRES" PORCELAIN BOX AND COVER: French. Late 19th Century. Of circular form, the interior containing an inkwell and powder well. Diameter 4 1/4". (300/400)
0005: "SEVRES" PORCELAIN BOX AND COVEREst. $300-$400
WOOD AND IVORY TRAVEL BOX: French. 19th Century. Of trunk form, containing two scent bottles with gilt mounts. Length 5 3/4". (300/400) Note: Label on the underside stating the box comes from The Crystal Palace, Paris, 1886.
0006: WOOD AND IVORY TRAVEL BOXEst. $300-$400
ROYAL WORCESTER PORCELAIN JUG: English. Date mark for 1875. Shape No. 1028. Height 12 1/4". (300/400)
0007: ROYAL WORCESTER PORCELAIN JUGEst. $300-$400
ALFRED BOWKER (English. Died 1944): "Eve". Signed Alfred Bowker. Bronze with Brown Patina. Height 7 1/2". Mounted on a marble base. Overall height 8 1/2". (500/700)
0008: ALFRED BOWKER (English. Died 1944)Est. $500-$700Lot Passed
O. OPITZ (German. 20th Century): "Snake Dancer". Signed O. Opitz. Bronze with Brown Patina. Height 8 7/8". Mounted on a marble base. Overall height 13 3/8". (700/900)
0009: O. OPITZ (German. 20th Century)Est. $700-$900
CARVED ROCK CRYSTAL FIGURE OF GUANYIN: Chinese. Height 4". On a carved wood stand. (150/200)
0010: CARVED ROCK CRYSTAL FIGURE OF GUANYINEst. $150-$200
CARVED LAPIS LAZULI GROUP: Chinese. Of Guanyin with an attendant. Height 3 1/2". (200/300)
0011: CARVED LAPIS LAZULI GROUPEst. $200-$300
HORN VASE: Chinese. With a continuous scene of figures under giant pine trees. Height 4 1/4". (300/400)
0012: HORN VASEEst. $300-$400
FAMILLE ROSE EGGSHELL PORCELAIN BOWL: Chinese. Signed. Of hexagonal shape. Diameter 7 1/8". (300/400)
0013: FAMILLE ROSE EGGSHELL PORCELAIN BOWLEst. $300-$400
ANDRE GISSON (American. 1921-2003): "Still Life, Vases of Flowers". Signed Gisson u/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 20" by 16". Framed. (Cond: good, surface fine, no inpainting apparent under u.v. light) (1000/1500)
0014: ANDRE GISSON (American. 1921-2003)Est. $1,000-$1,500
ANDRE GISSON (American. 1921-2003): "Beach Scene". Signed A. Gisson l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 16" by 20". Framed. (Cond: good, surface fine, no inpainting apparent under u.v. light) (1200/1600)
0015: ANDRE GISSON (American. 1921-2003)Est. $1,200-$1,600
ROBERT PHILIPP (American. 1895-1981): "Still Life, Fruit". Signed Philipp u/r. Also signed, dated 1950 and titled en verso. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 16" by 20". Framed. (Cond: good, surface fine, no inpainting apparent under u.v. light)
0016: ROBERT PHILIPP (American. 1895-1981)Est. $1,000-$1,500
BERNARD KARFIOL (American. 1886-1952): "Boys with Horses". Signed B. Karfiol l/l. Oil on Canvas Board. Measuring 12" by 16". Framed. (Cond: good, surface fine, no inpainting apparent under u.v. light) (1000/1500)
0017: BERNARD KARFIOL (American. 1886-1952)Est. $1,000-$1,500
FULLY UPHOLSTERED BENCH: With upright curved arms. Length 65". (500/700)
0019: FULLY UPHOLSTERED BENCHEst. $500-$700
MODERN SIDE CABINET: With two louvered doors, the inside for T.V. and components. Height 53 7/8". Width 45 3/8". Depth 26". (200/300)
0021: MODERN SIDE CABINETEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
WHITE ENAMELED RUBY RED GLASS STEIN: Bohemian. With paneled body and circular foot. Height 6 3/4". (150/200)
0022: WHITE ENAMELED RUBY RED GLASS STEINEst. $150-$200
GILT DECORATED DARK GREEN GLASS VASE: French. 20th Century. With diamond panels. Height 12 3/8". (250/350)
0023: GILT DECORATED DARK GREEN GLASS VASEEst. $250-$350Lot Passed
GILT DECORATED RUBY RED GLASS COMPOTE: Bohemian. 20th Century. With diamond panels. Height 12 3/8". (250/350)
0024: GILT DECORATED RUBY RED GLASS COMPOTEEst. $250-$350