INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2015-01-24 Auction - 228 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 6

MILTON AVERY AMERICAN 1893-1965ALLEN TUCKER AMERICAN 1866-1939LEA NIKEL ISRAELI 1918-2005
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's January 24th auction that marks the company's 51st. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European Philippine and Russian artwork. The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
AUGUSTE RODIN FRENCH 1840-1917: L'homme Au Nez Casse , Bronze , H: 10 1/4 in (26 cm) , signed on base along with Alexis Rudier Foundry, Paris
0122: AUGUSTE RODIN FRENCH 1840-1917Est. $5,000-$7,500
AUGUSTE RODIN FRENCH 1840-1917: Nude Study , watercolor and pencil on paper laid on board , 23 x 17 3/4 in (58.4 x 45 cm) , signed lower right
0123: AUGUSTE RODIN FRENCH 1840-1917Est. $9,000-$12,000
CLAUDE VENARD FRENCH 1913-1999: Figure Holding a Flower , mixed media (oil/oil crayon) , 22 5/8 x 18 1/8 in (57.5 x 46 cm) , signed lower right
0124: CLAUDE VENARD FRENCH 1913-1999Est. $1,000-$2,000
VICTOR CHARRETON FRENCH 1864-1936: Springtime , oil on canvas , 12x17 (30.5 x 43.2) , signed lower right, titled illegibly
0126: VICTOR CHARRETON FRENCH 1864-1936Est. $4,000-$6,000
JEAN COCTEAU FRENCH 1889-1963: Satyr, 1958 , lithograph printed in colors on paper , 22 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (57.1 x 46.3 cm) , pencil signed lower right and inscribed "Mes amis des L. Ponts. Lower left indicated HC and numbered
0127: JEAN COCTEAU FRENCH 1889-1963Est. $300-$500Lot Passed
PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973: Suite - XVI , Lithogaph , 14 3/4 x 9 1/2 in (37.5 x 24.1 cm) , plate signed lower right
0128: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973Est. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973: Exposition Vallauris 1952 (Rodrigo 014) , Poster printed in black on coral colored , 34 1/2 x 28 1/4 in (87.6 x 71.7 cm) , plate signed picasso lower right, PROVENANCE: From the estate of
0130: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
WILLERING EPKO FRENCH B.1928: 14 Juillet , oil on canvas , 39 1/2 x 19 3/4 in (100.3 x 49.9 cm) , signed lower right dated November 22, 1969, Paris
0131: WILLERING EPKO FRENCH B.1928Est. $1,500-$2,500
ELAINE DE KOONING AMERICAN 1918-1989: Untitled (Abstraction) , gouache and ink (mixed media) , 24 x 18 in (60.9 x 45.7 cm) , signed lower right
0134: ELAINE DE KOONING AMERICAN 1918-1989Est. $3,000-$5,000
MILTON AVERY AMERICAN 1893-1965: Running Bird , oil on board , 9 1/2 x 8 in (24.1 x 20.3 cm) , signed lower left and dated 1960, additionally signed and titled verso, PROVENANCE: Acquired in 1963 by Charlotte Thomas, NYC, NY to
0135: MILTON AVERY AMERICAN 1893-1965Est. $50,000-$75,000Lot Passed
JIMMY ERNST AMERICAN 1920-1984: Untitled 1 , watercolor, gouache and pen on thickly w , 5 x 7 1/2 in (12.7 x 19 cm), signed lower right
0136: JIMMY ERNST AMERICAN 1920-1984Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
0137: JIMMY ERNST AMERICAN 1920-1984Est. $1,000-$2,000
JIMMY ERNST AMERICAN 1920-1984: Untitled , watercolor, gouache and pen strathmore paper , 4 1/2 x 4 in (11.4 x 10.1 cm), signed lower right
0138: JIMMY ERNST AMERICAN 1920-1984Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
RAY PARKER AMERICAN 1922-1990: Untitled , oil on thick wove Starthmore paper , 8 x 10 in (20.3 x 25.4 cm) , signed lower right dated 1984
0139: RAY PARKER AMERICAN 1922-1990Est. $1,000-$2,000
THOMAS LUNDE AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY: Silvern #12 72"x64" Mixed media of aluminum oxide over special color treated canvas with applied acrylic medium to draw the color through the light reflective aluminum oxide.Provenance:Owned by the
0140: THOMAS LUNDE AMERICAN 20TH CENTURYEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
THOMAS LUNDE AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY: Untitled ,Oil on canvas 72 x 60 in (182.9 x 152.4 cm) PROVENANCE: From a private collector in CT who obtained it directly from the artist
0141: THOMAS LUNDE AMERICAN 20TH CENTURYEst. $3,500-$5,500Lot Passed
SOLA SPANISH 20TH CENTURY: Abstract , mixed media collage on masonite , 24 x 32 in (60.9 x 81.2 cm) ,signed lower right dated 1959
0142: SOLA SPANISH 20TH CENTURYEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
KEVIN APPEL AMERICAN B1967: Forest Study #2 , Acrylic on paper , 30 x 22 1/2 in (76.2 x 57.2 cm) , signature and title verso PROVENANCE: Marriane Boesky Gallery, NYC, NY label verso
0143: KEVIN APPEL AMERICAN B1967Est. $800-$1,200
LAZZARO DONATI ITALIAN 1926-1977: Dama in Verde, 1968 , oil on board , 27 1/2 x 19 3/4 in (69.9 x 50.2 cm) , signed lower right, titled, dated and signed additionally verso
0144: LAZZARO DONATI ITALIAN 1926-1977Est. $300-$500
LAZZARO DONATI ITALIAN 1926-1977: S. Spirito, 1970 , oil on board , 13 3/4 x 15 3/4 in (34.9 x 40 cm) , signed upper right, signed, titled and dated additionally verso Florence Art Gallery, Florence, Italy label verso
0145: LAZZARO DONATI ITALIAN 1926-1977Est. $500-$750