Fine Art, Furniture & Ethnographic Auction 2004-06-08 Auction - 169 Price Results - Auctions By The Bay Inc in CA - Page 3

1171: Highlights from June 8, 2004 Fine Auction1089: ARTHUR MATHEWS ALLEGORY OF MUSIC OIL PANEL CA ART1028: SPANISH 15TH CENTURY ATTR. TO JUAN REIXACH THE MA
Alameda, CA, United States

Fine Art, Furniture & Ethnographic Auction

Auctions By The Bay is pleased to offer our Fine Art, Furniture & Decorative Arts, and Ethnographic Auction June 8th. This is a three-part sale featuring wonderful property for all types of collectors. Session One, Our Fine Art portion of the sale, begins at 10am. We are offering excellent examples of European, Californian & American, and Modern Art. Highlighting this session is a 15th Century, Attributed to Juan Reixach Adoration of the Magi painting, An Arthur Mathews panel music Cabinet, and works by Ivan Choultse, Thomas Hill, Franz Bishoff, Percy Gray, Lowell Nesbitt, Henry Moore and much more. Director of Fine Arts Expert Contact, Barry Heisler, 800.380.9822 ext 119. Furniture and Decorative Arts is our Second Session beginning at 1pm. This session with feature, French, Italian, European and American Furniture and Decorative Arts. Highlights include a Chippendale chest of drawers, a nice selection of 19th Century Linke furnishings, and pair of Venetian Rococo Walnut games tables. You will also find a beautiful collection of Export Porcelain and Staffordshire Figures. Fine Furniture Expert Contact Elizabeth Conlan, 800.380.9822 ext 118, Decorative Arts Contact Elizabeth Dalton, 800.380.9822 ext 127 For our third session of the day we are pleased to offer our Ethnographic Arts beginning at 3pm. The first portion of this offering is the Morris Linn collection of Pre-Columbian art. This is a rare opportunity to purchase published Pre-Columbian art with a solid provenance. We are also offering some fine examples of traditional woodcarvings from Africa. . Expert Contact, Gregory Ghent, Pre-Columbian & Tribal Art Modern & Contemporary Art, 800.380.9822 ext 122 We hope there is something for everyone and encourage you to call or e-mail with any questions. Thank you for your interest in this wonderful sale.
Lot Number: Lowest
ROBERT FOX AMERICAN ART LANDSCAPE LION O/C: Robert Atkinson Fox. American, 1860-1935. Lion. Oil on canvas laid onto masonite, 36 x 25 1/4 inches (91.44 x 64.14 cm). Signed lower left, Moderate inpainting throughout the background and
1051: ROBERT FOX AMERICAN ART LANDSCAPE LION O/CEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART CLARENCE BARTLETT LANDSCAPE O/C: Clarence Drew Bartlett. American, b. 1860. Green Rolling Fields. Oil on Canvas. 10 1/2 x 12 1/4 Inches. (26.67 x 31.12 cm). Signed l/l: Clarence Bartlett. In good condition, a few small areas of
1052: AMERICAN ART CLARENCE BARTLETT LANDSCAPE O/CEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
DUTCH ART PASTORAL VAN KRUSEMAN ELTEN O/C: Hendrick Dirk Van Kruseman Elten. Dutch / American 1829-1904. Meadow at the Edge of the Woods. Oil on Canvas. 14 3/4 x 22 1/2 Inches. (37.46 x 57.15 cm). Signed l/r: K Van Elten. In very good
1053: DUTCH ART PASTORAL VAN KRUSEMAN ELTEN O/CEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
HUDSON RIVER LANDSCAPE McCORD AMERICAN ART: George Herbert McCord. American 1848 - 1909. Hudson River Landscape. Oil on Canvas. 14 x 10 Inches. (35.56 x 25.4 cm). Signed l/l: G. H. McCord. In good to fair condition, canvas is relined, moderate
1054: HUDSON RIVER LANDSCAPE McCORD AMERICAN ARTEst. $7,000-$9,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART, SUNSET SEASCAPE MORAN O/C: Edward Moran. American, 1829 - 1901. Sunset Seascape. Oil on Canvas. 20 x 28 Inches. (50.8 x 71.12 cm). Signed l/l: Edw Moran. In good to fair condition. Light craquelure throughout, heavier in the
1055: AMERICAN ART, SUNSET SEASCAPE MORAN O/CEst. $1,800-$2,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART SUNSET LANDSCAPE OIL ROBERT FOX: Robert Atkinson Fox. American 1860 - 1927. Sun Lit Mountain Landscape Sunlit Oil on Paper laid down on canvas. 24 x 20 Inches. (60.96 x 50.8 cm). Signed l/r: R Atkinson Fox. In good to fair
1056: AMERICAN ART SUNSET LANDSCAPE OIL ROBERT FOXEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
HOVENDEN AMERICAN ART RURAL LANDSCAPE W/C: Thomas Hovenden American, 1840 - 1895. The Stables. Watercolor on Paper. Sight: 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 Inches. (24.13 x 34.29 cm). Signed with anagram l/r: TH In extremely good condition. Not examined out of
1057: HOVENDEN AMERICAN ART RURAL LANDSCAPE W/CEst. $1,500-$2,000
HOVENDEN AMERICAN ART RURAL LANDSCAPE W/C: Thomas Hovenden. American, 1840 - 1895. Farm Yard with Haystack. Watercolor on Paper. Sight: 8 1/4 x 13 1/2 Inches. (20.95 x 34.29 cm). Signed with anagram l/l: TH In extremely good condition. Not
1058: HOVENDEN AMERICAN ART RURAL LANDSCAPE W/CEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART CHARLES CORWIN LANDSCAPE W HORSES: Charles Abel Corwin. American, 1857 - 1938. Two Horses in a Green Meadow. Oil on Artist Board. 17 3/4 x 24 Inches. (45.08 x 60.96 cm). Signed l/l: Charles Abel Corwin. In good condition, some areas
1059: AMERICAN ART CHARLES CORWIN LANDSCAPE W HORSESEst. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price
SHEPPARD AMERICAN ART, SEASCAPE O/C SIGNED: Warren Sheppard. American 1858 - 1937. A Sailors Sunset over Crashing Surf. Oil on Canvas. 20 x 30 Inches. (50.8 x 76.2 cm). Signed l/l: Warren Sheppard. In good condition. Canvas has been relined,
1060: SHEPPARD AMERICAN ART, SEASCAPE O/C SIGNEDEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART MT LANDSCAPE O/C ROBERT FOX: Robert Alkinson Fox. American, 1860 - 1927. Mountain Waterfall with Rainbow. Oil on Canvas. 31 x 23 Inches. (78.74 x 58.42 cm). Signed l/r: R Alkinson Fox. In very good condition, Canvas is relined,
1061: AMERICAN ART MT LANDSCAPE O/C ROBERT FOXEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART BREWER WINTER LANDSCAPE O/C: Nicholas Richard Brewer. American, 1857 - 1949. Winter Landscape. Oil on Canvas, laid down on Paperboard. 12 x 16 Inches. (30.48 x 40.64 cm). Signed l/l: N R Brewer. In very good condition, light
1062: AMERICAN ART BREWER WINTER LANDSCAPE O/CEst. $1,600-$2,000See Sold Price
BREWERTON AMERICAN ART SEASCAPE PASTEL SIGNED: George Douglas Brewerton. American, 1827 - 1901. Sailing of the Shore of a Dramatic Coastline. Pastel on Paper. Sight: 32 3/4 x 9 Inches. (83.18 x 22.86 cm). Signed l/l: G D Brewerton. In very good
1063: BREWERTON AMERICAN ART SEASCAPE PASTEL SIGNEDEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
CHARLES HARMON LANDSCAPE O/C AMERICAN ART 1909: Charles Henry Harmon American 1859 - 1936. Wooded Landscape with Path. Oil on canvas. 16 x 24 Inches. (40.64 x 60.96 cm). Signed and dated l/r: Chas H. Harmon, 1909. In good condition, canvas has
1064: CHARLES HARMON LANDSCAPE O/C AMERICAN ART 1909Est. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
ATTR. TO PRENDERGAST AMERICAN ART W/C: Attributed to Maurice Brazil Prendergast. American, 1859 - 1924. The Market Place. Watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Sight: 10 1/2 x 13 Inches. (26.67 x 33.02 cm). Signed l/l:__endergast. In good
1065: ATTR. TO PRENDERGAST AMERICAN ART W/CEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART, JULIAN JOSEPH, OIL PAINTING: Julian Joseph. American, 1882 - 1964. Still Life with Pineapple, Jug and Artichoke. Oil on Canvas. 24 x 20 Inches. (60.96 x 50.8 cm). Signed l/r: J. Joseph. Canvas has been relined tack margins
1066: AMERICAN ART, JULIAN JOSEPH, OIL PAINTINGEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART, ERNEST B SMITH LANDSCAPE 1922 OIL: Ernest Browning Smith. American, 1866 - 1951. Farm House at the Base of Rolling Hills. Oil on Canvas. 28 x 36 Inches. (71.12 x 91.44 cm). Signed and dated l/r: Ernest Browning Smith, 1922. Canvas has
1068: AMERICAN ART, ERNEST B SMITH LANDSCAPE 1922 OILEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
SOUTHWEST ART LANDSCAPE O/C ALBERT GROLL: Albert Groll. American, 1866 - 1952. Southwest Mountain Landscape. Oil on Canvas. 12 x 15 3 /4 Inches. (30.48 x 40 cm). Signed l/l: Groll. In very good condition.
1069: SOUTHWEST ART LANDSCAPE O/C ALBERT GROLLEst. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price
AMERICAN ART LANDSCAPE GEORGE BURR AQUATINT: George Elbert Burr. American 1859 - 1939. Evening. Aquatint printed on wove paper. Image: 12 x 9 7/8 Inches (30.48 x 24.89 cm). Sheet: 16 x 13 1/2 Inches (40.64 x 34.29 cm). Signed l/l: George Elbert
1070: AMERICAN ART LANDSCAPE GEORGE BURR AQUATINTEst. $1,200-$1,400See Sold Price
AMERCIAN ART EGGLESTON LANDSCAPE 1920 O/C: Benjamin Osro Eggleston. American, 1867 - 1937. The Rock. Oil on Canvas. 25 x 30 Inches. (63.5 x 76.2 cm). Signed and Dated l/r: Benjamin Eggleston, 1920. In good condition, canvas has been relined.
1072: AMERCIAN ART EGGLESTON LANDSCAPE 1920 O/CEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
SOUTHWEST ART JENNIE CANNON O/C MISSION: Jennie Vennerstrom Cannon. American 1869 - 1952. A Southwest Mission. Oil on Canvas. 16 x 20 Inches. (40.64 x 50.8 cm). Signed with initials l/l: JVC. In very good condition.
1073: SOUTHWEST ART JENNIE CANNON O/C MISSIONEst. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price