17th C. Antiques - Modern day Fine Art 2015-08-19 Auction - 374 Price Results - Lewis & Maese Antiques & Auction in TX - Page 9

DAUM "THE WAVE" ART GLASS VASEA. D. GREER "FLORAL STILL LIFE"  OIL ON CANVASJIM DINE "ETCHING HEART" SOFT GROUND ETCHING
Houston, TX, United States

17th C. Antiques - Modern day Fine Art

An important lifetime collection of fine art, 18th century German furnishings. Meissen, Dresden and Huschenreuther fine china sets. Pair of 18th century bone china lanterns, pair of 18th century Chinese Kangxi famille noire vases. Many blue & white 18th and 19th century vases, 17th and 18th century carved santos. German silver Wurttembergische flatware service for twelve (800 pure). Baccarat, Lalique and Waterford crystal pieces. Mid-century modern and a chair by Le Corbusier. Of special interest a full size bronze of Mercury. Artwork by Jean Dubuffet, Rauschenberg, Edgar Degas, Asger Jorn, Le Corbusier, Jim Dine, David Adickes, William Anzalone, Andy Warhol, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miro, Robert Weimerskirch, Marc Chagall and many more. A great selection of Oriental/Persian rugs and fine Estate jewelry, lamps and chandeliers.
Lot Number: Lowest
LADIES SKAGEN STAINLESS STEEL WATCH: LADIES SKAGEN STAINLESS STEEL WATCH. QUARTZ WATCH WATER RESISTANT TO 3 ATM AND HAS ABALONE DIAL. THE BEST FROM DENMARK.
0122A: LADIES SKAGEN STAINLESS STEEL WATCHEst. $500-$600
JIM DINE "YELLOW BELT" LITHOGRAPH: JIM DINE "YELLOW BELT" LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. FROM RARE LIMITED EDITION OF 200. Height: 34 & 26 in. by Width: 28 & 19 in.
0125: JIM DINE "YELLOW BELT" LITHOGRAPHEst. $2,550-$3,550Lot Passed
MAX ERNST SIGNED ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH: MAX ERNST SIGNED ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. THE PRINT IS GLUED ON A BASE, SIGNATURE ON THE BASE. HAND SIGNED BY MAX ERNST IN PENCIL. FROM A VIP BOOK PUBLISHED IN 1971. Height: 18 & 10 in. by Width: 16 &
0125B: MAX ERNST SIGNED ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHEst. $300-$600
MARINO MARINI "CAVALLI" WATERCOLOR & INK: MARINO MARINI "CAVALLI" WATERCOLOR & INK.NOTE: THERE IS SOME MINOR TEARING AT THE BOTTOM EDGE. Height: 15 & 8 in. by Width: 18 & 11 in.
0125D: MARINO MARINI "CAVALLI" WATERCOLOR & INKEst. $900-$1,800
G. DE CHIRICO "ABSTRACT FIGURES" MIXED MEDIA: G. DE CHIRICO "ABSTRACT FIGURES" MIXED MEDIA PAINTING. Height: 18 & 11 1/2 in. by Width: 14 & 8 1/2 in.
0125E: G. DE CHIRICO "ABSTRACT FIGURES" MIXED MEDIAEst. $1,150-$2,150
19th C. FRENCH BRONZE & ROCK CRYSTAL CHANDELIER: 19th CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE & 90% ROCK CRYSTAL CHANDELIER. Height: 34 in. by Width: 17 in. by Depth: 17 in.
0125F: 19th C. FRENCH BRONZE & ROCK CRYSTAL CHANDELIEREst. $1,750-$2,750
ANTIQUE 18th CENTURY PIRANESI ENGRAVING: ANTIQUE 18th CENTURY PIRANESI ENGRAVING OF A CASTLE IN RUINS. Height: 24 in. by Width: 30 in.
0125G: ANTIQUE 18th CENTURY PIRANESI ENGRAVINGEst. $300-$600
WILLIAM LOYD "NEW YORK CITY" MIXED MEDIA: WILLIAM LOYD "NEW YORK CITY" MIXED MEDIA. VALUE=$3500. Height: 48 in. by Width: 53 in. by Depth: 3 in.
0128: WILLIAM LOYD "NEW YORK CITY" MIXED MEDIAEst. $950-$1,850
MARC CHAGALL "MOSES RECEVING TABLETS" LITHO: MARC CHAGALL "MOSES RECEVING THE TABLETS OF THE LAW" COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1956. PORTFOLIO: VERVE VOL. VIII. PUBLISHER: EDITIONS DE LA REVUE VERVE: PARIS. PRINTER: MOURLOT FRERES: PARIS. Height: 29 and
0134: MARC CHAGALL "MOSES RECEVING TABLETS" LITHOEst. $650-$1,250